Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India

Students can download 6th Social Science Term 3 History Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India Questions and Answers, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus, helps students complete homework assignments and to score high marks in board exams.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science The Post-Mauryan India Text Book Back Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
The last Mauryan emperor was killed by ……………
(a) Pushyamitra
(b) Agnimitra
(c) Vasudeva
(d) Narayana
Answer:
(a) Pushyamitra

Question 2.
___________ was the founder Of Satavahana dynasty.
(a) Simuka
(b) Satakarani
(c) Kanha
(d) Sivasvati
Answer:
(a) Simuka

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India

Question 3.
…………… was the greatest of all the Kushana emperors.
(a) Kanishka
b) Kadphises I
(c) Kadphises II
(d) Pan – Chiang
Answer:
(a) Kanishka

Question 4.
The Kantara School of Sanskrit flourished in the
(a) Deccan
(b) North-west India
(c) Punjab
(d) Gangetic valley
Answer:
(a) Deccan

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India

Question 5.
Sakas ruled over Gandhara region …………… as their capital.
(a) Sirkap
(b) Taxila
(c) Mathura
(d) Purushpura
Answer:
(a) Sirkap

II. Match the statement with the reason and tick the appropriate answer

Question 1.
Assertion (A) : Colonies of Indo – Greeks and Indo – Parthians were established along the north-western part of India.
Reason (R) : The Bactrian and Parthian settlers gradually intermarried and intermixed with the indigenous population.
(a) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is correct but R is not correct.
(d) A is not correct but R is correct
Answer:
(a) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

Question 2.
Statement I : Indo – Greek rulers introduced die system and produced coins with inscription and symbols, engraving figures on them.
Statement II : Indo – Greek rule was ended by the Kushanas.
(a) Statement I is wrong, but statement II is correct.
(b) Statement II is wrong, but statement I is correct
(c) Both the statements are correct.
(d) Both the statements are wrong.
Answer:
(b) Statement II is wrong, but statement I is correct

Question 3.
Circle the odd one
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India
Answer:
Kanishka

Question 4.
Answer the following in a word:

Question 1.
Who was the last Sunga ruler?
Answer:
Devabhuti

Question 2.
Who was the most important and famous king of Sakas?
Answer:
Rudradaman

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India

Question 3.
Who established Kanva dynasty in Magadha?
Answer:
Vasudeva

Question 4.
Who converted Gondophemes into Christianity?
Answer:
St.Thomas

III. Fill in the blanks

  1. …………… was the founder of Indo – Parthian Kingdom.
  2. In the South, Satavahanas became independent after …………… death.
  3. Hala is famous as the author of ……………
  4. …………… was the last ruler of Kanva dynasty.
  5. Kushana’s later capital was ……………

Answer:

  1. Arsaces
  2. Susarman
  3. Sattasai (Saptasati)
  4. Susarman
  5. Peshawar(Purushpura)

IV. State whether True or False Answer

  1. Magadha continued to be a great centre of Buddhist culture True even after the fall of the Mauryan Empire.
  2. We get much information about Kharavela from Hathigumba True inscription.
  3. Simuka waged a successful war against Magadha.
  4. Buddhacharita was written by Asvaghosha.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. True
  3. False
  4. True

V. Match the following

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India
Answer:
b) 3451 2

VI. Find out the wrong statement from the following

(1) The Kushanas formed a section of the yueh-chi tribes who inhabited north-western China.
(2) Kanishka made Jainism the state religion and built many monasteries.
(3) The Great Stupa of Sanchi and the railings which enclose it belog to the Sunga period.
(4) Pan – Chiang was the Chinese general defeated by Kanishka.
Answer:
2) Kanishka made Jainism the state religion and built many monasteries.

VII. Answer in one or two sentences

Question 1.
What happened to the last Mauryan emperor?
Answer:

  1. The last Mauryan emperor was Brihadratha.
  2. He was assassinated by his own general, Pushyamitra Sunga.

Question 2.
Write a note on Kalidasa’s Malavikagnimitra.
Answer:

  1. Pushyamitra’s son Agnimitra is said to be the hero of Kalidasa’s Malavikagnimitra.
  2. This drama also refers to the victory of Vasumitra, Agnimitra’s son, over the
    Greeks on the banks of the Sindhu river.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India

Question 3.
Name the ruler of Kanva dynasty.
Answer:

  1. Vasudeva
  2. Bhumi Mitra
  3. Narayana
  4. Susarman.

Question 4.
Highlight the literary achievements of Satavahanas.
Answer:

  1. The Satavahana king Hala was himself a great scholar of Sanskrit.
  2. The Kantara school of Sanskrit flourished in the Deccan in Second Century B.C.
  3. Hala is famous as the author of Sattasai (Saptasati), 700 stanzas in Prakrit.

Question 5.
Name the places where Satavahana’smounments are situated.
Answer:

  1. Gandhara
  2. Madhura
  3. Amaravati
  4. BodhGaya
  5. Sanchi
  6. Bharhut

Question 6.
Give an account of the achievements of Kadphises
Answer:

  1. Kadphises I was the first famous military and political leader of the Kushanas.
  2. He overthrew the Indo-Greek and Indo-Parthian rulers.
  3. He established himself as a sovereign ruler of Bactria.
  4. He extended his power in Kabul, Gandhara and up to the Indus.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India

Question 7.
Name the Buddhist saints and scholars who adorned the court of Kanishka
Answer:

  1. Asvaghosha
  2. Vasumitra
  3. Nagarjuna

VIII. Answer the following

Question 1.
Who invaded India after the decline of the Mauryan empire.
Answer:

  1. The break-up of the Mauryan empire resulted in the invasions of Sakas, Scythians, Parthians, Indo-Greeks or Bactria Greeks, and Kushanas from the north-west.
  2. In the South, Satavahanas became independent after Asoka’s death.
  3. There were Sunga and Kanvas in the north before the emergence of the Gupta dynasty.
  4. Chedis (Kalinga) declared their independence.
  5. Though Magadha ceased to be the premier state of India, it continued to be a great center of Buddhist culture.

Question 2.
Give an account of the conquests of Pushyamitra Sunga.
Answer:

  1. The last Mauryan emperor, Brihadratha, was assassinated by his own general, Pushyamitra Sunga.
  2. He established his Sunga dynasty in Magadha. His capital was Pataliputra.
  3. Pushyamitra successfully repulsed the invasion of Bactria king Menander. He also conquered Vidarbha.
  4. He was a staunch follower of Vedic religion. He performed two Asvamedbayagnas (horse sacrifices) to assert his imperial authority.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India

Question 3.
Write a note on GautamiputraSatakarni
Answer:

  1. GautamiputraSatakarni was the greatest ruler of the family.
  2. In the Nasik prashasti, published by his mother GautamiBalasri, Gautamiputra Satakami is described as the destroyer of Sakas, Yavanas (Greeks), and Pahlavis (Parthians).
  3. The extent of the empire is also mentioned in the record.
  4. Their domain included Maharashtra, north Konkan, Berar, Gujarat, Kathiawar, and Malwa.
  5. His ship coins are suggestive of Andhras’ skill in seafaring and their naval power.
  6. The Bogor inscriptions suggest that South India played an important role in the process of early state formation in Southeast Asia.

Question 4.
What do you know of the Gondopharid dynasty?
Answer:

  1. Indo-Parthians came after the Indo-Greeks and the Indo-Scythians who were, in turn, defeated by the Kushanas in the second half of the first century A.D.
  2. Indo-Parthian kingdom or Gondopharid dynasty was founded by Gondophemes.
  3. The domain of Indo-Parthians comprised Kabul and Gandhara.
  4. The name of Gonodophemes is associated with the Christian apostle St. Thomas.
  5. According to Christian tradition, St.Thomas visited the court of Gondophemes and converted him to Christianity.

Question 5.
Who was considered the best known Indo-Greek king? Why?
Answer:

  1. Menander was one of the best known Indo-Greek kings.
  2. He is said to have ruled a large kingdom in the north-west of the country.
  3. His coins were found over an extensive area ranging from Kabul valley and Indus river to western Uttar Pradesh.
  4. MilindaPanha, a Buddhist text, is a discourse between Bactrian king Milinda and the learned Buddhist scholar Nagasena.
  5. This Milinda is identified with Menander.
  6. Menander is believed to have become a Buddhist and promoted Buddhism.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India

Question 6.
Who was Sakas?
Answer:

  1. The Indo-Greek rule in India was ended by the Sakas. Sakas as nomads came in huge number and spread all over northern and western India.
  2. The Sakas were against the tribe of Turki nomads.
  3. Sakas were Scythians, nomadic ancient Iranians, and known as Sakas in Sanskrit.
  4. Saka rule was founded by Maos or Mogain in the Gandhara region and his capital was ‘Sirkap’. His name is mentioned in Mora inscription. His coins bear images of Buddha and Siva.
  5. Rudradaman was the most important and famous king of Sakas. His Junagadh/ Gimar inscription was the first inscription in chaste Sanskrit.
  6. In India, the Sakas were assimilated into Indian society. They began to adopt Indian names and practice Indian religious beliefs.
  7. The Sakas appointed kshetras or satraps as provincial governors to administer their territories.

Question 7.
Give an account of the religious policy of Kanishka.
Answer:

  1. Kanishka was an ardent Buddhist.
  2. His empire was a Buddhist empire.
  3. He adopted Buddhism under the influence of Asvaghosha, a celebrated monk from Pataliputra.
  4. He was as equal as the exponent and champion of Mahayanism.
  5. He made Buddhism the state religion.
  6. He built many stupas and monasteries in Mathura, Taxila, and many other parts of his kingdom.
  7. He sent Buddhist missionaries to Tibet, China, and many countries of Central Asia for the propagation of Buddha’s gospel.
  8. He organised the fourth Buddhist Council at Kundalavana near Srinagar to sort out the differences between the various schools of Buddhism. It was only in this council that Buddhism was split into Hinayanism and Mahayanism.

IX. HOTS

Question 1.
The importance of the Gandhara School of Art.
Answer:

  1. The Gandhara School of Indian Art is heavily indebted to Greek influence.
  2. The Greeks were good cave builders.
  3. The Mahay ana Buddhists learnt the art of carving out caves from them.
  4. They became skilled in rock-cut architecture.
  5. This Gandhara art flourished during Kanishka time. The most favourite subject was the carving of Sculptures of Buddha.

Question 2.
Provide an account of trade and commerce during the Post-Mauryan period in South India.
Answer:

  1. Kadphises II maintained a friendly relationship with the emperors of China and Rome.
  2. He encouraged trade and commerce with foreign countries.
  3. His coins contained the inscribed figures of Lord Siva and his imperial titles.
  4. The inscriptions in the coins were in the Kharosthi language.

X. Activity (For Students)

  1. Prepare an album with centres of archaeological monuments of Satavahanas and Kushanas.
  2. Arrange a debate in the classroom on the cultural contribution of Indo-Greeks, Sakas, and Kushanas.

XI. Answer Grid

Question 1.
Who wrote Brihastkatha?
Answer:
Gunadhya

Question 2.
Name the Satavahana ruler who performed two Asvamedha sacrifices.
Answer:
Satakarni

Question 3.
How many years did the Satavahanas rule the Deccan?
Answer:
450 years

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India

Question 4.
Who laid the foundation of the Saka era?
Answer:
Mao’s (or) Mogain

Question 5.
What was the favourite subject of Gandhara artists?
Answer:
Carving of Sculptures of Buddha

Question 6.
Where did Kanishka organise the fourth Buddhist Council?
Answer:
Kundalavana (near Srinagar)

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science The Post-Mauryan India Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the Correct Answer:

Question 1.
The Chinese Buddhist monk and traveller who wrote si-yu-ki …………….
(a) Fahien
(b) Hiuen Tsang
(c) Yuch – Chi
(d) Pan – Chiang
Answer:
(b) Hiuen Tsang

Question 2.
Asvahosha wrote
(a) Brihastkatha
(b) Mahabhasya
(c) Buddhacharita
(d) Harshacharita
Answer:
(c) Buddhacharita

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India

Question 3.
During the Sunga period stone was replaced by railings.
(a) wood
(b) iron
(c) copper
(d) brick
Answer:
(a) wood

Question 4.
MilindaPanha is a Buddhist
(a) Statue
(b) Cave
(c) Text
(d) Monastry
Answer:
(c) Text

Question 5.
……………. gradually gained ascendancy and became the court language.
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Kharasthi
(c) Kannada
(d) Prakrit
Answer:
(a) Sanskrit

II. Match the statement with the reason and tick the appropriate answer

Question 1.
Assertion (A): The Greek rulers of Bactria and Parthia started encroaching into the northwestern borderlands of India.
Reason (R): There was a decline in the Mauryan empire.
(a) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are correct and R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is correct but R is not correct.
(d) Both the statements are wrong.
Answer:
(a) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India

Question 2.
Statement I: The Mahayana Buddhists learned the art of carving out caves from the Greeks.
Statement II: The Greeks were good cave builders.
(a) Statement I is wrong, but statement II is correct.
(b) Statement II is wrong, but the statement I is correct.
(c) Both the statements are correct.
(d) Both the statements are wrong.
Answer:
(c) Both the statements are correct.

III. Fill in the blanks

  1. Simuka’s successor was his brother …………….
  2. A bronze statue of the standing Buddha was discovered in …………….
  3. The Indo – Greek rule in India was ended by the ……………..
  4. The Saka ruler Mogain’s capital was ……………..
  5. Rudradaman’s ……………. inscription was the first inscription in chaste Sanskrit.

Answer:

  1. Krishna
  2. OC – EO
  3. Sakas
  4. Sirkap
  5. Junagadh / Girnar

IV. True or False

  1. Satakarni was Simuka’s nephew.
  2. A stone seal discovered in Nakhon Pathom was in Thailand.
  3. Mao’s name is mentioned in the Mora inscription.
  4. The Kushanas appointed satraps as provincial governors.
  5. Kushana rulers were Buddhists.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. True
  3. True
  4. False
  5. True

V. Answer in one or two sentences

Question 1.
Write a short note on king Kharavela of Kalinga
Answer:

  1. King Kharavela was a contemporary of the Sungas.
  2. Hathigumba Inscription gave information about Kharavela.

Question 2.
Who laid the foundation of the Satavahana dynasty?
Answer:

  1. The last Kanva ruler Susarman was assassinated by his powerful feudatory chief of Andhra named Simuka.
  2. Simuka laid the foundation of the Satavahana dynasty.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India

Question 3.
How did the Sakas assimilate into Indian Society?
Answer:

  1. The Sakas began to adopt Indian names.
  2. They practiced Indian religious beliefs.

Question 4.
Under whom did the satrapies Bactria and Parthia become independent,
Answer:
Satrapies Bactria became independent under the leadership of Diodotus I and Parthia under Arsaces.

VII. Answer the following

Question 1.
Write a note on the Conquests of Kanishka.
Answer:

  1. Kanishka conquered and annexed Kashmir.
  2. He waged a successful war against Magadha.
  3. He also waged a war against a ruler of Parthia to maintain safety and integrity in his vast empire on the western and south-western border.
  4. After the conquest of Kashmir and Gandhara, he turned his attention towards China.
  5. He defeated the Chinese general Pan-Chiang and safeguarded the northern borders of India from Chinese intrusion.
  6. His empire extended from Kashmir down to Benaras, and the Vindhya mountain in the south. It included Kashgar, Yarkand touching the borders of Persia and Parthia.

VIII. Mind map

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 2 The Post-Mauryan India

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 1 Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam: The Sangam Age

Students can download 6th Social Science Term 3 History Chapter 1 Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam: The Sangam Age Questions and Answers, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus, helps students complete homework assignments and to score high marks in board exams.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 3 Chapter 1 Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam: The Sangam Age

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam: The Sangam Age Text Book Back Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
Pattini cult in Tamil Nadu was introduced by …………….
(a) PandyanNeduncheliyan
(b) CheranSenguttuvan
(c) IlangoAdigal
(d) Mudathirumaran
Answer:
(b) CheranSenguttuvan

Question 2.
Which dynasty was not in power during the Sangam Age?
(a) Pandyas
(b) Cholas
(c) Pallavas
(d) Cheras
Answer:
(c) Paliavas

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 1 Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam: The Sangam Age

Question 3.
The rule of Pandyas was followed by ……………..
(a) Satavahanas
(b) Cholas
(c) Kalabhras
(d) Pallavas
Answer:
(c) Kalabhras

Question 4.
The lowest unit of administration during the Sangam Age was
(a) Mandalam
(b) Nadu
(c) Ur
(d) Pattinam
Answer:
(c) Ur

Question 5.
What was the occupation of the inhabitants of the Kurinji region?
(a) Plundering
(b) Cattle rearing
(c) Hunting and gathering
(d) Agriculture
Answer:
(c) Hunting and gathering

II. Read the statement and tick the appropriate answer

Question 1.
Assertion (A) : The assembly of the poets was known as Sangam.
Reason (R) : Tamil was the language of Sangam literature.
(a) Both A and R are true. R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true. R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) Both A and R is not true.
Answer:
(a) Both A and R are true. R is the correct explanation of A

Question 2.
Which of the following statements are not true?
a. Karikala won the battle of Talayalanganam.
b. The Pathitrupathu provides information about Chera Kings.
c. The earliest literature of the Sangam age was written mostly in the form of prose
a. 1 only
b. 1 and 3 only
c. 2 only
Answer:
(b) 1 and 3 only

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 1 Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam: The Sangam Age

Question 3.
The ascending order of the administrative division in the ancient Tamizhagam was
(a) Ur < Nadu < Kurram < Mandalam
(b) Ur < Kurram < Nadu < Mandalam
(c) Ur < Mandalam < Kurram < Nadu
(d) Nadu < Kurram < Mandalam < Ur
Answer:
(b) Ur < Kurram < Nadu < Mandalam

Question 4.
Match the following dynasties with the Royal Insignia
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 1 Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam The Sangam Age
Answer:
A) 3 2 1

III. Fill in the blanks

  1. The battle of Venni was won by ………………
  2. The earliest Tamil grammar work of the Sangam period was ………………
  3. ……………… built Kallanai across the river Kaveri.
  4. The chief of the army was known as ……………….
  5. Land revenue was called ………………

Answer:

  1. Karikal Valavan
  2. Tholkappiyam
  3. Karikalan
  4. Thanai thalaivan
  5. Irai

IV. True or False

  1. Caste system developed during the Sangam period.
  2. Kizhar was the village chief.
  3. Puhar was the general term for city.
  4. Coastal region was called Marudham.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. False
  4. False

V. Match

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 1 Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam The Sangam Age

Answer:
1. – d
2. – a
3. – b
4. – c

VI. Answer in one or two sentences

Question 1.
Name any two literary sources to reconstruct the history of ancient Tamizhagam?
Answer:
Tholkappiyam, Ettuthogai, and Patthupattu are some of the literary sources to reconstruct the history of ancient Tamizhagam.

Question 2.
What was Natukkal or Virakkal?
Answer:

  1. The ancient Tamils had great respect for the heroes who died on the battlefield.
  2. The hero stones were created to commemorate heroes who sacrificed their lives in war. These hero stones were known as Natukkal or Virakkal.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 1 Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam: The Sangam Age

Question 3.
Name five things mentioned in the Sangam literature.
Answer:

  1. Kurinji.
  2. Mullai.
  3. Marutham.
  4. Neithal.
  5. Palai.

Question 4.
Name any two archaeological sites related to Sangam period.
Answer:
The excavated materials from Adichanallur, Arikamedu, Kodumanal, Puhar, Korkai, Alankulam, Urariyur etc.

Question 5.
Name the seven patrons (KadaiyeluVallalgal).
Answer:
The seven patrons were

  1. Pari
  2. Kari
  3. Ori
  4. Pegan
  5. Ay
  6. Adiyaman
  7. Nalli

Question 6.
Name any three Tamil poetic works of Kalahhra period.
Answer:
Periapuranam, Seevakachinthamani, and Kundalakesi were written during the Kalabhra

VII. Answer the following

Question 1.
Discuss the status of women in the Sangam Society.
Answer:

  1. In the Sangam Society, there were learned and wise women.
  2. Forty women poets had lived
  3. Marriage was a matter of choice.
  4. Chastity (Karpu) was considered the highest virtue.
  5. In their Parents’ property sons and daughters had equal shares.

VIII. HOTS

Question 1.
KarikalValavan is regarded as the greatest Chola king. Justify.
Answer:

  1. KarikalValavan or Karikalan was the most famous of the Chola kings.
  2. He defeated the combined army of the Cheras, Pandyas and the eleven Velir Chieftains who supported them at Venni, a small village in the Thanjavur region.
  3. He converted forests into cultivable lands.
  4. He built Kallanai across the river Kaveri to develop agriculture.
  5. Their port Puhar attracted merchants from various regions of the Indian Ocean.
  6. The Pattinapaalai a poetic work in the pathinenkeezhkanakku gives elaborate information of the trading activity during the rule of Karikalan.

Question 2.
The period ilabhra is not a dark age. Give reasons.
Answer:

  1. Following the Sangam period, the Kalabhras had occupied Tamil Country for about two and half centuries.
  2. There is evidence of their rule in literary texts.
  3. The literary sources for this period include Tamil Navalar Charithai, Yapemkalam and Periapuranam.
  4. Seevakachinthamani and Kundalakesi were also written during this period.
  5. In Tamizhagam, Jainism and Buddhism became prominent during this period
  6. Introduction of Sanskrit and Prakrit languages had resulted in the development of a new script called Vattezhuththu.
  7. Many works under Pathinenkeezhkanakku were composed.
  8. Trade and commerce continued to flourish during this period.
  9. So the Kalabhra period is not a dark age, as it is portrayed.

X. Life skill (For Students)

Collect and paste the pictures of landscape and find out the eco – region to which belongs. Write the important crops grown and occupation of the people there.

XI. Answer Grid

Question 1.
Mention two epics of the Sangam period.
Answer:

  1. Silapathikaram
  2. Manimegalai

Question 2.
Name the two groups of officials who assisted the king.
Answer:

  1. Aimperunguzhu
  2. Enberayam

Question 3.
Name any two women poets of the Sangam period.
Answer:

  1. Awaiyar, Velli
  2. Veethiyar

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 1 Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam: The Sangam Age

Question 4.
Name any three major ports of Sangam age.
Answer:

  1. Musiri
  2. Tondi
  3. Korkai

Question 5.
What constituted Muthamizh?
Answer:

  1. Iyal
  2. Isai
  3. Naatakam

Question 6.
Silapathikaram was written by ……………
Answer:
Ilango Adigal

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 1 Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam: The Sangam Age

Question 7.
Talayalanganam is related to whish Pandya king?
Answer:
Nedunchezhiyan

Question 8.
Which ecoregion was called menpulam?
Answer:
Marutham

Question 9.
The lighthouses in the ports are called ……………
Answer:

  1. Kalangari
  2. flangu Sudar

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam: The Sangam Age Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the Correct Answer:

Question 1.
According to Prof.George L.Hart Tanial is as old as ……………
(a) Chinese
(b) Greek
(c) Latin
(d) English
Answer:
(c) Latin

Question 2.
The epic character from Silappathikaram
(a) Pallavas
(b) Cheras
(c) Pandyas
(d) Cholas
Answer:
(d) Cholas

Question 3.
…………… is the port of Pandvas.
(a) Puhar
(b) Korgai
(c) Muziri
(d) Tondi
Answer:
(b) Korgai

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 1 Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam: The Sangam Age

Question 4.
Bow and arrow as the symbol of
(a) Kalabhras
(b) Cholas
(c) Cheras
(d) Pandyas
Answer:
(c) Cheras

II. Read the statement and tick the appropriate answer

Question 1.
Assertion (A) : The Kalabhra period is not a dark age.
Reason (R) : It is known about the literary sources, new script and flourishing of trade and commerce.
(a) Both A and R are true. R is not the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true. R is the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) Both A and R is not true.
Answer:
(b) Both A and R are true. R is the correct explanation of A.

Question 2.
Which of the following statements are not true?
(1) Pandyas garlanded Fig (Athi) flower.
(2) The deity of the kurinji people is Indiran.
(3) The author of ‘Natural History’ is Pliny the younger
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 and 3
Answer:
(b) 2 and 3

III. Answer the following

Question 1.
What were the ornaments made of?
Answer:

  1. Gold
  2. Silver
  3. Pearls
  4. Precious stones
  5. Conch shells
  6. Beads

Question 2.
What were the main imports?
Answer:

  1. Topaz
  2. Tin
  3. Wine
  4. Glass
  5. Horses

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 1 Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam: The Sangam Age

Question 3.
What do you know about Indian silk?
Answer:

  1. The silk supplied by Indians, merchants to the Roman Empire was very important. .
  2. The Roman emperor Aurelian declared it to be worth its weight in gold.

Question 4.
What is the Royal Insignia?
Answer:

  1. Sceptre
  2. Drum
  3. White umbrella

VII. Answer the following

Question 1.
Explain the Religious Beliefs and Social Divisions in the Sangam Society. The primary deity of the Tamils was Seyon or Murugan.
Answer:

  1. The other worshipped gods were Sivan, Mayon (Vishnu), Indiran, Varunan and Kotravai.
  2. The Hero stone (natukkal) worship was in practice
  3. Buddhism and Jainism also co-existed.
  4. As it did in northern India caste did not develop in Tamizhagam.
  5. Varuna system came to the Dravidian south comparatively late.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 1 Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam: The Sangam Age

Question 2.
What was said by George L Hart about the Tamil language?
Answer:

  1. George L. Hart, Professor of Tamil language at the University of California, has said that Tamil is as old as Latin.
  2. The language arose as an entirely independent tradition with no influence of other languages.

VII. Mind map

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 3 Chapter 1 Society and Culture in Ancient Tamizhagam The Sangam Age

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 1 Chapter 1 Understanding Diversity

Students can download 6th Social Science Term 1 Civics Chapter 1 Understanding Diversity Questions and Answers, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus, helps students complete homework assignments and to score high marks in board exams.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1 Understanding Diversity

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Understanding Diversity Text Book Back Questions and Answers

A. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
India consists of ……………. states and ……………. Union territories.
(a) 27,9
(b) 29,7
(c) 28,7
(d) 28,9
Answer:
(b) 29,7

Question 2.
India is known as a
(a) Continent
(b) Subcontinent
(c) Island
(d) None of these
Answer:
(b) Sub continent

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 1 Chapter 1 Understanding Diversity

Question 3.
Mawsynram, the land of highest rainfall is located in …………….
(a) Manipur
(b) Sikkim
(c) Nagaland
(d) Meghalaya
Answer:
(d) Meghalaya

Question 4.
Which one of the following religion is not practised in India
(a) Sikhism
(b) Islam
(c) Zoroastrianism
(d) Confucianism
Answer:
(d) Confucianism

Question 5.
Recognised official languages of India, as per VUIth schedule of Indian constitution …………….
(a) 25
(b) 23
(c) 22
(d) 26
Answer:
(c) 2

Question 6.
Onam festival celebrated in
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Punjab
(d) Karnataka
Answer:
(a) Kerala

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 1 Chapter 1 Understanding Diversity

Question 7.
Mohiniyattam is a classical dance of …………….
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Manipur
(d) Karnataka
Answer:
(a) Kerala

Question 8.
Discovery of India’ a book was written by
(a) Rajaji
(b) V.O.C
(c) Nethaji
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer:
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 9.
The phrase ‘Unity in Diversity’ was coined by …………….
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Ambedkar
(c) Mahathma Gandhi
(d) Rajaji
Answer:
(a) JawahalalNehru

Question 10.
V.A. Smith called India as __________
(a) Great Democracy
(b) Unique land of diversities
(c) Ethnological museum
(d) Secular nation
Answer:
(c) Ethnological museum

II. Fill in the blanks

  1. Geographical features and climatic conditions determine the ……………. activities of a region.
  2. Jaisalmer, the land of lowest rainfall is located in …………….
  3. Tamil was declared as classical language in the year …………….
  4. Bihu festival is celebrated in …………….

Answer:

  1. economic
  2. Rajasthan
  3. 2004
  4. Assam

III. Match the following

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 1 Chapter 1 Understanding Diversity

Answer:
1. – d
2. – c
3. – a
4. – b

IV. Answer the following questions

Question 1.
Define diversity.
Answer:
We, the Indians come from different backgrounds, belong to different cultures, worship in different ways. This is known as diversity.

Question 2.
What are the types of diversity?
Answer:

  1. Landform and lifestyle diversity
  2. Social diversity
  3. Religious diversity
  4. Linguistic diversity
  5. Cultural diversity

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 1 Chapter 1 Understanding Diversity

Question 3.
Why is India called a subcontinent?
Answer:
A continent is a very large area of land with various physical features such as mountains, plateaus, plains, rivers and seas, and various types of weather patterns. India has all of them. So India is known as a subcontinent.

Question 4.
Write the names of three major festivals celebrated in India.
Answer:

  1. Deepavali
  2. Christmas
  3. Ramzan

Question 5.
List out some of the classical dances of India,
Answer:

  1. Tamil Nadu – Bharatanatyam
  2. Kerala – Kathakali
  3. Karnataka – Yakshagana
  4. Odisha – Odissi
  5. Andhra Pradesh – Kuchipudi
  6. Manipur – Manipuri
  7. Assam – Sattriya

Question 6.
Why is India called the land of unity in diversity?
Answer:
Though diversity is visible in every aspect of life in India, we are united by the spirit of patriotism.

V. Answer the following in detail

Question 1.
Explain Linguistic diversity and cultural diversity.
Answer:
Linguistic Diversity:

  1. According to the census of India 2001, India has 122 major languages and 1599 other languages.
  2. Four major Indian language families are Indo-Aryan, Dravidian, Austroasiatic, and Sino Tibetian. Tamil is the oldest Dravidian language.
  3. Historically, the Portuguese, the Dutch, the British, the Danish and the French came to India for trade and their occupation of India or some parts of it has left behind a certain impact upon the culture and language of the people.
  4. In due course, English has emerged as an important language and a medium of instruction in schools and colleges.
  5. (It is widely used in official communication and daily life.

Cultural Diversity:

  1. The term ‘culture’ refers to the customs and practices of people, their language, their dress code, cuisine, religion, social habits, music, art, and architecture.
  2. The culture of a group of people is reflected in their social behaviour and interactions.
  3. The group identity fostered by social patterns is unique to a group.
  4. Art and architecture are an integral part of every community.
  5. It develops as a part of the culture and tradition of a community.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 1 Chapter 1 Understanding Diversity

Question 2.
“‘India is a land of diversity, yet we are all united”. Explain.
Answer:

  1. Diversity is visible in every aspect of life in India.
  2. Even then, we are united by the spirit of patriotism.
  3. Symbols such as the National Flag and National Anthem remind us of our great nation and need to stay united.
  4. We come together when we celebrate Independence Day, Republic Day and Gandhi Jayanthi every year.
  5. India has a multi-cultural society.
  6. India evolved as a single nation through common beliefs, customs, and cultural practices.
  7. The freedom struggle and the drafting of our constitution stand as ample evidence , to the spirit of unity of India.

VI. Projects and Activities (For Students)

  1. “The occupation of people depends on the landform of a place” Give some examples.
  2. Read about a state of your choice and make an album to show the culture and tradition of people who live in that state.
  3. Collect the pictures to show the and and architecture of Tamilnadu.

VII. HOTS

List out the various festivals celebrated in different states.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 1 Chapter 1 Understanding Diversity

VIII. Life Skill

Suggest measures to bring unity in your school.

  1. Uniform dress
  2. Celebrating festivals of all religions.
    • Deepavali
    • Christmas
    • Ramzan
    • Pongal
  3. Conducting community prayers.
  4. Inter – dining
  5. Celebration of School Day
  6. Other extracurricular activities.
  7. Conducting L.D.S meetings.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Understanding Diversity Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
The oldest Dravidian language is …………….
(a) Hindi
(b) Tamil
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Telugu
Answer:
(b) Tamil

Question 2.
Punjab is well-known as for_______ dance.
(a) Bihu
(b) Dandia
(c) Bhangra
(d) Dumhal
Answer:
(c) Bhangra

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 1 Chapter 1 Understanding Diversity

Question 3.
Tamil was declared as a classical language in …………….
(a) 2002
(b) 2004
(c) 2012
(d) 2008
Answer:
(b) 2004

II. Fill in the blanks

  1. Gurunanak Jayanthi is celebrated by the ……………..
  2. India became independent in the year ……………..
  3. The first Prime Minister of independent India is ……………..
  4. The fundamental unit of a society is the ……………..
  5. The folk dance of Punjab is ……………..

Answer:

  1. Sikhs
  2. 1947
  3. Jawaharlal Nehru
  4. Family
  5. Bhangra

III. Answer in brief

Question 1.
What is meant by family? What are the types of the family?
Answer:
Family is the fundamental unit of society. Joint families and nuclear families are the two types of families.

Question 2.
Define community.
Answer:
Our community is made up of peasants, labourers, artisans, parents, teachers, students, and many others.

Question 3.
What is a continent?
Answer:
A continent is a very large area of land with various physical features such as mountains, plateaus, plains, rivers and seas and various types of weather patterns.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 1 Chapter 1 Understanding Diversity

Question 4.
Name the religions which flourish in India.
Answer:
Hinduism, Islam, Christianity, Sikhism, Buddhism, Jainism and Zoroastrianism flourish in India.

Question 5.
Mention the religions of India.
Answer:

  1. Hinduism
  2. Islam
  3. Christianity
  4. Sikhism
  5. Buddhism
  6. Jainism and Zoroastrianism are the religion of India.

Question 6.
Mention the people who came to India for trade.
Answer:
The Portuguese, the Dutch, the British, the Danish and the French came to India for trade.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 1 Chapter 1 Understanding Diversity

Question 7.
Mention any four folk dances of India.
Answer:

  1. Tamil Nadu – Karagattam, Oyillattam, Kummi, Thappattam
  2. Kerala – Mohiniattam
  3. Punjab – Bhangra
  4. Gujarat – Dandia

IV. Mind Map

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 1 Chapter 1 Understanding Diversity

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 2 Land and Oceans

Students can download 6th Social Science Term 1 Geography Chapter 2 Land and Oceans Questions and Answers, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus, helps students complete homework assignments and to score high marks in board exams.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Land and Oceans

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Land and Oceans Text Book Back Questions and Answers

A. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
Which of the following is the smallest ocean on Earth?
(a) The Pacific Ocean
(b) The Indian Ocean
(c) The Atlantic Ocean
(d) The Arctic Ocean
Answer:
(d) The Arctic Ocean

Question 2.
The Malacca Strait connects
(a) The Pacific and Atlantic Oceans
(b) The Pacific and Southern Oceans
(c) The Pacific and Indian Oceans
(d) The Pacific and Arctic Oceans
Answer:
(c) The Pacific and Indian Oceans

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 2 Land and Oceans

Question 3.
Which of the following oceans is the busiest ocean?
(a) The Pacific Ocean
(b) The Atlantic Ocean
(c) The Indian Ocean
(d) The Arctic Ocean
Answer:
(b) The Atlantic Ocean

Question 4.
The frozen continent is
(a) North America
(b) Australia
(c) Antarctica
(d) Asia
Answer:
(c) Antarctica

Question 5.
A narrow strip of water that connects two large water bodies?
(a) A Strait
(b) An Isthmus
(c) An Island
(d) A Trench
Answer:

B. Fill in the blanks

  1. The world’s largest continent is …………….
  2. ……………. is the mineral-rich plateau in India.
  3. The largest ocean is …………….
  4. Deltas are ……………. order landforms ……………..
  5. The Island continent is …………….

Answer:

  1. Asia
  2. Chotanagpur Plateau
  3. The Pacific ocean
  4. Third
  5. Australia

C. Circle the odd one out

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 2 Land and Oceans

D. Match the following

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 2 Land and Oceans
Answer:
1. – b
2. – a
3. – d
4. – e
5. – c

E. (i) Consider the following statements

1. Plains are formed by rivers.
2. The ‘South Sandwich Trench’ is found in the Indian Ocean.
3. Plateaus have steep slopes.
Choose the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2 only
Answer:
(a) 1 and 3

(ii) Consider the following statements

Statement I : Mountains are second order landforms.
Statement II : The Mariana Trench is the deepest trench in the world.
Which of the statement(s) is/are true?
(a) I is true; II is wrong
(b) I is wrong; II is true
(c) Both the statements are true
(d) Statements I and II are wrong.
Answer:
(c) Both the statements are true

F. Answer in a word

Question 1.
Which is the highest plateau in the world?
Answer:
Tibetan Plateau.

Question 2.
Name a second-order landform.
Answer:
Mountains or Plateaus or Plains

Question 3.
Which ocean is named after a country?
Answer:
Indian Ocean.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 2 Land and Oceans

Question 4.
Name the island located in the Arabian Sea.
Answer:
Lakshadweep islands

Question 5.
What is the deepest part of the ocean called?
Answer:
Trench

G. Answer in brief

Question 1.
What is a continent?
Answer:
The vast landmasses on Earth are called Continents.

Question 2.
Name the continents which surround the Atlantic Ocean.
Answer:
The Atlantic ocean is bounded by North America and South America in the West, and ( Europe and Africa in the East)

Question 3.
What are the oceans?
Answer:
Oceans are a vast expanse of water.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 2 Land and Oceans

Question 4.
List out the names of continents according to their size
Answer:
From the largest to the smallest, they are Asia, Africa, North America, South America,  Antarctica, Europe, and Australia.

Question 5.
Name the oceans which surround North America and South America.
Answer:
North America: On the west by the Pacific Ocean, on the east by Atlantic ocean and on the north by Arctic ocean
South America: On the west by the Pacific Ocean, on the east by Atlantic ocean.

H. Distinguish between

Question 1.
A Mountain and a Plateau?
Answer:
Mountains

  1. A landform that rises over 600 meters above its surroundings and has steep slopes is called a mountain.
  2. Example: Himalayas

Plateaus

  1. Plateaus are the elevated portions of the Earth that have flat surfaces bounded by steep slopes. The elevation of plateaus maybe a few hundred metres or several thousand metre.
  2. Example: Chotanagpur Plateau

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 2 Land and Oceans

Question 2.
An ocean and a sea
Answer:

Ocean

  1. Oceans are a vast expanse of water.
  2. Eg. the Pacific Ocean

Sea

  1. Seas are water bodies partially or fully enclosed by land.
  2. Eg: Bay of Ben, Arabian Sea.

I. Answer the following questions in detail

Question 1.
Mention the classification of landforms.
Answer:
First-order landforms:

  1. Continents and oceans are grouped as first-order landforms.
  2. The vast landmasses on Earth are called Continents and huge water bodies are called Oceans.
  3. There are seven continents in the world. They are Asia, Africa, North America, South America, Antarctica, Europe and Australia.
  4. The five oceans are the Pacific, Atlantic, Indian, Southern, and Arctic Oceans.

Second-order landforms:

  1. Mountains, Plateaus, and Plains are grouped as second-order landforms.
  2. A landform that rises 600 meters above its surroundings and has steep slopes is called a mountain. Example:
  3. The Himalayas, the Rocky Mountains, and the Andes.
  4. Plateaus are the elevated portions of the Earth that have flat surfaces bounded by steep slopes. Example:
  5. Tibetan plateau and Deccan plateau.
  6. Plains are flat and relatively low-lying lands. These plains are used extensively for agriculture. Example: Indo – Gangetic plain.

Third-order landforms:

  1. Third-order landforms are formed on mountains, plateaus, and plains mainly by erosional and depositional activities of rivers, glaciers, winds, and waves.
  2. Example: Valleys, beaches, and sand dunes.

Question 2.
Write a note on plateaus.
Answer:
Ocean:

  • An ocean is a vast expanse of water.
  • Oceans are very deep.
  • Example: The Pacific Ocean

Sea:

  • A sea is a water body partially or fully enclosed by land.
  • Seas are not so deep as oceans
  • Example: The Arabian sea

Question 3.
Plains are highly populated. Give reasons.
Answer:

  1. Plains are flat and relatively low-lying lands.
  2. Plains are formed by rivers and their tributaries and distributaries.
  3. Plains are used extensively for agriculture due to the availability of water and fertile soil.
  4. Plains are most suitable for human inhabitation. Hence, they are highly populated.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 2 Land and Oceans

Question 4.
Give the important features of the Pacific Ocean,
Answer:

  1. The Pacific Ocean is the largest and deepest ocean on Earth.
  2. It covers about one-third of the Earth’s total area.
  3. It is bounded by Asia and Australia in its west and North America and South America in its east.
  4. On its apex is the Bering Strait. It connects the Pacific Ocean with the Arctic Ocean.
  5. The deepest point Mariana Trench is located in the Pacific Ocean.
  6. A chain of volcanoes is located around the Pacific Ocean.

Question 5.
Write above the importance of oceans.
Answer:

  1. Oceans are the first order landform.
  2. 71% of the earth’s surface is covered with water.
  3. Oceans influence man in various ways, from the climate he experiences to the food he eats.
  4. Oceans are a major source of salt, valuable minerals, petroleum, pearls, and diamonds.
  5. Ocean currents affect the climate of neighbouring areas.
  6. Ocean trade plays an important role in the world economy.
  7. Ocean currents can be converted into electricity.

J. Picture Study

Question 1.
Name the landform.
Answer:
Sand dune

Question 2.
What order of a landform is this?
Answer:
Third-order landform

Question 3.
By which activity of river is this landform formed?
Answer:
Deposition
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 2 Land and Oceans

K. (i) Activity (Activity to be done by students)

Trip to the nearby area to appreciate the physical features of any kind of landform.
Conduct a quiz on landforms and oceans.

(ii) Activity

Question 1.
Give examples for the following using an Atlas.
Answer:

  1. Bay: Hudson Bay, Bay of Bengal, Bay of Biscay
  2. Gulf: the Persian Gulf, Gulf of Kutch, Gulf of Mannar
  3. Island: Srilanka, Australia, Maldives
  4. Straits: Palk strait, Bering strait, Magellan strait

Question 2.
Map reading (with the help of an atlas)
Answer:

  1. A sea in the east of India – Bay of Bengal
  2. Continents in the west of Atlantic Ocean – North America, South America
  3. Continents in the south of Arctic Ocean – Europe, Asia
  4. A strait between India and Sri Lanka – Palk strait
  5. Oceans which surround Australia – Indian ocean, Pacific ocean
  6. Find out the Isthmusses – Isthmus of Panama, Isthmus of Avalon, Isthmus of La Dune

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Land and Oceans Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
International Mountain Day is ……………..
(a) June 15
(b) April 11
(c) November 11
(d) December 11
Answer:
(d) December 11

Question 2.
Andes mountain is located in
(a) North America
(b) South America
(c) Asia
(d) Europe
Answer:
(b) South Amei leaf

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 2 Land and Oceans

Question 3.
The highest plateau in the world is …………….
(a) Ladakh plateau
(b) Tibetan plateau
(c) Deccan plateau
(d) Chotanagpur plateau
Answer:
(b) Tibetan plateau

Question 4.
The International Mountain Day is
(a) December 10th
(b) December 11th
(c) December 12th
(d) December 13th
Answer:
(b) December 11th

Question 5.
It connects the Pacific Ocean with the Arctic ocean.
(a) Bering strait
(b) Magellan strait
(c) Gibraltar strait
(d) Palk strait
Answer:
(a) Bering strait

II. Fill in the blanks

  1. The sea around Pangea is called ……………….
  2. The smallest continent is ……………….
  3. The smallest ocean is ……………….
  4. ………………. is called the Roof of the world
  5. The deepest point in the Indian ocean is ……………….

Answer:

  1. Panthalasa
  2. Australia
  3. Arctic ocean
  4. Tibetan Plateau
  5. Java trench

III. Answer in brief

Question 1.
What is an Isthmus?
Answer:
A narrow strip of land which connects two large landmasses or separates two large water bodies is called an Isthmus.

Question 2.
What are the Second-order landforms?
Answer:
The Second-order landforms are categorised as mountains, plateaus, and plains.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 2 Land and Oceans

Question 3.
Bring out the importance of mountains.
Answer:

  1. Mountains are the source of rivers.
  2. They block the moisture-bearing winds and cause rainfall.
  3. They provide shelter to flora and fauna.
  4. They promote tourism.
  5. During summer people go to mountain regions to enjoy the pleasing cool weather.
  6. There are a number of hill stations in the mountains.

Question 4.
Mention some of the early civilizations.
Answer:
The Indus valley civilization, the Mesopotamian civilization, The Egyptian civilization, and the Chinese civilization. Where some of the early civilizations?

Question 5.
Write a few lines about The Indian Ocean.
Answer:

  1. The Indian Ocean is the third largest ocean on the earth.
  2. It is named after India.
  3. It is triangular in shape.
  4. The Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Maldives, Sri Lanka, and Mauritius are the islands located in the Indian Ocean.
  5. Java Trench is the deepest point in this ocean.

IV. Mind Map

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 2 Land and Oceans

 

 

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam

Students can download 6th Social Science Term 1 History Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam Questions and Answers, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus, helps students complete homework assignments and to score high marks in board exams.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Ancient Cities of Tamilagam Text Book Back Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
Which of the following region has a city more than 6500 years old?
(a) Iraq
(b) Indus valley
(c) Tamilagam
(d) Thondaimandalam
Answer:
(a) Iraq

Question 2.
Which one of the following is a Tamil city?
(a) Iraq
(b) Harappa
(c) Mohenjo-Daro
(d) Kancheepuram
Answer:
(d) Kancheepuram

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam

Question 3.
Which city is not related to the Bay of Bengal?
(a) Poompuhar
(b) Thondi
(c) Korkai
(d) Kancheepuram
Answer:
(b) Madurai

Question 4.
The water management system of Tamils are known from
a. Kallanai
b. Tanks in Kancheepuram
c. Prakirama Pandyan Tank
d. River Cauvery
(a) (a) is correct
(b) (b) is correct
(c) (c) is correct
(d) (a) and (b) are correct
Answer:
(d) (a) and (b) are correct

Question 5.
Which is not the oldest city among the following ones?
(a) Madurai
(b) Kancheepuram
(c) Poompuhar
(d) Chennai
Answer:
(a) Madurai

Question 6.
Which city is related to Keezhadi excavation?
(a) Madurai
(b) Kancheepuram
(c) Poompuhar
(d) Harappa
Answer:
(a) Madurai

II. Tick the appropriate answer. Match the statement with the reason

Question 1.
Statement: Goods were imported and exported from the city of Poompuhar.
Reason: the Bay of Bengal was suitable for trading with neighbouring countries.
(a) Statement is correct, but the reason is wrong.
(b) Statement and its reason are correct.
(c) Statement is wrong, but the reason is correct.
(d) Both are wrong.
Answer:
(b) Statement and its reason are correct.

Question 2.
(a) Thirunavukkarasar said “kalviyil karaiillatha”. This statement refers to the city of Kancheepuram.
(b) Hieun Tsang said, “Kancheepuram is one among the seven sacred places of  India”.
(c) Kalidasa said, “Kancheepuram is the best city among the cities”
(a) only a is correct (b) the only b is correct
(c) the only c is correct (d) All are correct
Answer:
(d) All are correct!

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam

Question 3.
Find out the correct statement
(a) Naalangadi – Night shop
(b) Allangdi – Day -time shop
(c) Ancient Roman coin factory was found at Poompuhar.
(d) Pearls were exported from Uvari near Korkai.
Answer:
(d) Pearls were exported from Uvari near Korkai

Question 4.
Find out the wrong statement.
(a) Megasthanese has mentioned Madurai in his account.
(b) Hien Tsang came to the Tamil city of Kancheepuram.
(c) Kovalan and Kannagi lived in Kancheepuram.
(d) Iraq is mentioned in Pattinapalai.
Answer:
(c) Kovalan and Kannagi lived in Kancheepuram.

Question 5.
Find out the correct pair
(a) Koodal Nagar – Poompuhar
(b) Thoonga Nagaram – Harappa
(c) City of Education – Madurai
(d) City of Temples – Kancheepuram
Answer:
(d) City of Temples – Kancheepuram

Question 6.
Find out the wrong pair
(a) Vadamalai – Gold
(c) Southern Sea – Pearls
(b) Western Ghats – Sandal
(d) Eastern Sea – Ahil
Answer:
(d) Eastern Sea – Ahil

III. Fill in the blanks

  1. Kanchi Kailasanathar temple was built by ……………..
  2. …………….. is known as the city of temples.
  3. Masathuvan means ……………..

Answer:

  1. Raja Simh
  2. Kanchi
  3. A big trader

IV. State True or False:

  1. Cultural relationship with the outside world developed in Poompuhar because of its trade relationship with it.
  2. Women also purchased from Allangadi of Madurai without fear.
  3. Many rock-cut temples were made during the Pallava period.
  4. Bodhi Dharma belonged to Kancheepuram.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. True
  3. False
  4. True

V. Answer in one word

Question 1.
What do you know about the term ‘export’?
Answer:
Exports are goods and services produced in one country and purchased by the citizens of another country.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam

Question 2.
Mention the epic and the Sangam poem you read in this lesson.
Answer:

  1. The epic is Silapthikaram (or) Manimegalai.
  2. Sangam Literature is Pattinappaalai.

Question 3.
Which is the oldest city in Thondai Nadu?
Answer:
Kanchi is the oldest city in Thondai Nadu.

Question 4.
Point out anyone difference between a village and a city.
Answer:
A village will have a small group of settlements whereas a city will have a large group of settlements.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam

Question 5.
Which civilization is associated with the city Lothal?
Answer:
The Indus Valley Civilisation is associated with the city Lothal.

Question 6.
Name the oldest civilization of the world
Answer:
Mesopotamian civilization is the earliest civilization in the world.

VI. Answer the following

Question 1.
Write a brief note on ancient cities in India?
Answer:

  1. Harappa and Mohenjodaro were prominent cities of ancient India.
  2. They developed along the banks of the river Indus.
  3. They were the symbol of urban civilization.
  4. They had very good town planning, a well-constructed house, well-maintained drainage system.
  5. They had very good civic sense.
  6. They developed pottery, ornaments as well as a script which is yet to be deciphered.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam

Question 2.
Mention the ancient cities of Tamil Nadu.
Answer:

  1. In Tamizhagam the well-known cities were Madurai, Kanchi, and Poompuhar.
  2. Poompuhar is one of the oldest towns in ancient Tamizhagam.
  3. Madurai has been one of the oldest cities in India.
  4. It is known as “Sangam Valartha Nagaram”
  5. Kanchi is the oldest town in Thondai Nadu.
  6. Scholars like Dharmabalar, Jothibalar, Sumathi, and Bodhi Dharma were born in Kanchi.

Question 3.
Discuss the sources available to know about Tamil cities?
Answer:

  1. Tamil literature, accounts of foreign travellers, and archaeological finds provide information about the ancient towns of Tamizhagam.
  2. Sangam Tamil Literature Pattinappaalai and Tamil epics Silappathikaram and Manimegalai have references about Poompuhar.
  3. Madurai is proudly associated with three Sangams.
  4. The fame of Madurai can be attested from the accounts of the Greek historian Megasthenes.
  5. Chanakya mentions Madurai in his famous work Arthashastra.
  6. The Chinese Traveller Hieun Tsang writes about the greatness of Kanchi.
  7. Poet Kalidasa refers to Kanchi as the best of the towns.

Question 4.
Write about the kings who ruled Madurai.

  1. Pandyas, the Cholas and later the Kalabras ruled Madurai in the ancient
  2. During medieval times, later Cholas and later Pandyas followed by the Nayaks ruled this historic town.

Question 5.
Mention the other names of Madurai?
Answer:

  1. Sangam Valartha Nagaram
  2. Thoonga Nagaram (the city that never sleeps).
  3. Koodal Nagar are the other names of Madurai

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam

Question 6.
What is the difference between Naalaugadi and Allangadi?
Answer:
Naalangadi

  1. It is Day Marget.
  2. It works only in the day time.

Allangadi

  1. It is the evening Market.
  2. It works only in the Evening,

Question 7.
Name the scholars who were born at Kancheepuram
Answer:
Scholars like Dharmabalar, Jothibalar, Sumathi, and Bodhi Dharma were bom in Kanchi.

Question 8.
Which is known as the city of lakes? Why?
Answer:

  1. Water management played an important role in the agrarian society of those times.
  2. Hundreds of lakes were created for storing water around the town of Kanchi.
  3. These lakes were well connected with canals.
  4. During the later period, Kanchi came to be known as the district of lakes.

VII. HOTS

Question 1.
Write a short note on Iraq.
Answer:

  1. Modem Iraq was called Mesopotamia in the ancient period. It was the birthplace of Sumerian civilization.
  2. Iraq is watered by two rivers namely Euphrates and Tigris.
  3. It is an important trading centre.
  4. Pattinappaalai speaks about the trade relations of Iraq With other countries.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam

Question 2.
Write a paragraph about the city of Poompuhar with special reference to trade.
Answer:

  1. Poompuhar was a port.
  2. Big traders and sea traders had settled down there.
  3. Numerous merchants from foreign countries such as Greece and Rome landed at Poompuhar.
  4. Brisk seaborne trade took place in Puhar.
  5. Foreign traders stayed on indefinitely at Puhar.
  6. There is evidence of foreign settlements in the town.

Question 3.
Write about the accounts given by scholars about Kanchi.
Answer:

  1. Poet Kalidasa says “Kanchi is the best of the towns”.
  2. Poet Thirunavukarasar praises Kanchi as “Kalviyil Karaiillatha Kanchi.
  3. Hieun Tsang has said,”Kanchi can be counted as one among the seven sacred places like Budh Gaya and Sanchi”.

Question 4.
City of temple Gives short notes.
Answer:

  1. Kanchi is also known as the Temple city.
  2. The famous Kailasanathar temple is at Kanchi.
  3. There are a large number of cave temples in Kanchi. So Kanchi is known as the Temple city.

Question 5.
Kancheepuram was famous for education. Prove this statement
Answer:

  1. Several schools were established in great numbers in Kanchi.
  2. There were Jainpallis and Viharas.
  3. The Chinese traveller Hieun Tsang visited Kanchi Kadigai to continue his studies
  4. Tamil poet saint Thirunavukarasar praises Kanchi as’Kalviyil karaiillatha Kanchi’.

VIII. Student Activity

  1. Make an album about Keezhadi excavations.
  2. Poompuhar was famous for trading activities. Discuss.
  3. Collect the pictures of Pallava temple architecture.
  4. Prepare a Booklet describing the famous lakes of Tamilnadu.
  5. Make a booklet about the famous cities of Tamilnadu.
  6. Go to the library and find out the places of importance in your district.

IX. Answer Grid

Question 1.
Poompuhar was located on which riverbank?
Answer:
Cauvery

Question 2.
Name the ancient city which had Tamil Sangam.
Answer:
Madurai

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam

Question 3.
Name a Sangam literary work.
Answer:
Pattinappaalai

Question 4.
Which Greek historian gave accounts about the Pandya kingdom?
Answer:
Megasthanese

Question 5.
To which the Tamil Kingdom did the southern districts of Tamil Nadu belong to during the Sangam Age?
Answer:
Pandyas.

Question 6.
Name the Chinese traveller who stayed and studied in Nalanda University.
Answer:
Hieun Tsang

Question 7.
Thirunavukarasar mentioned Kanchi as _______
Answer:
Kalviyil karaiillatha Kanchi

Question 8.
What is the name of the evening market during the Sangam Age?
Answer:
Allangadi

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam

Question 9.
Name the temple built by Pallava king Rajasimha at Kanchi.
Answer:

  1. Kailasanathar
  2. Temple.

Question 10.
Which district is known as the district of lakes?
Answer:
Kanchi

Question 11.
What is trade?
Answer:
The act of buying and selling goods and services is called trade.

Question 12.
Name a port located on the shore of the Bay of Bengal
Answer:
Chennai.

X. Life Skill (For Students)

1. Make a handout that shows the importance of the place where you live.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Ancient Cities of Tamilagam Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
The earliest civilization in the world is …………….
(a) Egyptian Civilization
(b) Chinese civilization
(c) Indus valley civilization
(d) Mesopotamian civilization
Answer:
(d) Mesopotamian civilization

Question 2.
Name the place related to the export of Sandal.
(a) the Western Ghats
(b) Southern Sea
(c) Eastern Sea
(d) Elam
Answer:
(a) the Western Ghats

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam

Question 3.
Kailasanathar temple was built by …………….
(a) Mahendra varman
(b) Narasimha Varman
(c) Raja Simha
(d) Aparajitha
Answer:
(c) Raja Simha

Question 4.
Ahil was a
(a) Port
(b) Fragrant wood
(c) Educated centre
(d) Ornament
Answer:
(b) Fragrant wood

Question 5.
Puhar served as the port of ……………
(a) Chera kingdom
(b) Chola kingdom
(c) Pandya kingdom
(d) Kalabras
Answer:
(b) Chola kingdom

II. Fill in the blanks

  1. Sea traders are known by the name ……………
  2. Chanakya was Chandragupta’s ……………
  3. The Buddhist monk Manimegalai spent the last part of her life at ……………

Answer:

  1. Maanaigan
  2. Minister
  3. Kanchi

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam

III. State True or False

  1. The lead female character of Silappathikaram is Manimegalai
  2. The present-day Thanjavur was once part of Chera Nadu
  3. Poompuhar served as the port of the early Chola kingdom
  4. Silappathikaram speaks about the greatness of Poompuhar
  5. Many cave temples were built during the Pallava period

Answer:

  1. False
  2. False
  3. True
  4. True
  5. True

IV. Answer the following

Question 1.
How was Poompuhar different from other towns?
Answer:
Each social group had a separate settlement
Streets were broad and straight, dotted with well-designed houses.
There was also a dockyard

V. Mind map

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 4 Ancient Cities of Tamilagam

 

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Students can download 6th Social Science Term 1 History Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation Questions and Answers, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus, helps students complete homework assignments and to score high marks in board exams.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science History Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Indus Civilisation Text Book Back Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
What metals were known to the people of Indus Civilisation?
(a) Copper, bronze, silver, gold, but not iron
(b) Copper, silver, iron, but not bronze
(c) Copper, gold, iron, but not silver
(d) Copper, silver, iron, but not gold
Answer:
(a) Copper, bronze, silver, gold, but not iron

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Question 2.
Indus Civilisation belonged to.
(a) Old Stone age
(b) Medieval stone age.
(c) New stone age
(d) Metal age
Answer:
(d) Metal age

Question 3.
River Valleys are said to be the cradle of civilisation because ………………..
(a) Soil is very fertile.
(b) They experience good climate.
(c) They are useful for transportation.
(d) Many civilizations flourished on river valleys.
Answer:
(d) Many civilizations flourished on river valleys.

II. Match the statement with the Reason. Tick the appropriate answer:

Question 1.
Statement : Harappan civilisation is said to be an urban civilisation.
Reason : It has well planned cities with advanced drainage system.
(a) Statement and reason are correct.
(b) Statement is wrong.
(c) Statement is true, but the reason is wrong.
(d) Both statement and reason are wrong.
Answer:
(a) Statement and reason are correct

Question 2.
Statement : Harappan civilization belongs to BronzeAge.
Reason : Harappans did not know the use of iron.
(a) Statement and reason are correct.
(b) Statement is wrong.
(c) Statement is correct, but the reason is wrong.
(d) Both statement and reason are wrong.
Answer:
(a) Statement and reason are correct

Question 3.
Statement : The engineering skill of Harappans was remarkable.
Reason : Building of docks after a careful study of tides, waves and currents.
(a) Statement and reason are correct.
(b) Statement is wrong.
(c) Statement is correct, but the reason is wrong.
(d) Both statement and reason are wrong.
Answer:
(a) Statement and reason are correct.

Question 4.
Which of the following statement about mohanjadaro is correct?
(a) Gold ornaments were unknown.
(b) Houses were made of burnt bricks.
(c) Implements were made of iron.
(d) Great Bath was made water tight with the layers f natural bitumen.
Answer:
(b) Houses were made burnt brick.
(d) Greal Bath was made water tight with thc laye of natural bitnmen.

Question 5.
Consider the following statements.
1. Uniformity in layout of town, streets, and brick sizes
2. An elaborate and well laid out drainage system
3. Granaries constituted an important part of Harappan cities Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1&2
(b) 1&3
(c) 2&3
(d) all the three
Answer:
(d) all the three

Question 6.
Circle the odd one.
Answer:

  1. Oxen
  2. Sheep
  3. Buffaloes
  4. Pigs
  5. Horses

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Question 7.
Find out the wrong pair.
(a) ASI – John Marshall
(b) Citadel – Granaries
(c) Lothal – dockvard
(d) Harappan Civilisation – River Cauvery
Answer:
(d) Harappan – River Cauvery

III. Fill in the blanks

  1. ……………… is the oldest civilisation.
  2. Archaeological Survey of India was founded by ………………
  3. ……………… were used to store grains.
  4. Group of people form ………………

Answer:

  1. Mesopotamian civilisation.
  2. Alexander Cunningham.
  3. Granaries.
  4. Community.

IV. State True or False

  1. Mehergarh is a Neolithic site.
  2. Archaeological survey of India is responsible for preservation of cultural monuments in the country.
  3. Granaries were used to store grains.
  4. The earliest form of writings was developed by the Chinese.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. True
  3. True
  4. False

V. Match the following

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation
Answer:
1. – d
2. – c
3. – a
4. – b

VI. Answer in one or two sentences

Question 1.
What are the uses of metal?
Answer:

  1. Gold and Silver were used to make ornaments.
  2. They used copper and bronze to make weapons and vessels.
  3. Bronze was used to make statues. ( Example: Statue of a dancing girl.)

Question 2.
Make a list of baked and raw foods that we eat.
Answer:

  1. Baked foods: Rice, wheat, vegetables, greens, roots, mutton, fish etc
  2. Raw Foods: Fruits, some vegetables and nuts

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Question 3.
Do we have the practice of worshipping animate and trees?
Answer:
Yes, people belonging to some religions worship animals and trees.

Question 4.
River valleys are cradles of civilization. Why?
Answer:

  1. In the river valleys, the soil is fertile.
  2. Freshwater is available for drinking, watering livestock, and irrigation.
  3. Easy movement of people and goods is possible.

So people settled in the river valleys. Many civilizations flourished on river valleys. Florence river valleys are called cradles of civilization.

Question 5.
Just because a toy move doesn’t mean instead batteries?
Answer:
They used wheels.

Question 6.
Dog was the first animal to be tamed. Why?
Answer:

  1. Dogs prevented the entry of dangerous animals by its sniffing skill.
  2. Dogs helped the people in their hunting activities.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Question 7.
If you were an Archaeologist, what will you do?
Answer:
If I were an archaeologist I would go to Adichanallur which is located in our district and do excavation there.

Question 8.
Name any two Indus sites located on the Indian border
Answer:

  1. Kalibangan
  2. Lothal

Question 9.
In Indus civilization, which features you like the most? Why?
Answer:

  1. I like the drainage system very much.
  2. Most of the drains were covered with slabs or bricks. Even after nearly 5000 years many of the modern cities don’t have covered drains.
  3. It is said that each house had its own soak pit, which collected all the sediments and allowed only the water to flow into the street drain. I like this system very much.

Question 10.
What instrument is used nowadays to weigh things?
Answer:
Electronic weighing machine.

VII. Answer the following

Question 1.
What method is used to explore buried buildings nowadays?
Answer:

  1. To see under the ground, the archaeologists may uSe a magnetic scanner.
  2. The presence and absence of archaeological remains can be detected by the Radar and Remote Sensing Method.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Question 2.
Why Indus Civilisation Is called Bronze Age civilization?
Answer:

  1. Bronze is an alloy.
  2. This period is characterized by the articles made of bronze?
  3. So Indus Valley Civilization is also known as bronze age civilization.

Question 3.
Indus civilization is called urban civilization. Give reasons.
Answer:
The reasons are.

  1. Well conceived town planning.
  2. Astonishing masonry and architecture.
  3. Priority for hygiene and public health.
  4. Standardized weights and measures.
  5. Solid agricultural and artisanal base.

Question 4.
Can you point out the special feature of their drainage system?
Answer:

  1. They had well-covered drains. The drains were covered with slabs or bricks,
  2. Each drain had a gentle slope, so that water could flow.
  3. Manholes were provided at regular intervals to clear the drains.
  4. House drains passed below many lanes before finally emptying into the drains.
  5. Every house had its own soak pit, which collected all the sediments and allowed only the water to flow into the street drain.

Question 5.
What do you know about the Great Bath?
Answer:

  1. The Great Bath is one of the earliest public tanks.
  2. It is a waterproof structure.
  3. The bath was lined with bricks.
  4. It was made watertight using layers of natural bitumen.
  5. There were rooms on three sides.
  6. The water was drained after use.
  7. There were steps on both sides of the pool.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Question 6.
How do you know that Indus people trade with other
Answer:

  1. King Naram – the sin of the Akkadian empire has written about buying jewellery from the land of Melukha which is a region of the Indus valley.
  2. The same types of seals found in Mesopotamia have been also found in the Indus area.
  3. A naval dockyard has been discovered in Lothal in Gujarat. All these things show that the Indus people traded with other countries.

VIII. HOTS

Question 1.
Observe the following features of Indus civilization and compare that with the present day.
Answer:
(a) Lamp post:

  1. In the Indus cities, street lights were an important feature. The lamp posts were made of stones.
  2. Now we have iron lamp posts and cement lamp posts.

(b) Burnt bricks:

  1. The houses were built using burnt brick. The bricks were of uniform size.
  2. The bricks were burnt because burnt bricks are strong, hard, durable, resistant to fire, and will not dissolve in water.
  3. The present-day buildings are also constructed with burnt bricks.

(c) Underground drainage system:

  1. The Indus cities had an underground drainage system. They were covered with slabs or bricks. Holes were provided at regular intervals to clean the drains.
  2. Even in some of the modern cities, there is no underground drainage system. This system is being introduced gradually now. In Tamil Nadu, there is an underground drainage system almost in all the corporations.

(d) Weights and measurements:

  1. Standardized weights and measures were used by the Indus valley people. They used sticks with marks to measure length.
  2. Now we have various types of weighing machines and scales.

(e) Dockyard:

  1. Lothal was a port in Gujarat. There was a naval dockyard in Lothal. It shows the maritime activities of the Indus people.
  2. Now, dockyards are found almost in all ports. Apart from loading, unloading and repairing of ships new ships are built in these yards.
  3. Example: Mazagaon dock at Mumbai.

Question 2.
Agriculture was one of their occupations, How can you prove this? (with the findings)
Answer:

  1. Agriculture might have been their main occupation since they settled near the Indus river bank.
  2. We find the terracotta plough which might have been used for agriculture.
  3. They used granaries to store food grain.
  4. A granary with walls made of mud, bricks, which are still in good condition, has been discovered in Rakhigarhi, a village in Haryana belonging to the Mature Harappan phase.

Question 3.
Many potteries and their pieces have been discovered from Indus sites. What do you know from that?
Answer:

  1. It shows that they know the art of making pottery.
  2. The broken pieces of pottery have animal figures on them.
  3. It shows that they reared various animals. It also shows their skill in painting.

Question 4.
A naval dockyard has been discovered In Lothal, What does it convey?
Answer:

  1. The Dockyard at Lothal is considered as the first naval dockyard of the world,
  2. It has favourable features in terms of height, width, and length compared to the modem dockyards of Mumbai and Visakhapatnam.
  3. Boats of 60-75 tonnes capacity and 20-25 metres in length could enter Lothal DOCK.
  4. It was designed in such a manner as to ensure berthing 20-30 boats, a fairly large size.
  5. Large foreign and Indian ships could enter the harbour without any difficulty

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Question 5.
Can you guess what happened to the Harappans?
Answer:
The Harappans might have disappeared due to the following reasons.

  1. Repeated floods.
  2. Ecological changes.
  3. Invasions.
  4. Natural calamity.
  5. Climatic changes.
  6. Deforestation.
  7. An epidemic.

IX. Activity (For Students)

1. Prepare a scrapbook. (Containing more information about objects collected from Mohenjo – Daro, and Harappa.)

2. You are a young archaeologist working at a site that was once an Indus city. What will you collect?

3. Make flashcards.
(Take square cards and stick a picture in one card and the information for the same picture in another card. Circulate among the groups and tell them to match the picture with information.)

4. Draw your imaginary town planning in a chart.

5. Make a model of anyone structure of Indus Civilisation using clay, broken pieces of bangles, matchsticks, woollen thread, and ice cream sticks.

6. Can you imagine how toys have changed through the ages?
Collect toys made of Clay → stone → wood → metal → plastic → fur → electric → electronic → ???

7 . Crossword puzzle
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation
Top to Bottom:

1. Director-General of ASI
2. Is older than Mohenjo – Daro
3. This is age civilization
4. Each house had a

Left to Right

5. Place used to store grains
6. A dockyard has been found
7. is unknown to Indus people
8. It is used to make watertight.

Right to Left

9. From this we can get a lot of information
10. This is responsible for research

X. Rapid Fire Quiz (Do it in groups)

Question 1.
Which crop did Indus people use to make clothes?
Answer:
Cotton.

Question 2.
Which was the first Indus city discovered?
Answer:
Harappa.

Question 3.
Where was the Indus civilization?
Answer:
The Indus valley.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Question 4.
Which animal was used to pull carts?
Answer:
Bullocks.

Question 5.
Which metal was unknown to the Indus people?
Answer:
Iron

Question 6.
What was used to make pots?
Answer:
Wheel.

Question 7.
Which is considered the largest civilization among four ancient civilizations of the world?
Answer:
The Indus valley civilization.

XI. Life skill

  1. Making an animal or a pot out of clay.
  2. Making terracotta toy with movable limbs.
  3. Pot painting (with geometric pattern).
  4. Make informational charts and posters.

X. Answer Grid

Question 1.
What did Charles Masson see?
Answer:
Some mysterious brick mounds

Question 2.
List three things people used which we use today?
Answer:

  1. Toys
  2. Carts
  3. Jewels

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Question 3.
What else has been found?
Answer:
Burnt bricks

Question 4.
Can you say three things unknown to Indus people?
Answer:

  1. Gun.
  2. Paper.
  3. Ink.

Question 5.
Which metal was unknown to the Indus people?
Answer:
Iron.

Question 6.
Which is the oldest civilization in the world?
Answer:

  1. Mesopotamian
  2. Civilization

Question 7.
Why the dog was the first animal to be tamed?
Answer:
It helped them in hunting.

Question 8.
Who were the first people to grow cotton?
Answer:
Sumerians.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Question 9.
Which institution is responsible for archaeological research?
Answer:
The Archaeological Survey of India

Question 10.
Was there any river valley civilization found in Tamil Nadu?
Answer:
No

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Question 11.
Name any two Harappan sites which were found on the Indian border?
Answer:

  1. Lothal
  2. Kalibangan

Question 12.
Can we say the Indus cities as cities of children?
Answer:
Yes.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Indus Civilisation Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
The headquarters of the Archaeological Survey of India is located in ……………
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Delhi
Answer:
(d) Delhi

Question 2.
The dancing girl statue was made out of
(a) gold
(b) silver
(c) bronze
(d) iron
Answer:
(c) bronze

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Question 3.
The word ‘civilization’ comes from the ancient Latin word ‘civis’ which means ……………
(a) City
(b) Village
(c) People
(d) Govern
Answer:
(c) People

Question 4.
The first metal discovered and used by humans was ……………..
(a) Iron
(b) Copper
(c) Bronze
(d) Silver
Answer:
(b) Copper

II. Match the statement with the reason. Tick the appropriate answer

Question 1.
Which of the following statements is true.
(a) Copper was the first metal used by humans.
(b) Horse was used by the Indus people to pull carts.
(c) Mohenjo – Daro was older than Harappa.
(d) Harappan civilization is a rural civilization.
Answer:
(a) Copper was the first metal used by humans.

Question 2.
Consider the following statements.
1. The streets of the Indus area have a grid pattern.
2. There is no evidence of the presence of palaces.
3. There are evidence of the presence of places of worship. Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All the three
Answer:
(a) 1 and 2

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Question 3.
Circle the odd one:
Answer:

  1. Harappa
  2. Mohenjodaro
  3. Lahore
  4. Lothal
  5. Kalibangan

III. Fill in the blanks

  1. In 1924, the Director-General of ASI was ……………..
  2. The Archaeological Survey of India was started in ……………..
  3. The earliest form of writing was developed by the ……………..
  4. The great pyramid of Giza was built by king ……………..
  5. Granaries were used to store.

Answer:

  1. Sir John Marshall
  2. 1861
  3. Sumerians
  4. Khufu
  5. Foodgrains

IV. Answer the following questions

Question 1.
Why did people settle near rivers?
Answer:
People settled near rivers because

  1. The soil is fertile.
  2. Freshwater is available for drinking, watering livestock, and irrigation.
  3. Easy movement of people and goods is possible.

Question 2.
Why do we say that the Indus people were the first to make cotton clothes?
Answer:

  1. Cotton fabrics were in common use.
  2. Clay spindles unearthed suggest that yam was spun.

Question 3.
Write about the occupations of the Indus people.
Answer:

  1. Agriculture, handicrafts, pottery making, jewellery making, weaving, carpentry, and trading were practiced.
  2. There were merchants, traders, and artisans.
  3. They reared cattle and other animals.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Question 4.
Who built the Pyramid of Giza?
Answer:

  1. The Pyramid of Giza was built by King Khufu in 2500 BCE.
  2. It was built with limestone (15 tons each)

V. Mind Map

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide History Term 1 Chapter 3 Indus Civilisation

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 2 The Constitution of India

Students can download 6th Social Science Term 2 Civics Chapter 2 The Constitution of India Questions and Answers, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus, helps students complete homework assignments and to score high marks in board exams.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 2 Chapter 2 The Constitution of India

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science The Constitution of India Text Book Back Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct Answer

Question 1.
The Constitution Day is celebrated on ……………..
(a) January 26
(b) August 15
(c) November 26
(d) December 9
Answer:
(c) November 26

Question 2.
The Constituent Assembly accepted the Constitution of India in the year
(a) 1946
(b) 1950
(c) 1947
(d) 1949
Answer:
(d) 1950

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 2 The Constitution of India

Question 3.
There are …………….. amendments made in the Constitution of India till 2016.
(a) 101
(b) 100
(c) 78
(d) 46
Answer:
(a) 101

Question 4.
Which of the following is not a fundamental right?
(a) Right to freedom
(b) Right to equality
(c) Right to vote
(d) Right to education
Answer:
(c) Right to vote

Question 5.
An Indian citizen has the right to vote at ……………..
(a) 14 years
(b) 18 years
(c) 16 years
(d) 21 years
Answer:
(b) 18 years

II. Fill in the blanks

  1. …………….. was selected as the chairman of the Constituent Assembly.
  2. The farther of the Constitution of India is ……………..
  3. …………….. protects our fundamental rights.
  4. The Constitution of India came into existence on ……………..

Answer:

  1. Mr. Rajendra Prasad
  2. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
  3. Law of the country
  4. 26th January 1950

III. Match the following

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 2 The Constitution of India
Answer:
b) c d a b

IV. Answer the question given under the caption (Constituent Assembly)

Question 1.
In which year was the Constituent Assembly formed?
Answer:
Constituent Assembly was formed in the year 1946.

Question 2.
How many members were in the Drafting Committee?
Answer:
There are eight members in the Drafting Committee.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 2 The Constitution of India

Question 3.
How many women were part of the Constituent Assembly?
Answer:
There were fifteen women participants in the constituent Assembly.

Question 4.
When was the Constitution of India completed?
Answer:
The Constitution of India was completed on 26th November 1949.

V. Answer the following questions

Question 1.
Why was January 26 adopted as Republic day?
Answer:

  1. When the Congress met at Lahore in 1929, the members of the Congress unofficially declared the same day as the Day of Pooma Swaraj or the Day of complete self-governance.
  2. The next year, 26th January 1930 was celebrated as Independence Day. That day has been observed as our Republic Day.

Question 2.
What is the Constitution of India?
Answer:

  1. The constitution of India is the ultimate law.
  2. We have to abide by it.
  3. It explains the fundamental concepts of structure, methods, powers, and duties of Government bodies.
  4. It also lists the fundamental rights and duties of the citizens.
  5. Directive Principles are also mentioned in the constitution.
  6. So it is holistic in nature.

Question 3.
List out the special features of the Constitution of India.
Answer:

  1. The preface of the constitution is the Preamble.
  2. According to it, India is a Sovereign, Socialist, Secular democratic republic.
  3. The constitution has granted people the right to rule. Sovereignty refers to the ultimate power of the country.
  4. The term secular refers to the freedom of worship.
  5. The Constitution provides a Parliamentary form of Government, both at the center

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 2 The Constitution of India

Question 4.
What are the fundamental rights?
Answer:
Fundamental rights are the basic human rights of all citizens. They are

  • Right to Equality
  • Right to Freedom
  • Right against exploitation
  • Right to freedom of Religion
  • Cultural and Educational Rights
  • Right to Constitutional Remedies.

Question 5.
List out the fundamental duties that you would like to fulfill.
Answer:

  1. Respecting the National flag and National Anthem.
  2. Respect and protect the Constitution.
  3. Readiness to serve our country if the need arises.
  4. Treating everyone as brothers and sister
  5. Avoid violence.
  6. Protect government property etc.

Question 6.
What is Preamble?
Answer:

  1. The Preamble of our constitution stresses justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity.
  2. The preface of the constitution is the preamble. According to it, India is a sovereign, socialists, secular democratic republic.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 2 The Constitution of India

Question 7.
What do you understand by Liberty, Equality, and Fraternity?
Answer:

  1. The preamble of the Indian constitution clearly says that
  2. To achieve Justice-social, economic and political
  3. Liberty of thought, expression, belief, faith, and worship.
  4. Equality of status and opportunity.
  5. Fraternity assuring the dignity of the individual and the unity and integrity of the nation.

Question 8.
Define: Sovereign
Answer:

  1. The Constitution of India has granted the people the right to vote.
  2. The members of the Parliament and the Legislative Assembly are elected by the people.
  3. The right to decide is only in the hands of the representatives.
  4. Sovereignty refers to the ultimate power of the country.
  5. Sovereignty refers to India as an independent country.
  6. India is not subject to any external power of influence.

VI. Projects and Activities

Question 1.
Let the students work individually or in a group to prepare rules for their class. From them discuss and form a list of rules and regulations for their class.
Answer:

  1. Listen to the teacher
  2. Respect each other
  3. Respect other people’s property
  4. Listen to others
  5. Take care of our equipment

Question 2.
List your duties at
(a) School
(b) Home and
(c) Society
Answer:
(a) At School:

  1. Participate in learning opportunities
  2. Attend school regularly on time

(b) at Home:

  1. Honour your father and mother
  2. Simple hygiene – brush teeth, wash and dry hands, and brush hair.

c) At Society:

  1. Teach the illiterate to read and write.
  2. Take an active role in literacy campaigns

Question 3.
Discuss these topics:

  1. Equality
  2. Child labour
  3. Right to Education

Answer:

  1. Equality means equal rights for all the people and the abolition of all special rights and privileges.
  2. Child labour refers to the employment of children in any work that deprives the children of their childhood.
  3. The right to education is a fundamental human right. Every individual irrespective of race, gender, social origin, religion, or age are entitled to free elementary education.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 2 The Constitution of India

Question 4.
Kailash Satyarti (India) and Malala Yusufsai (Pakistan) have been awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace (2014) Find out the reason why?
Answer:
“For their struggle against the suppression of children and young people and for the right of all children to education.

VII. Life Skill

Question 1.
Which of the fundamental rights do you like the most? Why?
Answer:
Fundamental rights and duties are guaranteed by the constitution. Look at the picture and share your opinions. Right against Exploitation. Traffic in Human beings and all forms of forced labour are prohibited.

Question 2.
Fundamental rights and duties are guaranteed by the constitution. Look at the picture and share your opinions. (For Students)
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 2 The Constitution of India

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science The Constitution of India Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Fill in the blanks Answer

  1. The Constitutions of nearly …………….. countries have been adopted by our Constitution.
  2. …………….. refers to the ultimate power of the country.
  3. …………….. is collectively responsible to the legislature.
  4. The chief architect of the Drafting Committee was
  5. The Constitution of India provides a …………….. form of government both at the centre and the state.

Answer:

  1. 60
  2. Sovereignty
  3. Executive
  4. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
  5. Parliamentary

II. Answer the following questions

Question 1.
What is the Universal Adult Franchise?
Answer:
Universal Adult Franchise is every Indian citizen’s right to vote when they attain 18 years of age.

Question 2.
What are the Directive Principles?
Answer:
Directive Principles are certain guidelines to be followed while the government frame law.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 2 The Constitution of India

Question 3.
What is Democracy?
Answer:
Democracy is a type of government in which representatives are elected by the people of that country.

Question 4.
What is Secular?
Answer:
Secular is a state which does not discriminate against anyone on a religious ground.

III. Mind map

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 2 The Constitution of India

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 1 National Symbols

Students can download 6th Social Science Term 2 Civics Chapter 1 National Symbols Questions and Answers, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus, helps students complete homework assignments and to score high marks in board exams.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 2 Chapter 1 National Symbols

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science National Symbols Text Book Back Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct Answer

Question 1.
The National Song Vande Mataram was composed by …………….
(a) Pingali Venkayya
(b) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(d) Gandhiji
Answer:
(c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

Question 2.
Which is the National Anthem of India?
(a) Jana Gana Mana
(c) Amar Sonar Bangla
(b) Vande Mataram
(d) Neerarum kaduluduththa
Answer:
(a) Jana Gana Manal

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 1 National Symbols

Question 3.
Who wrote the most famous novel Anand Math?
(a) Akbar
(b) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer:
c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

Question 4.
_______ birthday is celebrated as the International Day of non violence.
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Subash Chandra Bose
(c) Sardar Vallabhai Patel
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer:
(a) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 5.
The colour of the Asoka chakra found in our National flag is ……………..
(a) sky blue
(b) navy blue
(c) blue
(d) green
Answer:
(b) navy blue

Question 6.
The first flag ever flown after the Independence is stored in _______
(a) Chennai fort Museum
(c) Saranath Museum
(b) Delhi Museum
(d) Kolkata Museum
Answer:
(a) Chennai fort Museum

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 1 National Symbols

Question 7.
The National Anthem was written by ……………..
(a) Devandranath Tagore
(b) Bharathiyar
(c) Rabindranath Tagore
(d) Bala Gangadhar Tilak
Answer:
(c) Rabindranath Tagore

Question 8.
The time taken to play the National Anthem is _______
(a) 50 seconds
(c) 52 seconds
(b) 52 minutes
(d) 20 seconds
Answer:
(c) 52 seconds

Question 9.
“Vande Mataram” was first sung by at the 1896 session of the National Congress.
(a) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Sarojini Naidu
Answer:
(b) Rabindranath Tagore

Question 10.
_______ hoists the flag on Independence day in Delhi
(a) The Prime Minister
(c) Vice President
(b) The President
(d) Any Political leader
Answer:
(a) The Prime Minister

II. Fill in the blanks

  1. The National emblem was adopted from the Ashoka pillar of ……………..
  2. The National fruit of India is ……………..
  3. The National Bird of India is ……………..
  4. Our National tree is the ……………..
  5. The flag which was flown in 1947 Independence day was weaved in ……………..
  6. The Indian National Flag was designed by ……………..
  7. …………….. Started the Saka Era.
  8. The longest river in India is ……………..
  9. The Indian Rupee symbol was designed by ……………..
  10. The Chakra of the National Flag has …………….. spokes.

Answer:

  1. Sarnath
  2. Mango
  3. Peacock
  4. Banyan tree
  5. Gudiyatham
  6. Pinglivenkayya
  7. Kanishka
  8. The Ganges
  9. D. Udhaya Kumar
  10. 24

III. Choose the Correct Answer

  1. The Lion Capital is now in the _______ museum (Kolkata / Sarnath)
  2. The National Anthem was adopted in _______ (1950 / 1947)
  3. _______ is declared as our National Microorganism (Lactobacillus / Rhizobium)

Answer:

  1. Sarnath
  2. 1950
  3. Lactobacillus

IV. Fill in the blanks

  1. Saffron – Courage; White – ……………..
  2. Horse – Energy; Bull – ……………..
  3. 1947 – Independence day; 1950 – ……………..

Answer:

  1. Honestly
  2. Hard work
  3. Republic day

V. Choose the Correct Option

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 1 National Symbols
Answer:
c) d a b c

VI. Match and Choose the Wrong pair

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 1 National Symbols
Answer:
1. – c
2. – d
3. – a
4. – b

VII. Choose the wrong sentence

Question 1.
The ratio of our National Flags length and breadth is 3:2
e. The Chakra has 24 spokes
f. The Chakra is Sky Blue in colour
Answer:
f. The Chakra is Sky Blue in colour

Question 2.
The National Flag was designed by pingali Venkayya
g. The First ever flown Flag after the Independence is stored in Kolkata Museum.
h. The First National Flag was weaved in Gudiyattam.
Answer:
g. The First ever flown Flag after the Independence is stored in Kolkata Museum.

VII. Choose the Correct sentence

(a) August 15 is celebrated as the Independence day.
(b) November 26 is celebrated as the Republic day
(c) October 12 is celebrated as Gandhi Jayanti.
Answer:
(a) August 15 is celebrated as the Independence day

IX. Answer the following

Question 1.
What do the colours in our National Flag represent?
Answer:

  1. The saffron at the top represents valour and sacrifice.
  2. The green at the bottom represents fertility and prosperity.
  3. The white band in between represents honesty, peace, and purity.
  4. The Ashoka Chakra or the wheel in navy blue represents truth and peace.

Question 2.
What are the parts of our National emblem?
Answer:

  1. The four lions on top of the Ashoka Pillar at Samath was chosen to be our National emblem.
  2. ‘Satyameva Jayate” has been inscribed at its bottom. It means truth alone triumphs.
  3. The National emblem consists of two parts the upper and lower parts.
  4. The upper part has four lions facing the North, South, East and West. This is on a circular pedestal. One can see only three lions at a time.
  5. The lower part has an elephant, a horse, a bull and a lion. The ‘Wheel of righteousness’ is placed between them.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 1 National Symbols

Question 3.
What are the salient features of the National Anthem?
Answer:

  1. ‘Jana Gana Mana’ is our National anthem.
  2. It symbolizes the sovereignty and integrity of our Nation.
  3. This anthem was written by Rabindranath Tagore in Bengali.

Question 4.
Draw and define the Indian Rupee symbol.
Answer:

  1. The Indian currency is the Indian rupees.
  2. The symbol of rupees is ?.
  3. This was designed by D. Udhayakumar from Tamil Nadu in the year 2010

Question 5.
Where do we use our National emblem?
Answer:
The National emblem is found at the top of the Government Communication, Indian Currency and passport.

Question 6.
Who wrote the National pledge?
Answer:

  1. “India is my country. All Indians are my brothers and sisters” is our national pledge.
  2. The pledge was written by Pydimarri Venkata Subba Rao in Telugu.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 1 National Symbols

Question 7.
What are the animals found at the bottom of the emblem?
Answer:
At the bottom of the emblem, we see an elephant, a horse, a bull, and a lion.

Question 8.
What are the natural national symbols?
Answer:
Tiger, Elephant, River dolphin of Ganges, Peacock, King cobra, Banyan tree, Mango, The Ganges, and Lotus are the natural national symbols.

Question 9.
Where is the peacock sanctuary located in Tamil Nadu?
Answer:
There is a peacock sanctuary at Viralimalai in the district of Pudukottai (Tamil Nadu).

X. Activities

Question 1.
Draw the natural National symbols as scenery / Frame a story. (For Students)

Question 2.
Prepare a logo for your class/school of your own. (For Students)

Question 3.
What should we do to protect endangered plants and animals? Discuss?
Answer:

  1. Educate your family about endangered plants and animals in your area.
  2. Recycle and buy sustainable products.
  3. Reduce water consumption.
  4. Do not buy plastic products.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 1 National Symbols

Question 4.
Celebrate the national events in your school and prepare a news item for a local newspaper.
Answer:
A feast for the eyes:

  1. Marchpastl drills and entertainment programme were part of the Independence day celebration held in
  2. Angel public school R. T. Nagar.
  3. Dances were choreographed to spread the message of unity in diversity and peace.

XI. Life Skill Activity

Question 1.
Why are certain organisms adopted as natural National symbols? Analyse.
Answer:

  1. To cultivate a deep sense of pride in the hearts of Indian citizens.
  2. To represent a quality unique to India and its citizens.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science National Symbols Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Fill in the blanks Answer

  1. Our government has released a postal stamp of Tirupur Kumaran to remember his ……………… and Sacrifice and dedication ……………… to the nation.
  2. The first Indian flag was hoisted by ……………… on 15th August 1947 at Red fort (Delhi)
  3. The currency released by Shershahsur in the sixteenth century was ………………
  4. ……………… is known for its digestive quality and cooling capacity.
  5. From August 1947 to 26th January 1950, the ……………… was the honorary head ot India.
  6. ……………… a variety of mango was cultivated during the Mughal reign for the royal family.

Answer:

  1. Sacrifice and dedication
  2. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
  3. Rupiya
  4. Curd
  5. Queen of Britain
  6. Imam pasand

II. Answer the following

Question 1.
What are the rules to be observed while singing the Anthem?
Answer:

  1. Everyone should stand erect while singing the national anthem.
  2. One should understand the meaning while singing.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 1 National Symbols

Question 2.
List out Tamil Nadu’s Natural symbols.
Answer:

  1. Animal – Nilgiritahr Bird
  2. Flower – Gloriosa Superba Tree

Question 3.
Who has been given the right to manufacture the National flag?
Answer:
As of 2009, the Karnataka Khadi Gramodyoga Samyukta Sangha has been the sole manufacturer of the flag.

III. Mind map

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Civics Term 2 Chapter 1 National Symbols

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System

Students can download 6th Social Science Term 1 Geography Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System Questions and Answers, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus, helps students complete homework assignments and to score high marks in board exams.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science The Universe and Solar System Text Book Back Questions and Answers

A. Fill in the blanks

  1. The Universe was formed after ……………. explosion.
  2. …………….. is the unit used to measure the distance between two celestial bodies.
  3. …………….. is the centre of the solar system.
  4. The word planet means ………………
  5. ………………planet has many natural satellites.
  6. India’s first ever mission to the moon is ………………
  7. Earth is inclined by ……………… degrees.
  8. The Equator faces the Sun directly on ………………
  9. At the time of Perihelion, the Earth is ………………
  10. The line which divides day and night on the Earth’s surface is ……………….

Answer:

  1. Big Bang
  2. Light year
  3. The Sun
  4. wanderer
  5. Jupiter
  6. Chandrayaan
  7. 23 1/2
  8. 21st March, 23rd Sep to the Sim.
  9. Closest
  10. Terminator line

B. Choose the best answer

Question 1.
The movement of the Earth on its axis is called _______
(a) Revolution
(b) Seasons
(c) Rotation
(d) Circulation
Answer:
(c) Rotation

Question 2.
The Tropic of Capricorn faces the Sun directly on
(a) March 21
(b) June 21
(c) September 23
(d) December 22
Answer:
(c) September 23

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System

Question 3.
The galaxy in which our solar system is found is _______
(a) Andromeda
(b) Magellanic clouds
(c) Milky way
(d) Starburst
Answer:
(c) Milky way

Question 4.
The only celestial body where man has successfully landed
(a) Mars
(b) Moon
(c) Mercury
(d) Venus
Answer:
(b) Moon

Question 5.
Which of the following planets can float On water?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Saturn
(c) Uranus
(d) Neptune
Answer:
(b) Saturn

C. Circle the odd one out

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System

D. Match the following

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System
Answer:
1. – c
2. – d
3. – a
4. – e
5. – b

E. (i) Consider the following statements

1. Venus rotates from east to west.
2. The Tropic of Cancer faces the Sun on June 21.
3. Mars has rings around it.
Choose the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2 only
Answer:
(a) 1 and 2

(ii) Consider the following statements

Statement I : Earth is called a watery planet.
Statement II. : The rotation of the Earth causes seasons.
Which of the statement(s) is/are true?
(a) I is true; II is wrong
(b) I is wrong; II is true
(c) Both the statements are true
(d) Statements I and II are wrong.
Answer:
(a) I is true; II is wrong

F. Name the following

Question 1.
Cluster of stars.
Answer:
Galaxy

Question 2.
The nearest galaxy to the solar system.
Answer:
Andromeda

Question 3.
The brightest planet.
Answer:
Venus

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System

Question 4.
The living sphere.
Answer:
Biosphere

Question 5.
The year which has 366 days.
Answer:
Leap year

G. Answer in brief

Question 1.
Name the inner planets.
Answer:
The inner planets are Mercury, Venus, Earth, and Mars.

Question 2.
Pluto is no longer a planet, Reason out,

  1. In August 2006, the International Astronomical Union (IAU) down-graded the status of Pluto to that of dwarf planet.
  2. The three criteria of the IAU for a full sized planet are
    • It is in orbit around the Sun.
    • It has sufficient Mass to assume nearly a round shape.
    • It has cleared the neighbourhood around its orbit.
  3. Since Pluto is able to meet only the first two of the criteria, it in no more a planet.

Question 3.
What is perihelion?
Answer:
Perihelion is the Earth’s closest position to the Sun.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System

Question 4.
How many times in a year would you find the Sun overhead if you lived on 20 N Latitude?
Answer:
Two times. It would be on the 21st March and 23rd September.

Question 5.
Which celestial body shares its orbit with others? Give an example.
Answer:

  1. The dwarf planets share their orbits with others.
  2. The five dwarf planets of the solar system are Pluto, Ceres, Eris, Makemake, and Haumea.

H. Give reasons

Question 1.
Why is Uranus called the somersaulting planet?
Answer:
It’s axis is tilted so much, that it appears to orbit the Sun on its sides like a rolling ball. So it is called the somersaulting planet.

Question 2.
The surface of the moon has many craters.
Answer:
The craters are formed due to the meteorites which fall on the moon’s surface.

Question 3.
The velocity of Earth’s rotation is zero at poles.
Answer:
It is due to the shape and inclination of the earth.

I. Answer in detail

Question 1.
Distinguish between inner and outer planets.
Answer:
Inner or Terrestrial Planets

  1. Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars.
  2. They are comparatively smaller in size.
  3. They are composed of rocks. The surface of the inner planets has mountains, volcanoes and craters.
  4. None of the inner planets have rings orbiting them

Outer Planets or Jovian Planets, or Gaseous Giants

  1. Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune.
  2. They are huge in size.
  3. Most of them are made of gas.
  4. All of the outer planets have rings orbiting them.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System

Question 2.
What are the effects of rotation and revolution?
Answer:
Effects of Rotation:

  1. It is the spinning movement of the Earth on its axis
  2. The time taken by the Earth to complete one rotation is called a day.
  3. The rotation of the Earth causes day and night, As the Earth is spherical in shape, only one half of it is illuminated by the Sun at a time.
  4. The other half remains dark.
  5. The illuminated portion of the Earth experiences day, whereas the darkened part of the Earth experiences night.

Effects of Revolution:

  1. It is the movement of the Earth around the Sun on its elliptical path.
  2. The Earth takes 36514 days to complete one revolution.
  3. It revolves around the Sun at a speed of 30 km per second.
  4. The remaining quarter day is added once in every four years in the month of February.
  5. The inclination of the Earth on its axis and its revolution around the Sun cause different seasons.

Question 3.
Explain the characteristics of the various spheres of the Earth.
Answer:
Earth is the most suitable planet to support life. It has three major components that we call the realms of the Earth lithosphere, hydrosphere, and atmosphere.

(i) Lithosphere: The word lithosphere is derived from the Greek word Lithos, which means rocky. The Lithosphere is the land on which we live.

(ii) Hydrosphere: The word Hydro means water in Greek. The hydrosphere consists of water bodies such as oceans, seas, rivers, lakes, ice caps on mountains, and water vapour in the atmosphere.

(iii) Atmosphere: The word Atmo means the air in Greek. The atmosphere is the envelope of air that surrounds the Earth. Different types of gases make up the atmosphere. The major gases are Nitrogen (78%) and Oxygen (21%).

(iv) Biosphere: The narrow belt of interaction among the lithosphere, the hydrosphere, and the atmosphere, where life exists is known as Biosphere. Bio means life in Greek. It consists of distinct zones.

J. Picture Study

Question 1.
Study the picture and answer the given questions.

Question a.
Which is the closest planet to the Sun?
Answer:
Mercury

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System

Question b.
Which is the largest planet?
Answer:
Jupiter

Question c.
Which is the farthest planet from the Sun?
Answer:
Neptune

Question d.
Which is the second smallest planet?
Answer:
Mars

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System

Question 2.
Look at the picture and answer the questions given below.

Question a.
Identify the planet
Answer:
Uranus

Question b.
What is the colour of the planet?
Answer:
Green

Question c.
Why is it of this colour?
Answer:
Due to the presence of Methane

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System

STUDENT ACTIVITY
K. Solve the puzzle

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System

Across:

2. A dwarf planet.
3. Equal days and nights.
7. I am a gas found in the Sun.
8. I appear once in 76 years.

Down:

1. I am the morning star.
2. India’s first moon mission.
4. I have two natural satellites.
5. I am the farthest planet.
6. An imaginary line passing through the centre of the Earth.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science The Universe and Solar System Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Fill in the blanks

  1. The study of the universe is called ………………
  2. A cluster of stars is known as ………………
  3. The Roman word ‘Sol’ means ………………
  4. The ……………… is at the centre of the solar system.
  5. The elliptical path in which the planets move around the Sun is ………………

Answer:

  1. Cosmology
  2. Galaxy
  3. Sun God
  4. Sun
  5. Orbit

II. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
The closest planet to the Sun is _______
(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Uranus
(d) Saturn
Answer:
(a) Mercury

Question 2.
The solar system is believed to have formed about _______billion years ago.
(a) 3
(b) 4.5
(c) 3.5
(d) 5
Answer:
(b) 4.5

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System

Question 3.
The ringed planet is _______
(a) Mars
(b) Venus
(c) Saturn
(d) Mercury
Answer:
(c) Saturn

Question 4.
The Outer Planets are _______
(a) Jupiter and Mercury
(b) Venus and Earth
(c) Saturn and Mars
(d) Uranus and Neptune
Answer:
(d) Uranus and Neptune

Question 5.
The Tropic of Cancer faces the Sun directly on _______
(a) March 21
(b) June 21
(c) September 23
(d) December 22
Answer:
(b) June 21

III. (i) Consider the following statements

1. The earth is the third planet in the solar system
2. The Sun is made up of hot gases like Hydrogen and Nitrogen
3. Mercury has no natural satellites
Choose the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 2 only
Answer:
(c) 1 and 3

(ii) Consider the following statements

1. The sun revolves around the earth.
2. Mars is named after the Roman God of war.
3. Uranus appears green
Choose the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 3 only

(iii) Consider the following statements

Question 1.
Statement I: Jupiter is the fastest spinning planet in the solar system.
Statement II: Neptune is the coldest planet Which of the statement (s) is/are true?
(a) I is true, II is wrong
(b) I is wrong, II is true
(c) Both the statements are true
(d) Both statements are wrong.
Answer:
(c) Both the statements are true

(iv) Consider the following statements

Question 1.
Statement I : The earth is inclined at 32 1/2°angle.
Statement II : The specific gravity of Saturn is more than that of water.
Which of the statement (s) is/are true
(a) I is true, II is wrong
(b) I is wrong, II is true
(c) Both the statements are true
(d) Both the statement are wrong
Answer:
(d) Both the Statement are wrong

IV. Answer the following questions

Question 1.
What is meant by light year?
Answer:
A light-year is a distance traversed by light in a year at a velocity of 30,000 km per second.

Question 2.
Mention the hierarchy of the universe.
Answer:

  1. Universe
  2. Galaxy
  3. Solar system
  4. Planets
  5. Satellites

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System

Question 3.
How many planets are there in the solar family? Name them.
Answer:
There are eight planets in the solar family. They are

  1. Mercury
  2. Venus
  3. Earth
  4. Mars
  5. Jupiter
  6. Saturn
  7. Uranus and
  8. Neptune.

V. Mind map

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Science Guide Geography Term 1 Chapter 1 The Universe and Solar System

 

 

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

Students can download 6th Science Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell Questions and Answers, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus, helps students complete homework assignments and to score high marks in board exams.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Solutions Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science The Cell Text Book Back Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
The unit of measurement used for expressing dimension (size) of cell is
(a) centimeter
(b) millimeter
(c) micrometer
(d) meter
Answer:
(c) micrometer

Question 2.
Under the microscope, Priya observes a cell that has a cell wall and a distinct nucleus. The cell that she observed is
(a) a plant cell
(b) an animal cell
(c) a nerve cell
(d) a bacteria cell
Answer:
(d) a bacteria cell

Question 3.
A ‘control centre’ of the eukaryotic cell is
(a) Cell wall
(b) Nucleus
(c) Vacuoles
(d) Chloroplast
Answer:
(b) Nucleus

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

Question 4.
Which one of the following is not a unicellular organism?
(a) Yeast
(b) Amoeba
(c) Spirogyra
(d) Bacteria
Answer:
(c) Spirogyra

Question 5.
Most organelles in a eukaryotic cell are found in the
(a) Cell wall
(b) cytoplasm
(c) nucleus
(d) Vacuole
Answer:
(b) cytoplasm

II. Fill in the Blanks

  1. The instrument used to observe the cell is ………..
  2. I control the food production of a cell. Who am I? ………..
  3. I am like a policeman. Who am I ………?
  4. The Term “cell” was coined by ………..
  5. The egg of an Ostrich is the ……….. single cell.

Answer:

  1. Microscope
  2. Chloroplast
  3. Cell membrane
  4. Robert Hooke
  5. Largest

III. True or False. If False, give the correct answer.

  1. A cell is the smallest unit of life.
  2. Nerve cell is the longest cell
  3. Prokaryotes were the first form of life on earth.
  4. The organelles of both plants and animals are made up of cells. (Organelles – Found inside the cell)
  5. New cells are produced from existing cells.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. True
  3. True
  4. False
  5. True

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

IV. Match the following

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell 1
Answer:
1. – c
2. – d
3. – e
4. – a
5. – b

V. Arrange in a correct sequence

Question 1.
Elephant, Cow, Bacteria, Mango, Rose plant.
Answer:
Bacteria, Mango, Rose plant, Cow, Elephant.

Question 2.
Hen Egg, Ostrich egg, Insect egg.
Answer:
Insect egg, Hen egg, Ostrich egg

VI. Analogy

  1. Prokaryote : Bacteria :: Eukaryote : ………..
  2. Spirogyra : Plant cell :: Amoeba : ………….
  3. Food producer : Chloroplasts :: Power house : …………

Answer:

  1. Plants, Animals
  2. Animal cell
  3. Mitochondria

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

VII. Give a Very short answer:

Question 1.
Who discovered the cell in 1665?
Answer:
The English scientist Robert Hooke discovered the cell in 1665 from cork slices kept under a microscope.

Question 2.
What type of cells do we have?
Answer:
We have a Eukaryotic type of cells.

Question 3.
What are the essential components of a cell?
Answer:
A typical cell consists of three major parts.

  1. An outer cell membrane
  2. A liquid cytoplasm
  3. Nucleus

Question 4.
What are the organelles found only in plant cells?
Answer:

  1. Cell wall
  2. Chloroplast

Question 5.
Give any three examples of eukaryotic cells.
Answer:

  1. Plant cells
  2. Animal cells
  3. Most of fungi and Algae

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

Question 6.
Which one is called as “Area of movement”?
Answer:
The cytoplasm is a watery, gel-like material in which cell parts move. So it is known as an “Area of movement”.

Question 7.
Shiva said, “Bigger onion has larger cells when compared to the cells of the smaller onion”! Do you agree with his statement or not? Explain why?
Answer:
No, the big onion and small onion both of them have plant cell and the size of every cell remains the same whether it is of a small onion or big one. The shape is larger means that the number of cells is more in bigger onion.

VIII. Give a short answer:

Question 1.
Why cells are called building blocks of life?
Answer:
A brick is a basic building block of a wall, likewise, the cells are the basic structural and functional unit of every living organism. So the cells are called as building blocks of life.

Question 2.
Identify any four parts of the plant cell?
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell 2
Answer:
A – Cell Wall,
B – Cytoplasm,
C – Nucleus,
D – Mitochondria

Question 3.
Distinguish between prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell 3

Question 4.
Make sketches of animal and plant cells which you observe under the microscope.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell 4
Cell Wall & Chloroplasts – Absent in Animal Cells
Centrioles – Absent in Plant Cells

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

Question 5.
Write about the contribution of Robert Hooke in cell biology
Answer:
Robert Hooke was a scientist and inventor. He improved the microscope and built a compound microscope. One day he made thin sections of the cork and observed many small identical chambers through his microscope. They were hexagonal in shape. Based on these observations Hooke published a book named Micrographia in the year 1665, where he first used the term Cell. He describes the structure of tissue using the term cell.

IX. Answer in detail:

Question 1.
Tabulate any five cell organelles and their function.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell 5

Question 2.
Draw a neat labelled diagram of a prokaryotic cell.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell 6

X. Project (For Students)

Question 1.
Use your imagination and create a 3-D model of a plant cell?

Question 2.
You can use numerous food materials such as jelly and some cake to make a cell body. Cell organelles can be made using nuts and dry fruits. You can display the model in your classroom and invite teachers or students from other classes to rise questions on the project and try to give answers.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science The Cell Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the right answer:

Question 1.
The first cell formed in the earth
(a) Eukaryotic cell
(b) Algal cell
(c) Fungal cell
(d) Prokaryotic cell
Answer:
(d) Prokaryotic cell

Question 2.
Robert Hooke published a book named ______ in the year 1665.
(a) Cellula
(b) Micrographia
(c) Cell biology
(d) Organelles
Answer:
(b) Micrographia

Question 3.
The pigment present in leaf to absorb light is
(a) chlorophyll
(b) chloroplast
(c) chromoplast
(d) leucoplast
Answer:
(a) chlorophyll

Question 4.
The largest cell is the egg of an ______ with 170-millimeter width.
(a) Ostrich
(b) viper
(c) tortoise
(d) Hen
Answer:
(a) Ostrich

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

II. Assertion and Reason

Question 1.
Assertion (A) : Chloroplast is a cell organelle
Reason (R) : An organelle is a distinct part of the cell which has a particular structure and Function.
(a) Assertion (A) and Reason R – True and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R – true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A True but R False
(d) A False but R True
Answer:
(a) Assertion (A) and Reason R – True and R is the correct explanation of A

Question 2.
Assertion (A) : Mitochondria is an important organ cell of the cell
Reason (R) : Mitochondria is involved in food preparation
(a) Assertion (A) and Reason R – True and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R – true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A True but R False
(d) A False but R True
Answer:
(c) A True but R False

III. Match the Following:

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell 7
Answer:
1. – B
2. – D
3. – E
4. – C

IV. Very Short Answer:

Question 1.
Arrange the following cells in the order of their size.
(a) Bacteria cell
(b) Frogs egg
(c) Hen’s egg
(d) Human egg.
Answer:
(a) Bacterial cell
(b) Human egg
(c) Frogs egg
(d) Hen’s egg

Question 2.
How do you distinguish between living and dead cells?
Answer:
Living cells have a nucleus (Eg.) Onion peel cells.
Non-Living cells don’t have a nucleus (Eg.) Cork ceils.

Question 3.
Name the largest Angiosperm cell
Answer:
The largest Angiosperm cell is citrus reticulata (clearly visible in orange pulp) & citrus maxima.

Question 4.
Name the organelle without membrane.
Answer:
Ribosomes are the cell organelle in which the membrane is absent.

Question 5.
Identify the following diagram and label A, B, C, D
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell 8
Answer:
The diagram is the structure of the chloroplast
A – outer membrane
B – inner membrane
C – Thylakoid
D – stroma

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell

Question 6.
Identify the following diagram and label A, B, C
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell 9
Answer:
A – Outer Membrane
B – Cristae
C – Matrix

Question 7.
Identify the following diagram and label A, B, C
Samacheer Kalvi 6th Science Guide Term 2 Chapter 5 The Cell 10
Answer:
Structure of Nucleus
A – Nuclear membrane
B – Nuclear pore
C – Nucleolus
D – Chromatin reticulum