Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Pdf Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Solutions Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

11th Commerce Guide Classification of Business Activities Text Book Back Questions and Answers

I. Choose the Correct Answer.

Question 1.
The industries engaged in extraction of iron ore are known as ………………
a. Construction Industries
b. Manufacturing Industries
c. Extraction Industries
d. Genetic Industries
Answer:
c. Extraction Industries

Question 2.
Auxiliaries to trade is also called as ……………
a. Trade
b. Advertisement
c. Warehousing
d. Aids to Trade
Answer:
d. Aids to Trade

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 3.
Production which involves several stages for manufacturing finished products is known as …………………..
a. Analytical Industry
b. Synthetic Industry
c. Processing Industry
d. None of the above
Answer:
c. Processing Industry

Question 4.
Normally high level risk involved in ……………….
a. Industry
b. Commerce
c. Trade
d. All of the above
Answer:
a. Industry

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 5.
Commerce is mainly concerned with ………………….
a. Connecting producer and consumer
b. Pricing of Goods
c. Buying and Selling of goods
d. Manufacturing of goods
Answer:
a. Connecting producer and consumer

II. Very Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
Define commerce:
Answer:
According to Evelyn Thomas, “Commercial operations deal with the buying and selling of goods, the exchange of commodities and the contribution of finished products”.

Question 2.
What do mean by industry?
Answer:
Industry refers to economic activities which are connected with conversion of resources into useful goods. The term is used for activities in which mechanical appliances and technical skills are involved. E.g Electronic industry would include all firms producing electronic goods, and so on.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 3.
What is trade?
Answer:
The term ‘trade’ is used to denote buying and selling. It is an essential part of commerce.

Question 4.
Write a short note on transportation.
Answer:
Transport or transportation is the medium which helps the movement of humans, animals and goods from one location to another. Since all the goods produced cannot be consumed in the place of production, it should be move to the places where they are demanded. The process of moving goods is known an transportation.

III. Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
Distinguish between Extractive industries and genetic industries.
Answer:
Extractive industries:

  • These industries extract or draw out products from natural sources.
  • Extractive industries supply some basic raw materials that are mostly products of the geographical or natural environment.

Genetic industries:

  • These industries remain engaged in breeding plants and animals for their use in further reproduction.
  • The seeds, nursery companies poultry, dairy, piggery, hatcheries, nursery, fisheries, apiary etc.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 2.
What do you mean by tertiary industries?
Answer:
The industries which produces utility services and sell them at the profit. These industries help trade, commerce and industry. The auxiliaries to trade like banking, insurance, warehouse, advertisement etc. are included in this.

Question 3.
Write any three characteristics of commerce.
Answer:
1. Economic Activity: Commerce is an economic activity because it consists of activities which are undertaken for earning profits. A trader buys goods with the aim of selling them at a profit.

2. Exchange of Goods and Services: Commerce involves the exchange and distribution of goods and services. Goods may be purchased or produced for sale. Commerce comprises both trade and aids to trade.

3. Profit Motive: The motive of commercial activities is to earn profits. Any activity which does not have the aim of profit will not be a part of commerce.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 4.
Narrate commerce with an example.
Answer:
Commerce includes all the activities which help in bringing goods from the producer to the’ ultimate consumer. According to Evelyn Thomas, “Commercial operations deal with the buying and selling of goods, the exchange of commodities and the contribution of finished products”. Commerce includes services such as transport, warehousing, packaging, insurance, banking and sales promotion which are incidental or auxiliaries to trade.

IV. Long Answer Questions

Question 1.
Explain the various kinds of industries on the basis of size.
Answer:
1. Micro Units: A unit wherein investment in plant and machinery is upto Rs. 25 lakhs in case of manufacturing and upto Rs. 10 lakhs in case of service enterprises.

2. Small Units: A manufacturing unit wherein investment in plant and machinery is more than Rs. 25 lakhs but does not exceed Rs.5 crore. In the case of service enterprises, these limits are Rs. 10 lakhs and Rs. 2 crores respectively.

3. Medium Units: A manufacturing unit wherein investment in plant and machinery is more than Rs.5 crore but does not exceed Rs. 10 crore. In the case of service enterprises, these limits are Rs.2 crore and Rs.5 crore respectively.

4. Large Units: A manufacturing unit wherein, investment in plant and machinery exceeds Rs.10 crore. In the case of a service unit investment in equipment exceeds Rs.5 crore.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 2.
Compare industry, commerce, and trade.
Answer:

SI. No

VariablesIndustryCommerce

Trade

1.MeaningExtraction,reproduction,conversion, processing and construction of useful productsActivities involving the distribution of goods and servicesPurchase and sales of goods and services
2.ScopeConsists of all activities involving conversion of material and semi-finished into finished goods.Comprises trade auxiliaries to tradeComprises exchange of good. and services
3.Capitala large amount of capital is requiredNeed for capital is comparatively lessSmall capital is needed to maintain stock and to grant credit
4.RiskHigh risk is involvedRelatively less risk is involvedRelatively less risk is involved
5.SideIt represents the supply side of goods and servicesIt represents the demand side of goods and servicesIt represents both supply and demand
6.Utility creationIt creates form utility by changing the form or shape of materialsIt creates place utility by moving goods from producers to consumersIt creates possession utility through exchange.

Question 3.
What are the characteristics of commerce?
Answer:
1. Economic Activity:
Commerce is an economic activity because it consists of activities which are undertaken for earning profits. A trader buys goods with the aim of selling them at a profit.

2. Exchange of Goods and Services:
Commerce involves the exchange and distribution of goods and services. Goods may be purchased or produced for sale. Commerce comprises both trade and aids to trade.

3. Profit Motive:
The motive of commercial activities is to earn profits. Any activity which does not have the aim of profit will not be a part of commerce.

4. Regularity of Transaction:
An isolated transaction does not imply commerce.

5. Creation of Utilities:
Commerce creates several types of utilities. It creates place utility by carrying goods to the place where they are needed. It makes goods available as and when demanded thereby creating time utility. By creating these utilities commerce helps to increase the volume of trade.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 4.
Write short notes on:

  1. Analytical industry
  2. Genetic industry and
  3. Construction industry.

Answer:
1. Analytical industry:
These industries are called Secondary industries. These industries analyses and separates different elements from the same material, as in the case of oil refinery. In these industries the raw material is broken down into several useful materials.
E.g an oil industry separates crude oil into keroseñe, gasóline, diesel oil and petrol etc.

2. Genetic Industry:
The word ‘Genetic’ means parentage or hereditary. Genetic industries are concerned mainly with producing  breeding or multiplying of certain species of plants or animals with the object of earning profits from their sale. Examples of these types are nurseries, forestry, cattle-breeding, and commercial kennels. Animal husbandry is one type of Genetic Industry.

3. Construction Industry:
These industries are involved in the construction of building, dams, bridges, roads as well as tunnels and canals.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 5.
Briefly explain the auxiliaries to trade.
Answer:
Meaning:

Auxiliaries of trade may be classified into five categories:
1. Transportation:
Selling all the goods produced at or near the production place is not possible. Hence, goods are to be sent to different places where they are demanded.

2. Banking and Finance:
Nowadays we cannot think of a business without a bank. A bank is an organization which accepts deposits of money from the public, withdrawals on demand or otherwise, and lends the same to those who need it. Necessary funds can be obtained by businessmen from a bank. Thus, banking helps business activities to overcome the v problem of finance.

3. Insurance:
Business involves various types of risks. Materials and goods held in stock or in transit are subject to the risk of loss or damage. Insurance provides protection in all such cases. On payment of a nominal premium, the amount of loss or damage and compensation for an injury, if any, can be recovered from the insurance company.

4. Warehousing:
Goods are held in stock to make them available as and when required. Special arrangements must be made for the storage of goods to prevent loss or damage. Warehousing helps business firms to overcome the problem of storage and facilities the availability of goods when needed.

5. Advertising:
Advertising is one of the most important methods of promoting the sale of products, particularly, consumer goods like electronic goods, automobiles, soaps, detergents, etc. Advertising helps in providing information about available goods and services and inducing customers to buy particular items.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

11th Commerce Guide Classification of Business Activities Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the Correct Answer:

Question 1.
All business activities can be classified into ……………. broad categories.
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
Answer:
(a) Two

Question 2.
Manufacturing industries may be categorized into ………………
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Ten
Answer:
c) Four

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 3.
Horticulture is an example for …………….
(a) Primary industry
(b) Secondary industry
(c) Tertiary industry
(d) Local industry
Answer:
(a) Primary industry

Question 4.
…………………. industries produce utility services and sell them at a profit.
a) Construction Industries
b) Tertiary Industries
c) Analytical Industries
d) Manufacturing Industries
Answer:
b) Tertiary Industries

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 5.
Professional or specialized skills and high technology are used to provide ……………. type of services.
(a) Personalised
(b) Public
(c) Distributive
(d) Quaternary
Answer:
(d) Quaternary

Question 6.
Expand MSME:
a) Major Small Medium Enterprises
b) Micro Scale. Middle Enterprises
c) Micro Small Medium Enterprises
d) Medium Small Micro Enterprises
Answer:
c) Micro Small Medium Enterprises

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 7.
The service Enterprises with a maximum investment of 5 crores Is known as …………
a) Micro Unit
b) Small Unit
c) Large Unit
d) Medium Unit
Answer:
d) Medium Unit

Question 8.
Special arrangements must be made for goods to prevent loss or damage.
(a) Transportation
(b) Pricing
(c) Storage
(d) Advertising
Answer:
(c) Storage

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 9.
Which of the following is not categorized as commerce?
a) Buy goods with ‘the aim of selling at profit.
b Exchange and Distribution of goods and services.
c) An individual sells his asset.
d) None of the above.
Answer:
c) An individual sells his asset.

Question 10.
Auxiliaries of trade are also called……………………
a) Trade
b) Advertisement
c) Warehousing
d) Aids to trade
Answer:
d) Aids to trade

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 11.
The production which Involves several stages for manufacturing finished products Is known as………….
a) Analytical Industry
b) Synthetic Industry
c) Processing Industry
d) None of the above
Answer:
c) Processing Industry

Question 12.
Normally high-level risk involved in ………………….
a) Industry
b) Commerce
c) Trade
d) All the above
Answer:
a) Industry

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 13.
Commerce is mainly concerned with
a) Distribution of Goods
b) Pricing of Goods
c) Buying and Selling of Goods
d) Manufacturing of Goods
Answer:
b) Pricing of Goods

II. Very Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
What is the Extractive industry?
Answer:
Extractive industries extract or draw out products from natural sources. Extractive industries supply some basic raw materials that are mostly products of the geographical or natural environment.

Question 2.
What do you mean by Tertiary Industries?
Answer:
The industry which produces utility services and sells them at a profit is known as tertiary industries:
They do not produce goods. They help in trade, industry, and commerce. It is also known as the Service industry.
E.g: The tourism and Hospitality industry, banking industries, etc.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 3.
What is the Secondary industry?
Answer:
Secondary Industries are concerned with using the materials which have already been extracted at the primary stage. These industries process such materials to produce goods for final consumption or for further processing by other industrial units.

III. Short Answer Questions.

Question 1.
Write any three categories of Manufacturing industries.
Answer:

  1. Analytical Industry analyses and separates different elements from the same materials, as in the case of an oil refinery.
  2. The synthetic Industry combines various ingredients into a new product, as in the case of cement.
  3. The processing Industry involves successive stages for manufacturing finished products, as in the case of sugar and paper.

IV. Long Answer Questions

Question 1.
Write short notes on Primary Industries.
Answer:
These industries concerned with the production of goods with the help of nature. It is a nature-oriented industry, which requires very little human effort, for example, Agriculture, farming, forestry, fishing, horticulture, etc.
These industries are subdivided as follows:

Extractive Industries:
These industries extract or draw out products from natural resources. These industries supply some basic raw materials that are mostly products of the geographical or natural environment. These products are transformed into other manufacturing industries. These industries include farming, mining, lumbering, hunting and fishing operations.

Genetic Industries:
These industries engaged in breeding plants and animals for their use in further reproduction. The seeds, nursery companies, poultry, dairy, piggery, hatcheries, nursery, fisheries, apiary, etc are some of the examples of genetic industries.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 2.
Write a short note on Secondary Industries.
Answer:
These industries produced goods for final, consumption or for further processing by other industrial units. For example, the mining of iron ore is a primary industry, but the manufacturing of steel is a secondary industry.

It can be categorized as follows:

  • Manufacturing Industries: These industries are engaged in producing goods through the processing of raw materials and thus creating from utilities. These industries may be further divided into four categories on the basis of the method of Operation for production.
  • Analytical Industry: Which analyses and separates different elements from the same materials, as in the case of an oil refinery.
  • Synthetically Industry: Which combines various ingredients into new products, as in the case of cement.
  • Processing Industry: Which involves successive stages for manufacturing finished products, as in the case of sugar and paper.
  • Assembling Industry: Which assembles different component parts to make a new product, as in the case of television, car, computer, etc.
  • Construction Industries: These industries are involved in the construction of buildings, dams, bridges, roads as well as tunnels and canals.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Question 3.
Write a note on Tertiary industries.
Answer:
The industries which produce utility services and sell them at the profit. These industries help trade, commerce, and industry. The auxiliaries to trade like banking, insurance, warehouse, advertisement, etc are included in this. These industries are further classified as under:

  • Personalized service: The individuals and private institutions selling their services to others is called personalized services. E.g Plumber, servant maid, etc.
  • Public service: The government provides services to the people without profit motive through Government hospitals, schools, police, government offices, etc.
  • Distributive service: Transportation, sales, warehousing, logistics, salesmanship, etc. come under this type of service.
  • Financial service: Banking, factoring, accounting, and insurance, etc. are grouped under this type of service.
  • Quaternary service: Professional or specialized skills and high technology are used to provide this type of service. E.g. Software development, Auditing, Research, and Development, etc.
  • Quinary service: Selective individual experts create new ideas, implement new technologies and implement new policies. These decisions influenced the growth and development of national and international institutions.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 3 Classification of Business Activities

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Pdf Chapter 2 Objectives of Business Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Solutions Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

11th Commerce Guide Objectives of Business Text Book Back Questions and Answers

EXERCISE

I. Choose the Correct Answer

Question 1.
The Primary objective of a business is ……………………
a) Making Profit
b) Not Making Profit
c) Special skill
d) None of the above
Answer:
a) Making Profit

Question 2.
Occupation of a Doctor is ……………….
a) Employment
b) Business
c) Profession
d) Sole Proprietor
Answer:
c) Profession

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 3.
The following does not characterize business activity?
a) Production of goods and services
b) Presence of Risk
c) Sale or exchange of goods and services
d) Salary or wages
Answer:
d) Salary or wages

Question 4.
Activities undertaken out of love and affection or with social service motive are termed as:
a) Economic activities
b) Monetary activities
c) Non Economic Activities
d) Financial Activities
Answer:
c) Non Economic Activities

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

II. Very Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
Define Economic Activities.
Answer:
Economic activities are those activities which are undertaken to earn money or financial gain for livelihood.

Question 2.
What do you mean by Business?
Answer:
Business refers to any human activity undertaken on a regular basis with the object to earn profit through production, distribution, sale, or purchase of goods and services.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 3.
Define Profession.
Answer:
Professions are those occupations which involve rendering of personal services of a special and expert nature. A profession is something which is more than a job. It is a career for someone who is competent in their respective areas.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business 1

Question 4.
What do you mean by Employment?
Answer:
The occupation through which people work for others and get remuneration in the form of wages or salaries is known as employment.
E.g. Managers, Clerks, Bank officials, Factory workers etc.

III. Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
What do you mean by human activities? Explain.
Answer:
Human activity is an activity performed by a human being to meet his/her needs and wants or maybe for personal satisfaction. Human activities can be categorized into economic and non – economic activities.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 2.
Write short notes on:
(a) Business
(b) Profession
Answer:
Business:
Business refers to any human activities undertaken on a regular basis with the objective to earn profit through production, distribution, purchase, and sale of goods and senders. It is connected with raising, producing, or processing goods. Business activities are classified on the basis of size, ownership, and function.

Profession:
The occupation involves the rendering of personal services of a special and expert nature. It is a career for someone who is competent in their respective areas. It includes professional activities which are subject to guidelines or codes of conduct laid down by professional bodies. The persons engaged in the profession are called professionals and they earn income by charging professional fees.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 3.
Explain the concept of ‘Business.
Answer:
Business refers to any human activity undertaken on a regular, basis with the object to earn profit through production, distribution, sale, or purchase of goods and services. Business activities are connected with raising, producing, or processing goods. The industry creates form utility to goods by bringing materials into the form which is useful for intermediate consumption or final consumption by consumers.

Question 4.
Briefly state the human objectives of a business.
Answer:
It refers to the objectives aimed at the well being as well as the fulfillment of expectations of employees as also of people who are disabled, handicapped, and deprived of proper education and training. It includes the economic well-being of the employees, social and psychological satisfaction of employees, and the development of human resources.

IV. Long Answer Questions

Question 1.
Explain the characteristics of Business.
Answer:
1. Production or Procurement of Goods: Goods must be produced or procured in order to satisfy human wants.

2. Sale, Transfer, or Exchange: There must be a sale or exchange of goods or services. When a person weaves cloth for his personal consumption, it is not business because there is no transfer or sale.

3. Dealing in Goods and Services: Goods produced or procured may be consumer goods like cloth, pen, brush, bag, etc., or producer-goods like plant and machinery. Services refer to activities like a supply of electricity, gas or water, transportation, banking, insurance, etc.

4. Regularity of Dealings: An isolated dealing in buying and selling does not constitute a business. The transactions must be regular.

5. Profit Motive: An important feature of the business is profit motive. Business is an economic activity by which human beings make their living.

6. Element of Risk: The profit that is expected in a business is always uncertain because it depends upon a number of factors beyond the control of the businessman.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 2.
Compare business with profession and employment.
Answer:

Nature of DifferenceBusinessProfessionEmployment
Mode of EstablishmentPromoter’s decision registration and other formalities as prescribed by lawMembership of a professional body or certificate of practiceService contract or letter of appointment
Nature of workGoods and services provided to the publicPersonalized service of expert naturePerforming work assigned by the employer
QualificationsNo minimum qualifications are essentialEducation and training in the specialized fieldSpecialized knowledge not required in all cases
Basic MotiveEarning profits by satisfying the needs of societyRendering serviceEarning wages or salary by serving the employer
CapitalCapital investment required as per the size of the firmLimited capital necessary for the establishmentNo capital required
RewardProfitsProfessional feeSalary or Wages
RiskProfits are uncertain and irregularThe fee is regular and certain, never negativeFixed and regular pay, no risk
Transfer of InterestTransfer possible with some formalitiesNot possibleNot transferable
Code of EthicsNo specific code of conduct, moral and ethical dealings onlyProfessional code of ethics, generally public advertisement prohibitedRules and regulations of the employing organization

Question 3.
Discuss any five objectives of the business.
Answer:
1. Economic Objectives:
Economic objectives of business refer to the objective of earning profit and also other objectives that are necessary to be pursued to achieve the profit objective, which includes the creation of customers, regular innovations, and best possible use of available resources.

2. Social Objectives:
Social objectives are those objectives of the business, which are desired to be achieved for the benefit of society. Since business operates in society by utilizing its scarce resources, the society expects something in return for its welfare.

3. Organizational Objectives:
The organizational objectives denote those objectives an organization intends to accomplish during the course of its existence in the economy like expansion and modernization, the supply of quality goods to consumers, customers’ satisfaction, etc.

4. Human Objectives:
Human objectives refer to the objectives aimed at the well being as well as the fulfillment of expectations of employees as also of people who are disabled, handicapped, and deprived of proper education and training.

The human objectives of business may thus include the economic well-being of the employees, social and psychological satisfaction of employees, and development of human resources.

5. National Objectives:
Being an important part of the country, every business must have the objective of fulfilling national goals and aspirations.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 4.
Distinguish between economic and non-economic activity.
Answer:

Nature of difference Economic activitiesNon-Economic activities
DefinitionEconomic activities are those activities which are undertaken to earn money or financial gain for livelihood.
E.g. Fruit Seller selling fruits
Non-economic activities are those activities which are undertaken for the sake of pleasure, performed out of love, sympathy, sentiments, etc.
E.g Mother cooks for her family.
MotiveThe sole motive is to earn money or financial gain.
E.g. working as a lawyer.
Undertaken for the satisfaction of social, psychological, or emotional needs.
E.g Visit a temple or teaching lesser privileged children
MoneyAll economic activities can be valued inNon-economic activities cannot be
Measurementmonetary terms.
E.g. Doctor charges Rs.500 as a consultation fee
valued in monetary terms. These are an expression of a thought, feeling or a gesture.
E.g An NGO distributes free clothes to poor children.
OutcomeAll economic activities result in the production, procurement, distribution, and consumption of goods and services.
E.g Nokia produces cell phones and sells across India through its distributors
The end result of a non-economic activity is the mental, emotional or psychological satisfaction of the person doing the activity.
E.g Sana enjoys teaching orphans in an orphanage.
RelationshipEconomic activities are related to the creation of wealth.
E.g Ram saved part of his salary to purchase a house of his own.
Non-economic activities do not create wealth.
E.g. Money received as donations are spent on charity work.
DurationsEconomic activities are repetitive. They are done on a regular basis to earn a living.
E.g. Ice cream seller sells ice creams every evening.
Non-economic activities may not be undertaken regularly. Usually, they are done during free time.
E.g Sana visits an orphanage in her free time.
Sources of InitiationEconomic activities are initiated to satisfy human needs and wants.Non-economic activities are initiated to satisfy emotional or sentimental pleasures.

11th Commerce Guide Objectives of Business Additional Important Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Human activities can be categorised into …………….. types.
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
Answer:
(b) Two

Question 2.
Which of the following is not characterized as economic activities?
a) Production of goods by the manufacturer
b) Selling by retailers
c) Medical advice rendered by a physician
d) Celebrating festivals
Answer:
d) Celebrating festivals

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 3.
Occupations may be classified into ……………. categories.
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
Answer:
(c) Three

Question 4.
Occupation in which people work for others and get remuneration is known as ………………….
a) Profession
b) Business
c) Exchange of services
d) Employment
Answer:
d) Employment

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 5
………………. refers to the occupation in which people work for others and get remuneration in the form of wages or salaries.
(a) Employment
(b) Profession
(c) Business
(d) Industry
Answer:
(a) Employment

Question 6.
Economic activities performed for earning profits is known as ……………
a) Business
b) Employment
c) Profession
d) Avocation
Answer:
a) Business

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 7.
An enterprise which is owned, managed and controlled by Government and private entrepreneurs are known as ……………
a) Public Enterprise
b) Private Enterprise
c) Joint Enterprise
d) Co-operative Society
Answer:
c) Joint Enterprise

Question 8.
Which one of the following is the example for Public Enterprises?
a) State Trading Corporation (STC)
b) Ramesh Bros
c) Maruti Suzuki
d) Sole Trader Concern
Answer:
a) State Trading Corporation (STC)

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 9.
The National Objectives of business is ……………………
a) Promote Social justice
b) Special skill
c) Making a profit
d) Satisfaction of employees
Answer:
a) Promote Social justice

Question 10.
The primary objective of a business is ……………
a) Making Profit
b) Not Making Profit
c) Special skill
d) None of the above
Answer:
a) Making Profit

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 11.
Occupation of a Doctor is …………..
a) Employment
b) Business
c) Profession
d) Sole proprietor
Answer:
d) Sole proprietor

Question 12.
The following does not characterize business activity …………………….
a) Production of goods and services
b) Presence of Risk
c) Sale or exchange of goods and services
d) Salary or wages
Answer:
c) Sale or exchange of goods and services

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 13.
Activities undertaken out of love and affection or with social service motive are termed as …………….
a) Economic activities
b) Monetary activities
c) Non-Economic activities
d) Financial activities
Answer:
a) Economic activities

Question 14.
The economic activity which is connected with the conversion of resources into useful goods is known as ……………..
a) Commerce
b) Trade
c) Industry
d) Business
Answer:
a) Commerce

II. Very Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
What do you mean by non-economic activities?
Answer:
Activities undertaken to satisfy social and psychological needs are called non-economic activities.

Question 2.
What do you mean by Employment?
Answer:
The occupation through which people work for others and get remuneration in the form of wages or salaries is known as employment.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 3.
What are Private Enterprises?
Answer:
An enterprise is said to be a private enterprise where is owned, managed, and controlled by persons other than Government.

Question 4.
What are Joint Enterprises?
Answer:
When an enterprise is owned, managed, and controlled by Government and private entrepreneurs, it is known as joint enterprises. E.g. Maruti Suzuki.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 5.
What is Joint Enterprise?
Answer:
An enterprise is said to be a joint enterprise where it is owned, managed, and controlled by Government and private entrepreneurs. Example – Maruti Suzuki

Question 6.
How do you explain large-scale business?
Answer:
The units which require large capital, employ a large number of workers and produce the goods on large scale is known as Large Scale business.
E.g: Suffola, Sunflower oil industries. (Extraction of edible oil from oilseeds in oil mills.)

IV. Long Answer Questions

Question 1.
Briefly explain the Business activities on the basis of Ownership.
Answer:
On the basis of ownership business activities may be broadly grouped into three categories.

D Private Enterprises:
An enterprise is said to be a private enterprise where it is owned, managed, and controlled by persons other than Government.

Sole proprietorship.
Example – Sundar Stationeries
D Partnership firms.
Example – Ramesh Bros.

Public Enterprises:
An enterprise is said to be a public enterprise where it is owned, managed, and controlled by the Government or any of its agencies or both. Public enterprises may be organized in several forms such as

  • Departmental undertaking – Public Works Department (PWD)
  • Public Corporation – Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)
  • Government Company – State Trading Corporation (STC)

Joint Enterprises:
An enterprise is said to be a joint enterprise where it is owned, managed, and controlled by Government and private entrepreneurs.
Example: Maruti Suzuki.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Question 2.
Write any three characteristics of Business.
Answer:
1. Production or Procurement of Goods:
Goods must be produced or procured in order to satisfy human wants.

2. Sale, Transfer, or Exchange:
There must be a sale or exchange of goods or services. When a person weaves cloth for his personal consumption, it is not business because there is no transfer or sale.

3. Dealing in Goods and Services:
Goods produced or procured may be consumer goods like cloth, pen, brush, bag, etc., or producer goods like plant and machinery. Services refer to activities like a supply of electricity, gas or water, transportation, banking, insurance, etc.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 2 Objectives of Business

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Pdf Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Solutions Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

11th Commerce Guide Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent Text Book Back Questions and Answers

I. Choose the Correct Answer

Question 1.
The place where the goods are sold is ………………
a) Angadi
b) Market .
c) Nalangadi
d) Allangadi
Answer:
a) Angadi

Question 2.
Hindrance of place is removed by ……………………….
a) Transport
b) Warehouse
c) Salesman
d) Insurance
Answer:
a) Transport

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 3.
Who wrote “Arthasasthra”?
a) Kautilya
b) Chanakiya
c) Thiruvalluvar
d) Elangovadiga
Answer:
a) Kautilya

Question 4.
Trade and Commerce was common to …………………….. Dynasty.
a) pallava
b) Chola
c) Panidya
d) Chera
Answer:
c) Panidya

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 5.
…………………….. was first sultan who paved way in the dense forest and helped traders to move from one market place to others place for
their commercial caravans.
a) Balban
b) Vascoda Gama
c) Akbar
d) Alauddin Khilij
Answer:
a) Balban

II. Very Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
What is meant by the Barter system?
Answer:
Goods were exchanged for goods prior to the invention of money.

Question 2.
What is meant by Nallangadi?
Answer:
According to St.Poet Ilango, in Silapathigaram, a Day Market was called Nalangadi.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 3.
What is meant by Allangadi?
Answer:
The night market was called Allangadi according to Saint Poet Ilango in Silapathigaram, Madurai-Kanchi.

III. Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
Explain the meaning of the term “Vanigam”.
Answer:
The word vaniyam or vanipam would have had a Dravidian origin. The early Tamils produced their products and goods in their lands and bartered their surplus and that is how the trade came into existence. The word ‘Vanigam is used in Sangam literature like Purananuru and Thirukkural.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 2.
State the meaning of Maruvurapakkam and Pattinapakkam.
Answer:
Big cities like Poompuhar had the ‘Maruvurappakam’ (inland town) and ‘Pattinapakkam’ (coastal town), had markets and bazaars where many merchants met one another for the purpose of selling or buying different kinds of commodities and foodstuff.

Question 3.
What is the role of Sangam in trade development of ancient Tamilnadu?
Answer:
Trade in Sangam period was both internal and external. It was conducted by means of barter (Pandamattru). Honey, roots, fruits, cattle and paddy served as a medium of exchange for certain period. Sangam work refers to great traders, their caravans, their security force, markets, marts and guilds of such traders. There was dependence and interdependence among the people in matters of trade and commerce. Coins were used later for the purpose of exchange of goods.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 4.
What are the ports developed by Pandiya kingdom?
Answer:
Port towns like Tondi, Korkai, Puhar, and Muziri were always seen as busy with marts and markets with activities related to imports and exports. In such a brisk trade, people of the coastal region engaged themselves in coastal trade and developed their intercontinental trade contacts.

Question 5.
What was focused in Arthasasthra about creation of wealth?
Answer:
Kautilya’s Arthasasthra describes the economy in Mauriyan time. Kautilya gave importance to the state in relation to treasury, taxation,  industry, commerce, agriculture, and conservation of natural resources. Arthasastra focused on the creation of wealth as the means to promote the well-being of the state. It advocated the maintenance of a perfect balance between the state government and people’s welfare through trading activities.

IV. Long Answer Questions

Question 1.
What are the hindrances of business?
Answer:
Hindrances of business:

  1. Hindrance of Person: Manufacturers do not know the place and face of the consumers. It is the retailer who knows the taste, preference, and location of the consumers. The chain of middlemen consisting of wholesalers, agents, and retailers establish the link between the producers and consumers.
  2. Hindrance of Place: Production takes place in one centre and consumers are spread throughout the country and world. Rail, air, sea, and land transports bring the products to the place of the consumer.
  3. Hindrance of Time: Consumers want products whenever they have money, time, and willingness to buy. Goods are produced in anticipation of such demands.
  4. Hindrance of risk of deterioration in quality: Proper packaging and modern air-conditioned storage houses ensure that there is no deterioration in the quality of products.
  5. Hindrance of risk of loss: Fire, theft, floods, and accidents may bring huge losses to the business.
  6. Hindrance of knowledge: Advertising and communication help in announcing the arrival of new products and their uses to the people.
  7. Hindrance of exchange: Money functions as a medium of exchange and enables the buying and selling of any product or service by payment of the right price.
  8. Hindrance of finance: Producers and traders may not have the required funds at the time of their need.
  9. Hindrance of developing the exact product: Research and development help in developing the exact product or service which can satisfy the specific wants of consumers and thus improve the standard of living of the people.
  10. Hindrance of both selection and delivery at doorsteps: E-Commerce enables the consumer to select the product on the website, place online orders, and make payment after receiving the product at the doorstep.

Question 2.
State the constraints in the barter system.
Answer:
The barter system visualises mutual exchange of one’s goods to another without the intervention of money as a medium of exchange. It imposes certain constraints in the smooth flow of trade as given below.

  • Lack of double coincidence of Wants: Unless two persons who have surplus have the demand for the goods possessed by each other, barter could not materialize.
    For instance ‘A’ is having a surplus of groundnut and ‘B’ is possessing rice in surplus. In this case A should be in need of rice possessed by B as the latter should
  • The non-existence of common measure of value: The barter system could not determine the value of commodities to be exchanged as they lacked commonly acceptable measures to evaluate each and every commodity. It was difficult to compare the values of all articles in the absence of an acceptable medium of exchange.
  • Lack of direct contact between producer and consumers: It was not possible for buyers and sellers to meet face to face in many contexts
    for exchanging the commodities for commodities. This hindered the process of barter in all practical sense.
  • Lack of surplus stock: The absence of surplus stock was one of the impediments in the barter system. If the buyers and sellers do not have a surplus then no barter was possible.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 3.
Explain the development of Commerce and Trade in North India.
Answer:
India was prosperous even during the medieval period from the 12th to 16th centuries despite political upheavals. Balban was the first sultan who paved the way in the dense forest and helped traders and their commercial caravans to move from one marketplace to another. Allauddin Khilji brought the price to a very low ebb. He encouraged the import of foreign goods from Persia and subsidized the goods.

Arabs were dominant players in India’s foreign trade. They never discouraged Indian traders like Tamils, Gujaratis, etc. The trade between the coastal ports was in the hands and Marwaris and Gujaratis, The overland trade with central and west Asia was in the hands of Multanis who were Hindus, and Khurasanis who were Afghans, Iranians, and so on.

Question 4.
Briefly explain the coastal trade in ancient Tamilnadu.
Answer:
People of the coastal region engaged themselves in coastal trade and developed their intercontinental trade contacts. Big cities like Poompuhar had ‘Maruvurappakkam’(inland town) and ‘Pattinapakkam’(coastal Town), had markets and bazaars where many merchants met one another for the purpose of selling or buying different commodities and foodstuff. Port towns like Tondi, Korkai, Puhar, and Muziri were involved in imports and exports.

People were engaged in different kinds of fishing pearls, and conches and produced salts, and built ships. Boats like ‘Padagu’,’Thimil’,’Thoni’,’Ambu’, ‘Odampunai’ etc. were used to cross rivers for domestic trade while Kalam, Marakalam, Vangam, Navaietc were used for crossing oceans for foreign trade.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 5.
What do you know about the overseas trading partners of ancient Tamilnadu?
Answer:
Foreigners who transacted business were known as Yavanars. Arabs who traded with Tamil were called ‘Jonagar’. Pattinappalai praised Kaveripumpattinam as a city where various foreigners of high civilization speaking different languages assembled to transact business with the support of the then Kingdom.

Many ports were developed during the Sangam period. Kaveripumpattinam was the chief port of the Kingdom of Cholas while Nagapattinam, Marakannam, Arikamedu, etc., were other small ports on the east coast. Similarly, Pandiyas developed Korkai, Saliyur, Kayal, Marungaurpattinam, and Kumari for foreign trade. The State Governments installed check posts to collect customs along the highways and the ports.

11th Commerce Guide Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent Additional Important Questions and Answers

I Choose the correct answer

Question 1.
…………….. is part and parcel of human life.
(a) Commerce
(b) Banking
(c) Insurance
(d) Warehousing
Answer:
(a) Commerce

Question 2.
Most of the inland trade in the Sangam period was done in, ………………………………. as a medium of exchange under barter mode.
a) Salt
b) Coin
c) Milk
d) Gold
Answer:
a) Salt

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 3.
Commerce activities are heading for a cashless system through ……………..
(a) e-commerce
(b) banking
(c) insurance
(d) warehousing
Answer:
(a) e-commerce

Question 4.
The night market was called…………………………..
a) Nalangadi
b) Angadi
c) Iravu Santhai
d) Allangadi
Answer:
d) Allangadi

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 5.
Day market was called as ……………..
(a) Nalangadi
(b) Angadi
(c) Business
(d) Trade
Answer:
(a) Nalangadi

Question 6.
Foreigners who transacted business were known as ………………..
a) Jonagar
b) Sellers
c) Yavanars
d) Merchants
Answer:
c) Yavanars

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 7.
Which is called a sleepless city?
(a) Chennai
(a) Allangadi
(c) Tuticorin
(d) Salem
Answer:
(a) Allangadi

Question 8.
………………………………. was the first sultan who paved in the dense forest and helped traders.
a) AlauddinKhilji
b) Balban
c) Suleiman I
d) Abdulaziz I
Answer:
c) Suleiman I

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 9.
Boats like …………….. were used for crossing oceans for foreign trade.
(a) Vangam
(b) Thimil
(c) Ambu
(d) Thoni
Answer:
(a) Vangam

Question 10.
The hindrance of the place is removed by means of ……………….
a) Warehouse
b) Transport
c) Exchange of money
d) Insurance
Answer:
b) Transport

II. Very Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
What is the cashless system?
Answer:
Commerce activities are heading for a cashless system through e-commerce which means business activities enabled through electronic modes like Online trading, Mobile banking, and e-marketing.

Question 2.
What do you mean by “Angadi”?
Answer:
The place where the goods were sold was called “ Angadi”.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 3.
Which city was called sleepless city?
Answer:
Madurai was called a sleepless city due to round-the-clock business activities.

Question 4.
What was advocated by Kautilya in Arthasasthra with regard to trade?
Answer:
In Arthasasthra Kautilya advocated the maintenance of perfect balance between State management and people’s welfare through trading activities.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 5.
What type of boats were used to cross oceans for foreign trade?
Answer:
Boats like ‘Kalam’, ‘Marakalam’, ‘Vangam’, ‘Navai’, etc., were used for crossing oceans for foreign trade.

Question 6.
Which are all considered the important trade centres in the 16th century?
Answer:
In 16th Century Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Sonar, Sonargoon. Jaunpur and Lahore were considered as important trade centres.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 7.
What was the role of the state in trade?
Answer:
The role of the state in trade related to two aspects namely adequate infrastructure to sustain the trade and administrative machinery for taxation.

Question 8.
With whom Cholas had a strong trading relationship?
Answer:
Cholas had a strong trading relationship with the Chinese Song Dynasty.

III. Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
How has the commerce activities emerged how?
Answer:
The whole of commerce activity has emerged from the barter system into a multi-dimensional and multifaceted scientific system consisting of courses like Monetary system, Mail order business, Hire purchase system, Instalment purchase system and so on.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Question 2.
What are all the conditions under Barter System worked on?
Answer:

  • Each party to barter must have surplus stocks for the trade to take place.
  • Both the buyers and sellers should require the goods to each other desperately, i.e., double coincidence of wants.
  • Buyer and seller should meet personally to affect the exchange.

IV. Long Answer Questions

Question 1.
How did the ancient Tamil country trade with Rome, China, and Europe?
Answer:
Roman and Greek traders frequented the ancient Tamil country and forged trade relationships with ancient Kings of Pandiya, Chola, and Chera dynasties. Cholas had a strong trading relationship with the Chinese Song Dynasty. The Cholas conquered the Sri Vijaya Empire of Indonesia and Malaysia to secure a sea trading route to China. During the 16th and 18th centuries, India’s overseas trade expanded due to trading with European companies. The discovery of new all sea routes from Europe to India via the Cape of Good Hope by Vasco da Gama had a far-reaching impact on the civilized world. The arrival of the Portuguese in India was followed by the advent of other European communities. They gained a strong foothold in India’s maritime trade by virtue of their strong naval power.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Chapter 1 Historical Background of Commerce in the Sub-Continent

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Pdf Chapter 2 Kinematics Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Solutions Chapter 2 Kinematics

11th Physics Guide Kinematics Book Back Questions and Answers

Part – I:
I. Multiple choice questions:

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 1.
Which one of the following Cartesian coordinate systems is not followed in physics?
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 1
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 2

Question 2.
Identify the unit vector in the following _______.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 3
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 4

Question 3.
Which one of the following quantities cannot be represented by a scalar?
a) Mass
b) length
c) momentum
d) magnitude of the acceleration
Answer:
c) momentum

Question 4.
Two objects of masses m1 and m2 fall from the heights h1 and h2 respectively. The ratio of the magnitude of their momenta when they hit the ground is _______. (AIPMT 2012)
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 5
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 6

Question 5.
If a particle has negative velocity and negative acceleration, it speeds _______.
a) increases
b) decreases
c) remains the same
d) zero
Answer:
a) increases

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 6.
If the velocity is \(\overline{V}\) = \(2 \hat{i}+t^{2} \hat{j}-9 \hat{k}\) then the magnitude of acceleration at t = 0.5s is _______.
a) 1ms-2
b) 2 ms-2
c) zero
d) -1ms-2
Answer:
a) 1ms-2

Question 7.
If an object is dropped from the top of a building and it reaches the ground at t = 4s, then the height of the building is (ignoring air resistance) (g = 9.8ms-2)
a) 77.3m
b) 78.4m
c) 80.5
d) 79.2m
Answer:
b) 78.4m

Question 8.
A ball is projected vertically upwards with a velocity v. It comes back to the ground in time t. Which v-t graph shows the motion correctly? (NSEP 00-01)
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 7
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 8

Question 9.
If one object is dropped vertically downward and another object is thrown horizontally from the same height, then the ratio of vertical distance covered by both objects at any instant t is _______.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 4
d) 0.5
Answer:
a) 1

Question 10.
A bail is dropped from some height towards the ground. Which one of the following represents the correct motion of the ball?
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 9
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 10

Question 11.
If a particle executes uniform circular motion in the XY plane in a clockwise direction, then the angular velocity is in _______.
a) +y direction
b) +z direction
c) -z direction
d) -x direction
Answer:
c) -z direction

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 12.
If a particle executes uniform circular motion, choose the correct statement _______. (NEET 2016)
a) The velocity and speed are constant.
b) The acceleration and speed are constant.
c) The velocity and acceleration are constant.
d) The speed and magnitude of acceleration are constant
Answer:
d) The speed and magnitude of acceleration are constant

Question 13.
If an object is thrown vertically up with the initial speed u from the ground, then the time taken by the object to return back to the ground is _______.
(a) \(\frac{u^{2}}{2 g}\)
(b) \(\frac{u^{2}}{g}\)
(c) \(\frac { u }{ 2g }\)
(d) \(\frac { 2u }{ g }\)
Answer:
(d) \(\frac { 2u }{ g }\)

Question 14.
Two objects are projected at angles 30° and 60° respectively with respect to the horizontal direction. The range of two objects are denoted as R30° and R60° Choose the correct relation from the following
a) R30° = R60°
b) R30° = 4R60°
c) R30° = R\(\frac { 60° }{ 2 }\)
d) R30° = 2R60°
Answer:
a) R30° = R60°

Question 15.
An object is dropped in an unknown planet from a height of 50m, it reaches the ground in 2s. The acceleration due to gravity in this unknown planet is _______.
a) g = 20ms-2
b) g = 25ms-2
c) g = 15ms-2
d) g = 30ms-2
Answer:
b) g = 25ms-2

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

II. Short Answer Questions:

Question 1.
Explain what is meant by the Cartesian coordinate system?
Answer:
At any given instant of time, the frame of reference with respect to which the position of the object is described in terms of position coordinates (x,y,z) is called “Cartesian coordinate system”.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 11
If x, y, and z axes are drawn in an anticlockwise direction, then the coordinate system is called a right-handed Cartesian coordinate system.

Question 2.
Define a vector. Give Example.
Answer:
Vector is a quantity which is described by both magnitude and direction. Geometrically a vector is a directed line segment.
Example – force, velocity, displacement.

Question 3.
Define a Scalar. Give Examples.
Answer:
Scalar is a property of a physical quantity which can be described only by magnitude.
Example: Distance, Mass, Temperature, Speed, Energy, etc.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 4.
Write short note on the scalar product between two vectors.
Answer:
The Scalar product of two vectors (dot product) is defined as the product of the magnitudes of both the vectors and the cosine of angle between them.
If \(\vec{A}\) and \(\vec{B}\) are two vectors having an angle θ between them, then their scalar or dot product is
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 12
Example: W = \(\vec{F}\).\(\vec{dr}\). Work done is a scalar product of force \(\vec{F}\) and \(\vec{r}\)

Question 5.
Write a Short note on vector product between two vectors.
Answer:
The vector product or cross product of two vectors is defined as another vector having a magnitude equal to the product of the magnitudes of two vectors and the sine of the angle between them. The direction of the product vector is perpendicular to the plane containing the two vectors, in accordance with the right hand screw rule or right hand thumb rule. Thus, if\(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\) and \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\) are two vectors, then their vector product is written as \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\) × \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\) which is a vector C defined by \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{c}}\) = \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\) x \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\) = (AB sin 0) \(\hat{n}\)
The direction \(\hat{n}\) of \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\) x \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\) , i.e., \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{c}}\) is perpendicular to the plane containing the vectors \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\) and \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\).

Question 6.
How do you deduce that two vectors are perpendicular?
Answer:
If the vector product of the two given vectors is having maximum magnitude.
i.e sinθ = 90°, [ (\(\vec{A}\) x \(\vec{B}\))Max = AB\(\hat{n}\) ] then the two vectors are said to be perpendicular.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 7.
Define Displacement and distance.
Answer:
Distance is the actual path length traveled by an object in the given interval of time during the motion. It is a positive scalar quantity. Displacement is the difference between the final and initial positions of the object in a given interval of time. It can also be defined as the shortest distance between these two positions of the object. It is a vector quantity.

Question 8.
Define velocity and speed.
Answer:
Velocity – Velocity is defined as the rate of change of position vector with respect to time (or) defined as the rate of change of displacement. It Is a vector quantity.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 13

Speed – Speed is defined as the rate of change of distance. It is a scalar quantity.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 14

Question 9.
Define acceleration.
Answer:
Acceleration is defined as the rate of change of velocity.
Acceleration \(\vec{a}\) = \(\frac{d \vec{v}}{d t}\)
Acceleration is a vector quantity.
Unit – ms-2
Dimensional formula-[LT-2]

Question 10.
What is the difference between velocity and average velocity?
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 15

Question 11.
Define a radian.
Radian is defined as ratio of length of the arc to radians of the arc. One radian is the angle subtended at the center of the circle by an arc that is equal to in length to the radius of the circle.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 16

Question 12.
Define angular displacement and angular velocity.
Answer:

  1. Angular displacement: The angle described by the particle about the axis of rotation in a given time is called angular displacement.
  2. Angular velocity: The rate of change of angular displacement is called angular velocity.

Question 13.
What is non-uniform circular motion?
Answer:
When an object is moving in a circular path with variable speed, it covers unequal distances in equal intervals of time. Then the motion of the object is said to be a non-uniform circular motion. Here both speed and direction during circular motion change.

Question 14.
Write down the kinematic equations for angular motion.
Answer:
The Kinematic equations for angular motion are ω = ω0 + αt
θ = ω0t + \(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\)αt²
ω² = ω0² + 2αθ
θ = \(\left(\frac{\omega_{0}+\omega}{2}\right)\) x t
ω0 → initial angular velocity
ω → final angular velocity
α → angular acceleration
θ → angular displacement
t → time interval

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 15.
Write down the expression for angle made by resultant acceleration and radius vector in the non-uniform circular motion.
Answer:
In the case of non-uniform circular motion, the particle will have both centripetal and tangential acceleration. The resultant acceleration is obtained as the vector sum of both centripetal and tangential acceleration.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 17
This resultant acceleration makes an angle 6 with a radius vector, which is given by
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 18

III. Long Answer Questions:

Question 1.
Explain in detail the triangle law of addition.
Answer:
Let us consider two vector \(\vec{A}\) and \(\vec{B}\) as shown In fig.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 19
Law: To find the resultant of two vectors, the triangular law of addition can be applied as follows.
A and B are represented as the two adjacent sides of a triangle taken in the same order. The resultant is given by the third side of the triangle taken in reverse order.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 20
Magnitude of the resultant vector:
from figure
Let θ be the angle between two vectors.
from ∆ ABN, Sin θ = \(\frac { BN }{ AB }\) ⇒ ∴ BN = B sinθ
Cos θ = \(\frac { AN }{ AB }\) ⇒ ∴ AN = B Cos θ
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 21
Which is the magnitude of the resultant \(\vec{A}\) and \(\vec{B}\).

The direction of the resultant vector:
If \(\vec{R}\) makes an angle α with \(\vec{A}\) then
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 22

Question 2.
Discuss the properties of scalar and vector products.
Answer:
Properties of scalar product:
formula : \(\vec{A}\).\(\vec{B}\) = ABCosθ

1. The product quantity \(\overline{A}\).\(\overline{B}\) is always a scalar. It is positive if the angle between the vectors is acute (θ< 90°) and negative if angle between them is obtuse (90 < θ < 180)

2. The scalar product is commutative \(\overline{A}\).\(\overline{B}\) = \(\overline{B}\).\(\overline{A}\)

3. The scalar product obey distributive law. \(\overline{A}\).( \(\overline{B}\) + \(\overline{C}\) ) = \(\overline{A}\).\(\overline{B}\) + \(\overline{A}\).\(\overline{C}\)

4. The angle between the vector is θ = Cos-1\(\frac{\bar{A} \cdot \bar{B}}{A B}\)

5. The scalar product of two vectors will be maximum when cos θ = 1 i.e θ = 0 ie when they are parallel.
[ ( \(\overline{A}\).\(\overline{B}\) ) max = AB.]

6. The scalar product of two vectors will be minimum when cos θ = -1 ie θ = 180°
( \(\overline{A}\).\(\overline{B}\))mm = – AB [the vector are anti-parallel]

7. If two vector \(\overline{A}\) & \(\overline{B}\) are perpendicular to each other then \(\overline{A}\).\(\overline{B}\) = O. Because cos 90 = 0. Then vectors A & B are mutually orthogonal.

8. The scalar product of a vector with it self is termed as self or dot product and is given by
( \(\overline{A}\) )² = \(\overline{A}\).\(\overline{A}\) = AA cos θ = A²
Here 0=0
The magnitude or norm of the vector \(\overline{A}\) is
|A| = A = \(\sqrt{\bar{A} \cdot \bar{A}}\) = A.

9. Incase of orthogonal unit vectors
\(\hat{n}\).\(\hat{n}\) = 1 x 1cos0 = 1
for eg \(\hat{i}\).\(\hat{i}\) = \(\hat{j}\).\(\hat{j}\) = \(\hat{k}\).\(\hat{k}\) = 1

10. Incase of orthogonal unit vectors \(\hat{i}\), \(\hat{f}\), \(\hat{k}\) then \(\hat{i}\).\(\hat{j}\) = \(\hat{j}\).\(\hat{k}\) = \(\hat{k}\).\(\hat{j}\) = 1.1 cos 90 = 0.

11. In terms of components the scalar product of A and B can be written as
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 23

Properties of cross product:
Formula \(\vec{A}\) x \(\vec{B}\) = ABsinθ

1. The vector product of any two vectors is always an another vector whose direction perpendicular to the plane containing these two vectors, ie. Orthogonal to \(\overline{A}\) & \(\overline{B}\) even though \(\overline{A}\) & \(\overline{B}\) may not be mutually orthogonal.

2. Vector product is not commutative
\(\overline{A}\) x \(\overline{B}\) = – \(\overline{B}\).\(\overline{A}\)
\(\overline{A}\) x \(\overline{B}\) ≠ \(\vec{B}\) x \(\vec{A}\)
Here magnitude | \(\overline{A}\) x \(\overline{B}\) | = | \(\overline{B}\).\(\overline{A}\) | are equal but opposite direction.

3. The vector product of two vector is maximum when sine = 1, ie θ = 90°
ie. when \(\overline{A}\) and \(\overline{B}\) are orthogonal to each other.
( \(\overline{A}\) x \(\overline{B}\) ) max = AB \(\hat{n}\).

4. The vector product of two non zero vectors is minimum if |sinθ| = 0. ie. θ = 0 or 180°
( \(\overline{A}\) x \(\overline{B}\) ) m in = 0
Vector product of two non zero vectors is equal to zero if they either parallel or anti parallel

5. The self cross product ie product of a vector with itself is a null vector \(\overline{A}\) x \(\overline{B}\) = AA sinθ = 0

6. The self-vector product of the unit vector is zero
i.e. \(\hat{i}\).\(\hat{j}\) = \(\hat{j}\).\(\hat{j}\) = \(\hat{k}\).\(\hat{k}\) = 0

7. In case of orthogonal unit vectors \(\hat{i}\), \(\hat{j}\), \(\hat{k}\) in accordance with right hand cork screw rule \(\hat{i}\).\(\hat{j}\) =\(\hat{k}\), \(\hat{i}\).\(\hat{k}\) = \(\hat{i}\), \(\hat{k}\).\(\hat{i}\) = \(\hat{j}\) also since cross product is not commutative
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 24

9. If two vectors \(\overline{A}\) & \(\overline{B}\) form adjacent sides of a parallelogram then the magnitude of |\(\overline{A}\) x \(\overline{B}\)| will give area 0f parallelogram.

10. Since one can divide a parallelogram into two equal triangles, the area of the triangle is \(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\) |\(\overline{A}\) x \(\overline{B}\)|.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 3.
Derive the kinematic equations of motion for constant acceleration.
Answer:
Consider an object moving in a straight line with uniform or constant acceleration ‘a’. Let u be the initial velocity at t = 0, and v be the final velocity after a time of t seconds

(i) Velocity time relation:
The acceleration of the body at any instant is given by first derivative of the velocity with time
a = \(\frac { dv }{ dt }\)
dv = adt
integrating both sides
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 25

Displacement time relation:

(ii) The velocity of the body is given by the first derivative of the displacement with respect to time
But v = ds/dt
∴ dv = v dt
v = u + at
ds = (u + at)dt
ds = udt + atdt
Integrating both sides
 Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 26

Velocity-displacement relation:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 27
also we can derive from the relation v = u + at
v – u = at
Substituting in equation s = ut + \(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\)at²
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 28

Question 4.
Derive the equations of motion for a particle (a) falling vertically (b) projected vertically.
Answer:
For a body falling vertically from a height ‘h’:
Consider an object of mass m falling from height h.
Neglecting air resistance, the downward direction as the positive y-axis.
The object experiences acceleration ‘g’ due to gravity which is constant near the surface of the earth.
In kinematic equations of motion \(\vec{a}\) = g\(\hat{i}\)
By comparing the components ax = 0, ag = 0, ay= g
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 29
Case – 1
If the particle is thrown with initial velocity ‘u’ downward then
v = u + gt
y = ut + 1/2gt²
v² – u² = 2gy

Case – 2
Suppose the particle starts from rest,
u = 0
v = gt
y = 1/2gt²
v² = 2gy
For a body projected vertically: Consider an object of mass m thrown vertically upwards with an initial velocity u. Ne-glect air friction. The vertical direction as positive y axis then the acceleration,
a = – g
The kinematic equation of motion are v = u – gt
v = u – gt
s = ut – 1/2 gt²
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 30

Question 5.
Derive the equations of motion, range, and maximum height reached by a particle thrown at an oblique angle θ with respect to the horizontal direction.
Answer:
Consider an object thrown with an initial velocity u at an angle θ with horizontal.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 31
Then initial velocity is resolved into two components
ux = u cos θ horizontally and
uy = u sin θ vertically
At maximum height uy = 0 (since acceleration due to gravity is opposite to the direction of the vertical component).
The Horizontal component of velocity
ux = u cos θ remains constant throughout its motion.
hence after the time t the velocity along the horizontal motion
Vx = Ux + axt
= ux = cos θ
The horizontal distance travelled by the projectile in a time ‘t’ is Sx = uxt + 1/2 axt².
Here Sx = x ux = u cos θ
ax = 0
∴ x = u cos θt ____ (1)
∴ t = \(\frac { x }{ u cos θ }\) ____ (2)
For vertical motion
Vy = uy + ayt
Here vy = vy
uy = u sin θ
ay = – g
vy = u sin θ – gt
The vertical distance travelled by the projectile in the same time ‘t’ is
Sy = Uy t + ay
Sy = y, Uy = u sin θ ay = – g
y = u sin θ t – 1/2 gt² ____ (4)
Substituting the value of t in (4) we get equation:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 32
Which indicates the path followed by the projectile is an inverted parabola.

Expression for Maximum height:
The maximum vertical distance travelled by the projectile during its motion is called maximum height.
We know that
vy² = uy² + 2ays
Here uy = u sin 0, ay = – g, s = hmax
vy = 0
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 33

Expression for horizontal range:
The maximum horizontal distance between the point of projection and the point on the horizontal plane where the projectile hits the ground is called horizontal range.
Horizontal range = Horizontal component of velocity x time of flight
R = u cos θ x tf → (1)
Time of flight (tf) is the time taken by the projectile from point of projection to point the projectile hits the ground again
w.k.t = Sy = uy tf + 1/2 ayf)
Here Sy = 0 uy = u sin θ, ay = – g
0 = u sin θ tf – 1/2g t²f
1/2 gt t²f = u sin θ tf
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 34

Question 6.
Derive the expression for centripetal acceleration.
Answer:
In uniform circular motion the velocity vector turns continuously with out changing its magnitude. ie speed remains constant and direction changes. Even though the velocity is tangential to every point is a circle, the acceleration it acting towards the centre of the circle along the radius. This is called centripetal acceleration

Expression:
The centripetal acceleration is derived from a simple geometrical relationship between position and velocity vectors. Let the directions of position and velocity vectors shift through same angle θ in a small time interval ∆t
For uniform circular motion r = \(\left|\bar{r}_{1}\right|\) = \(\left|\bar{r}_{2}\right|\)
and v = \(\left|\bar{v}_{1}\right|\) = \(\left|\bar{v}_{2}\right|\)
If the particle moves from position vector \(\bar{r}_{1}\) to \(\bar{r}_{2}\) the displacement is given by \(\overrightarrow{\Delta r}\) = \(\bar{r}_{2}\) – \(\bar{r}_{1}\)
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 35
and change in velocity from \(\bar{v}_{1}\) to \(\bar{v}_{2}\) is given ∆\(\bar { v }\) = \(\bar{v}_{2}\) – \(\bar{v}_{1}\)
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 36
The magnitudes of the displacement ∆r and ∆v satisfy the following relation
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 37
Here negative sign indicates that ∆v points radially inwards, towards the centre of the circle
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 38
For uniform circular motion v=rω where ω is the angular velocity of the particle about the center
The centripetal acceleration a = ω²r.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 7.
Derive the expression for total acceleration in the non-uniform circular motion.
Answer:
If the velocity changes both in speed and direction during circular motion, then we get non-uniform circular motion. Whenever the speed is not the same in a circular motion then the particle will have both centripetal and tangential acceleration.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 39
The resultant acceleration is obtained by the vector sum of centripetal and tangential acceleration
Let the tangential acceleration be at.
Centripetal acceleration is v²/r.
The magnitude of the resultant acceleration is aR = \(\sqrt{a_{t}^{2}+\left(\frac{v^{2}}{r}\right)^{2}}\)

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

IV. Exercises:

Question 1.
The position vector particle has a length of 1m and makes 30° with the x-axis what are the lengths of x and y components of the position vector?
Solution:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 40

Question 2.
A particle has its position moved from \(\left|\bar{r}_{1}\right|\) = 3\(\hat{i}\) + 4\(\hat{j}\) to r\(\left|\bar{r}_{2}\right|\) = \(\hat{i}\)+ 2\(\hat{j}\) calculate the displacement vector ( ∆ \(\vec{r}\) ) and draw the \(\left|\bar{r}_{1}\right|\), \(\left|\bar{r}_{2}\right|\) and ( ∆ \(\vec{r}\) ) vector in a two dimensional Cartesian co-ordinate system.
Solution:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 41

Question 3.
Calculate the average velocity of the particle whose position vector changes from \(\left|\bar{r}_{1}\right|\) = 5\(\hat{i}\) + 6\(\hat{j}\) to \(\left|\bar{r}_{2}\right|\) = 2\(\hat{i}\) + 3\(\hat{j}\) in a time 5 seconds.
Solution:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 42

Question 4.
Convert the vector \(\overline{r}\) = 3\(\hat{i}\) + 2\(\hat{j}\) into a unit vector.
Solution:
A vector divided by its magnitude is a unit vector
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 43

Question 5.
What are the resultants of the vector product of two given vector given by
\(\overline{A}\) = 4\(\hat{i}\) – 2\(\hat{j}\) + \(\hat{k}\) and \(\overline{B}\) = 5\(\hat{i}\) + 3\(\hat{j}\) – 4\(\hat{k}\)?
Solution:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 44

Question 6.
An object at an angle such that the horizontal range is 4 times the maximum height. What is the angle of projection of the object?
Solution:
Incase of obliging projection
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 45

Question 7.
The following graphs represent velocity-time graph. Identify what kind of motion a particle undergoes in each graph.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 46
Solution:
(a) When the body starts from rest and moves with uniform acceleration is constant
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 47
(b) This graph represents, for a body moving with a uniform velocity or constant velocity. The zero slope of curve indicates zero acceleration.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 48
(c) This v-t graph is a straight line not passing through origin indicates the body has a constant acceleration but greater than fig(i) as slope is more than the first one (more steeper)
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 49
(d) Greater changes in velocity (velocity variations are taking place in equal as travels of time. The graph indicates increasing acceleration.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 50

Question 8.
The following velocity-time graph represents a particle moving in the positive x-direction. Analyse its motion from o to 7s calculate the displacement covered and distance traveled by the particle from 0 to 2s.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 51
Solution:
From o to A(o to Is):
At t = os the particle has a zero velocity at t > 0 the particle has a negative velocity and moves in positive x-direction the slope dr/dt is negative. The particle is decelerating. Thus the velocity decreases during this time interval.

From A to B (Is to 2s):
From time Is to 2s the velocity increase and slope dv/dt becomes positive. The particle is accelerating. The velocity increases in this time interval.

From B to C (2s to 5s):
From 2s to 5s the velocity stays constant at 1 m/s. The acceleration is zero.

From C to D (6s to 7s):
From 5s to 6s the velocity decreases. Slope dv/dt is negative. The particle is decelerating. The velocity decreases to zero. The body comes to rest at 6s.

From D to E (6s to 7s)
The particle is at rest during this time interval.

Displacement: in 0 – 2s:
The total area under the curve from 0 to 2s displacement = 1/2bh + 1/2bh
=1/2 x 1.5 x (- 2) + 0.5 x 1
= – 1.5 + 0.25
= – 1.25 m

Distance: is 0 – 2s
The distance covered is = 1.5 + 0.25 = 1.75 m

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 9.
A particle is projected at an angle of θ with respect to the horizontal direction. Match the following for the above motion.
(a) vx – decreases and increases
(b) Vy – remains constant
(c) Acceleration – varies
(d) Position vector – remains downwards
Solution:
(a) Vx – remains constant
(b) Vy – decreases and increases
(c) Acceleration (a) – remains downwards
(d) Position vector (r) – varies

Question 10.
A water fountain on the ground sprinkles water all around it. If the speed of the water coming out of the fountains is V. Calculate the total area around the fountain that gets wet.
Solution :
Speed of water = V
(Range)max = radius = u2/g = v²/g
This range becomes the radius = (v²/g) of the circle where water sprinkled.
Area covered = Area of circle
= πr² = π\(\left(\frac{v^{2}}{g}\right)\)²
= π \(v^{4} / g^{2}\)

Question 11.
The following table gives the range of the particle when thrown on different planets. All the particles are thrown at the same angle with the horizontal and with the same initial speed. Arrange the planets in ascending order according to their acceleration due to gravity (g value)
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 52
Solution:
R = – (sin 2θ)
∵ the initial velocity and angle of projection are constants
R ∝ \(\frac { 1 }{ g }\)
g ∝ \(\frac { 1 }{ R }\)
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 53
According to acceleration, due to gravity In ascending order, the solution is. Mercury, Mars, Earth, Jupiter

Question 12.
The resultant of two vectors A and B is perpendicular to vector A and its magnitude is equal to half of the magnitude of vector B. Then the angle between A and B is
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 150°
(d)120°
Solution:
Let two vectors be A & B
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 54
Magnitude of B = B
Magnitude of A = A
∝ = 90°
Given:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 55

Question 13.
Compare the components for the following vector equations.
(a) T\(\hat{j}\) – mg\(\hat{j}\) = ma\(\hat{j}\)
(b) \(\overline{T}\) + \(\overline{F}\) = \(\overline{A}\) + \(\overline{B}\)
(c) \(\overline{T}\) – \(\overline{F}\) = \(\overline{A}\) – \(\overline{B}\)
(d) T\(\hat{j}\) + mg\(\hat{j}\) = ma\(\hat{j}\)
Solution:
We can resolve all vectors in x, y, z components w.r.t. Cartesian co-ordinate system. After resolving the components separately equate x components on both sides y components on both sides and z components on both side we get.
(a) T\(\hat{j}\) – mg\(\hat{j}\) = ma\(\hat{j}\)
T – mg = ma

(b) \(\overline{T}\) + \(\overline{F}\) = \(\overline{A}\) + \(\overline{B}\)
Tx + Fx = Ax + Bx

(c) \(\overline{T}\) – \(\overline{F}\) = \(\overline{A}\) – \(\overline{B}\)
Tx – Fx = Ax – Bx

(d) T\(\hat{j}\) + mg\(\hat{j}\) = ma\(\hat{j}\)
T + mg = ma

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 14.
Calculate the area of the triangle for which two of its sides are given by the vectors \(\overline{A}\) = 5\(\hat{i}\) – 3\(\hat{j}\) \(\overline{B}\) = 4\(\hat{i}\) + 6\(\hat{j}\).
Solution:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 56

Question 15.
If the earth completes one revolution in 24 hours, what is the angular displacement made by the earth in one hour? Express your answer in both radian and degree.
Solution:
ω = θ/t θ = wt
In 24 hours, angular displacement made
θ = 360° (or) 2π rad
In 1 hours, angular displacement
θ = \(\frac { 360° }{ 24 }\)
θ = 15°
In radian θ = \(\frac { 2π }{ 24 }\) = \(\frac { π }{ 12 }\) radians.
θ = \(\frac { π }{ 12 }\) rad.

Question 16.
An object is thrown with initial speed of 5ms-1 with an angle of projection of 30°. What is the height and range reached by the particle?
Solution:
u = 5 m/s
θ = 30°
hmax = ?
R = ?
Height reached
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 57

Range:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 58

Question 17.
A football player hits the ball with a speed 20m/s with angle 30° with respect to as shown in the figure horizontal directions. The goal post is at a distance of 40 m from him. Find out whether the ball reaches the goal post.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 59
Solution :
In order to find whether the ball is reaching the goal post the range should be equal to 40m so range
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 60
= \(\frac { 692.8 }{ 19.6 }\)
= 35.35 m.
Which is less than the distance of the goal post which is 40 m away so the ball won’t reach the goal post.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 18.
If an object is thrown horizontally with an initial speed 10 ms-1 from the top of a building of height 100 m. What is the horizontal distance covered by the particle?
Solution:
u = 10 m/s
h = 100 m
x = ?
x = u x T
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 61
x = 45.18 m.

Question 19.
An object is executing uniform circular motion with an angular speed of π/12 radians per second. At t = 0 the object starts at an angle θ = 0. What is the angular displacement of the particle after 4s?
Solution :
ω = π/12 rad/s
ω = θ/t
θ = w x t = π/12 x 4
θ = π/3 radian
θ = \(\frac { 180° }{ 3 }\)
= 60°

Question 20.
Consider the x-axis as representing east, the y-axis as north, and the z-axis as vertically upwards. Give the vector representing each of the following points.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 62
(a) 5m northeast and 2m up.
(b) 4m southeast and 3m up.
(c) 2m northwest and 4m up.
Solution:
5m northeast and 2m up.
(a) The vector representation of 5m N-E and 2m up is (5i + 5j) Cos 45° + 2\(\hat{k}\)
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 63

(b) 4m south east and 3m up.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 64
The vector representing 4m south east and 3m up is
(4i – 4j) cos 45 + 3\(\hat{k}\)
\(\frac{4(i-j)}{\sqrt{2}}\) + 3\(\hat{k}\)

(c) 2m north west and 4m up.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 65
The vector representing 2m northwest and 4m up
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 66

Question 21.
The moon is orbiting the earth approximately once in 27 days. What is the angle transversed by the moon per day?
Solution :
Angle described in 27 days = 2π rad = 360° days
Angie described in one day = 2π/27 radian
= \(\frac { 360° }{ 27 }\)
θ = 13.3°

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 22.
An object of mass m has an angular acceleration ∝ = 0.2 rad/s². What is the angular displacement covered by the object after 3 seconds? (Assume that the object started with angle zero with zero angular velocity)
Solution:
∝ = 0.2 rad/s²
θ = ? t = 3s.
w0 = 0
w.k.T θ = ω0t + 1/2 ∝ t²
θ = 0 + 1/2 x 0.2 x 9
θ = 0.9 rad
θ = 0 = 0.9 x 57.295° = 51°
The magnitude of the resultant vector R is given by
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 67

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

11th Physics Guide Kinematics Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Multiple choice questions:

Question 1.
A particle moves in a circle of radius R from A to B as in the figure.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 68
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 69

Question 2.
The branch of mechanics which deals with the motion of objects without taking force into account is –
(a) kinetics
(b) dynamics
(c) kinematics
(d) statics
Answer:
(c) kinematics

Question 3.
A particle moves in a straight line from A to B with speed v1 and then from B to A with speed v2. The average velocity and average speed are _______.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 70
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 71

Question 4.
A particle is moving in a straight line under constant acceleration. It travels 15m in the 3rd second and 31m in the 7th second. The initial velocity and acceleration are _______.
a) 5 m/s, 4 m/s²
b) 4 m/s, 5 m/s²
c) 4 m/s, 4 m/s²
d) 5 m/s, 5 m/s²
Answer:
a) 5 m/s, 4 m/s²

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 5.
If an object is moving in a straight line then the motion is known as –
(a) linear motion
(b) circular motion
(c) curvilinear motion
(d) rotational motion
Answer:
(a) linear motion

Question 6.
A car is moving at a constant speed of 15 m/s. Suddenly the driver sees an obstacle on the road and takes 0.4 s to apply the brake. The brake causes a deceleration of 5 m/s². The distance traveled by car before it stops _______.
a) 6 m
b) 22.5 m
c) 28.5 m
d) 16.2 m
Answer:
c) 28.5 m

Question 7.
A car accelerates from rest at a constant rate for some time after which it decelerates at a constant rate (3 to come to rest. If the total time lapses in ‘t’ seconds, then the maximum velocity reached is _______.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 72
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 73

Question 8.
Spinning of the earth about its own axis is known as –
(a) linear motion
(b) circular motion
(c) curvilinear motion
(d) rotational motion
Answer:
(d) rotational motion

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 9.
A particle is thrown vertically up with a speed of 40m/s, The velocity at half of the maximum height _______.
a) 20 m/s
b) 20\(\sqrt{2}\)m/s
c) 10 m/s
d) 10\(\sqrt{2}\)m/s
Answer:
b) 20\(\sqrt{2}\)m/s

Question 10.
The ratio of the numerical values of the average velocity and the average speed of the body is always _______.
a) unity
b) unity or less
c) unity or more
d) less than unity
Answer:
b) unity or less

Question 11.
The motion of a satellite around the earth is an example for –
(a) circular motion
(b) rotational motion
(c) elliptical motion
(d) spinning
Answer:
(a) circular motion

Question 12.
One car moving on a straight road covers one-third of the distance with 20 km/h and the rest with 60 km/h. The average speed is _______.
a) 40 km/h
b) 80km/h
c) 46\(\frac { 2 }{ 3 }\) km/hr
d) 36 km/h
Answer:
d) 36 km/h

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 13.
A 150m long train is moving with a uniform velocity of 45 km/h. The time taken by the train to cross a bridge of length 850m is _______.
a) 56s
b) 68s
c) 80s
d) 92s
Answer:
c) 80s

Question 14.
A particle moves in a straight line with constant acceleration. It changes its velocity from 10 m/s to 20 m/s while passing through a distance of 135 m in ‘t’ seconds. The value of t is _______.
a) 12s
b) 9s
c) 10s
d) 1.8s
Answer:
b) 9s

Question 15.
If a ball is thrown vertically upwards with a speed u the distance covered during the last ‘t’ seconds of its ascent is _______.
a) 1/2 gt²
b) ut – 1/2gt²
c) (u – gt)t
d) ut
Answer:
a) 1/2 gt²

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 16.
A particle moves along a straight line such that its displacement ‘s’ at any time ‘t’ is given by s = t3 – 6t² + 3t + 4 meters, t being in second. The velocity when acceleration is zero is _______.
a) 3 m/s
b) -12m/s
c) 42 m/s
d) -9 m/s
Answer:
d) – 9 m/s

Question 17.
Which of the following is not a scalar?
(a) Volume
(b) angular momentum
(c) Relative density
(d) time
Answer:
(b) angular momentum

Question 18.
Vector is having –
(a) only magnitude
(b) only direction
(c) bot magnitude and direction
(d) either magnitude or direction
Answer:
(c) both magnitude and direction

Question 19.
The displacement-time graph of a moving particle is shown below.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 74
The instant velocity of the particle is negative at the point
a) D
b) F
c) C
d) E
Answer:
d) E

Question 20.
If two vectors are having equal magnitude and the same direction is known as –
(a) equal vectors
(b) col-linear vectors
(c) parallel vectors
(d) on it vector
Answer:
(a) equal vectors

Question 21.
The velocity-time graph of a body moving in a straight line is shown below _______.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 75
Which are of the following represents its acceleration-time graph?
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 76
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 77

Question 22.
Indicate which of the following graph represents the one-dimensional motion of particle?
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 78
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 79

Question 23.
The variation of velocity of a particle with time moving along a straight line is illustrated in the following figure. The distance travelled by the particle in 4s is _______.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 80
a) 60m
b) 55m
c) 25m
d) 30m
Answer:
b) 55m

Question 24.
An object is moving with a uniform acceleration which is parallel to its instantaneous direction of motion. The displacement (s), velocity (v) graph of this object is _______.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 81
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 82

Question 25.
A unit vector is used to specify –
(a) only magnitude
(b) only direction
(c) either magnitude (or) direction
(d) absolute value
Answer:
(b) only direction

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 26.
A vector is not changed if _______.
a) It is rotated through an arbitrary angle
b) It is multiplied by an arbitrary scalar
c) It is cross multiplied by a unit vector
d) It is parallel to itself.
Answer:
d) It is parallel to itself.

Question 27.
Two forces each of magnitude ‘F’ have a resultant of the same magnitude. The angle between two forces
a) 45°
b) 120°
c) 150°
d) 60°
Answer:
b) 120°

Question 28.
The magnitude of a vector can not be-
(a) positive
(b) negative
(e) zero
(cl) 90
Answer:
(b) negative

Question 29.
Six vectors \(\vec{a}\) through \(\vec{f}\) have magnitudes and directions as indicated in figure. Which of the following statement is true?
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 83
a) \(\overline{b}\) + \(\overline{e}\) = \(\overline{f}\)
b) 3\(\hat{i}\) – 2\(\hat{j}\) + \(\hat{k}\) \(\hat{b}\) + \(\hat{c}\) = \(\hat{f}\)
c) \(\hat{d}\) + \(\hat{c}\) = \(\hat{f}\)
d) \(\hat{d}\) + \(\hat{e}\) = \(\hat{f}\)
Answer:
d) \(\hat{d}\) + \(\hat{e}\) = \(\hat{f}\)

Question 30.
A force of 3 N and 4 N are acting perpendicular to an object, the resultant force is-
(a) 9 N
(b) 16 N
(c) 5 N
(d) 7 N
Answer:
(c) 5 N

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 31.
The figure shows ABCDEF as regular hexagon. What is the value of
\(\overline{AB}\) + \(\overline{AC}\) + \(\overline{AD}\) + \(\overline{AE}\) + \(\overline{AF}\)?
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 84
a) \(\overline{A0}\)
b) 2 \(\overline{A0}\)
c) 4 \(\overline{A0}\)
d) 6 \(\overline{A0}\)
Answer:
d) 6 \(\overline{A0}\)

Question 32.
One of the two rectangular components of a force is 20N. And it makes an angle of 30° with the force. The magnitude of the other component is _______.
a) 20/\(\sqrt{3}\)
b) 10/\(\sqrt{3}\)
c) 15/V\(\sqrt{3}\)
d) 40\(\sqrt{3}\)
Answer:
a) 20/\(\sqrt{3}\)

Question 33.
The angle between (\(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\) + \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\)) and (\(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\) – \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\)) can be –
(a) only 0°
(b) only 90°
(c) between 0° and 90°
(d) between 0° and 180°
Answer:
(d) between 0° and 180°

Question 34.
If the sum of two unit vectors is a unit vector the magnitude of the difference is _______.
a) \(\sqrt{2}\)
b) \(\sqrt{3}\)
c) 1/\(\sqrt{2}\)
d) \(\sqrt{5}\)
Answer:
b) \(\sqrt{3}\)

Question 35.
If P = mV then the direction of P along-
(a) m
(b) v
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) neither m nor v
Answer:
(b) v

Question 36.
If \(\overline{A}\) = 2\(\hat{i}\) + \(\hat{j}\) – \(\hat{k}\), \(\overline{B}\) = \(\hat{i}\) + 2\(\hat{j}\) + 3\(\hat{k}\) and \(\overline{C}\) = 6\(\hat{i}\) – 2\(\hat{j}\) – 6\(\hat{k}\) then angle between \(\overline{A}\) + \(\overline{B}\) and \(\overline{C}\) will be _______.
a) 30°
b) 45°
c) 60°
d) 90°
Answer:
d) 90°

Question 37.
The scalar product \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\).\(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\)is equal to-
(a) \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\) +\(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\)
(b) \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\). \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\)
(c) AB sin θ
(d) (\(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\) x \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\)
Answer:
(b) \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\). \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\)

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 38.
If \(\overline{A}\) x \(\overline{B}\) = \(\overline{C}\) then which of the following statement is wrong?
a) \(\overline{C}\) ⊥\(\overline{A}\)
b) \(\overline{B}\) ⊥\(\overline{B}\)
c) \(\overline{C}\) ± ( \(\overline{A}\) + \(\overline{B}\) )
d) \(\overline{C}\) ± ( \(\overline{A}\) x \(\overline{B}\) )
Answer:
d) \(\overline{C}\) ± ( \(\overline{A}\) x \(\overline{B}\) )

Question 39.
The scalar product of two vectors will be minimum. When θ is equal to –
(a) 0°
(b) 45°
(c) 180°
(d) 60°
Answer:
(c) 180°

Question 40.
If | \(\overline{A}\) x \(\overline{B}\) |, then value of | \(\overline{A}\) x \(\overline{B}\) | is _______.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 85
Answer:
d) (A² + B² + AB)\(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\)

Question 41.
The angle between vectors \(\overline{A}\) and \(\overline{B}\) is A. The value of the triple product \(\overline{A}\) ( \(\overline{A}\) x \(\overline{B}\) ) is _______.
a) A² B
b) zero
c) A² B sinθ
d) A² B cos θ
Answer:
d) A² B cos θ

Question 42.
Two adjacent sides of a parallelogram are represented by the two vectors \(\hat{i}\) + 2\(\hat{j}\) + 3\(\hat{k}\) and 3\(\hat{i}\) – 2\(\hat{j}\) + \(\hat{k}\). The area parallelogram _______.
a) 8
b) 8\(\sqrt{3}\)
c) 3\(\sqrt{8}\)
d) 192
Answer:
b) 8\(\sqrt{3}\)

Question 43.
If \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\) and \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\) are two vectors, which are acting along x, y respectively, then \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\) and \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\) lies along-
(a) x
(b) y
(c) z
(d) none
Answer:
(c) z

Question 44.
Galileo writes that for angles of the projectile (45 + θ) and (45 – θ) the horizontal ranges described by the projectile are in the ratio of (if θ ≤ 45)
a) 2:1
b) 1:2
c) 1:1
d) 2:3
Answer:
c) 1:1

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 45.
A projectile is thrown into the air so as to have the minimum possible range equal to 200. Taking the projection point as the origin the Coordinates of the point where the velocity of the projectile is minimum are _______.
a) 200,50
b) 100,50
c) 100,150
d) 100,100
Answer:
b) 100,50

Question 46.
\(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\) x \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\) isequal to –
(a) \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\) x \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\)
(b) \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\) + \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\)
(c) –\(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\) x \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\)
(d) \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\) – \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\)
Answer:
(c) –\(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{B}}\) x \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{A}}\)

Question 47.
The vector product of any two vectors gives a –
(a) vector
(b) scalar
(e) tensor
(d) col-linear
Answer:
(a) vector

Question 48.
A 150 m long train is moving the north at a speed of 10 m/s. A parrot flying towards the south with a speed of 5 m/s crosses the train. The time taken would be _______.
a) 30s
b) 15s
c) 8s
d) 10s
Answer:
d) 10s

Question 49.
A boat is moving with a velocity of 3i+4j with respect to the ground. The water in the river is moving with a velocity of -3i-4j with respect to the ground. The relative velocity of the boat with respect to water _______.
a) 8j
b) -6i -8j
c) 6i + 8j
d) 5\(\sqrt{2}\)
Answer:
c) 6i + 8j

Question 50.
The vector product of two non-zero vectors will be minimum when O is equal to-
(a) 0°
(b) 180°
(e) both (a) and (b)
(d) neither (a) nor (b)
Answer:
(e) both (a) and (b)

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

II. Long Answer Questions:

Question 1.
What are the different types of motion? State one example for each & explain.
Answer:
The different types of motions are:
a) Linear motion: An object is said to be in linear motion if it moves in a straight line.
Example: An athlete running on a straight tack.

b) Circular motion: It is defined as a motion described by an object traveling a circular path.
Example: The motion of a satellite around the earth

C) Rotational motion: If any object moves in a rotational motion about an axis the motion is rotational motion. During rotation, every point in the object traverses a circular path about an axis.
Example: Spiring of earth about its own axis

D) Vibratory motion: If an object or a particle executes to and fro motion about the fixed point it is said to be in vibratory motion. Sometimes called oscillatory motion.
Example: Vibration of a string on a Guitar.

Question 2.
How will you differentiate motion in one dimension, two dimensions, and in three dimensions?
Answer:
Motion in one dimension: One-dimensional motion is the motion of a particle moving along a straight line.
Example: An object falling freely under gravity close to the earth.

Motion in two dimensions: If a particle is moving along a curved path in-plane, then it is said to be in two-dimensional motion.
Example: Motion of a coin in a carom board.

Motion in three dimensions: A particle moving in usual three-dimensional space has three-dimensional motion.
Example: A bird flying in the sky.

Question 3.
State and define different types of vectors.
Answer:
The different types of vectors are:
1. Equal vectors:
Two vectors \(\vec{A}\) & \(\vec{B}\) are said to be equal when they have equal magnitude and same direction and represent the same physical quantity.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 86

(a) Coilinear vectors: Collinear vectors are those which act along the same line. The angle between them can be 0° or 180°

(i) Parallel vectors – If two vectors \(\vec{A}\) & \(\vec{B}\) act in the same direction along the same line or in parallel lines. Angle between them is equal to zero
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 87

(ii) Antiparallel vectors:
Two vectors \(\vec{A}\) & \(\vec{B}\) are said to be antiparallel when they are in opposite direction along the same line or in parallel lines. The angle between them is 180°
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 88

2. Unit vector:
A vector divided by its own magnitude is a unit vector.
The unit vector of \(\vec{A}\) is represented as \(\hat{A}\)
Its magnitude is equal to 1 or unity
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 89

3. Orthogonal unit vectors:
Let \(\hat{i}\), \(\hat{j}\), \(\hat{k}\) be three unit vectors which specify the direction along positive x-axis, positive y-axis and positive z-axis respectively. These three unit vectors are directly perpendicular to each other
The angle between any two of them is 90°. Then \(\hat{i}\), \(\hat{j}\), \(\hat{k}\) are examples of orthogonal vectors. Two vectors which are perpendicular to each other are called orthogonal vectors.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 90

Question 4.
Explain how two vectors are subtracted when they are inclined to an angle θ.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 91
Let \(\overline{A}\) and \(\overline{B}\) be non zero vectors inclined at an angle θ.
The difference \(\overline{A}\) – \(\overline{B}\) can be obtained as follows.
First obtain – \(\overline{B}\)
The angle between \(\overline{A}\) – \(\overline{B}\)
= 180 – θ.
The difference \(\overline{A}\) – \(\overline{B}\) is the same as the resultant of \(\overline{A}\) – – \(\overline{B}\)
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 92
[∵ cos 180 – θ = – cos θ]
(cos 180 – θ = – cos θ)
The gives the resultant magnitude. The resultant is inclined by an angle α2 to \(\overline{A}\)
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 93
This gives the direction of the resultant. \(\vec{A}\) – \(\vec{B}\)

Question 5.
Write short notes on relative velocity.
Answer:
When two objects A and B are moving with uniform velocities then the velocity of one object A with respect to another object B is called the relative velocity of A with respect to B.

Case 1:
Consider two objects A and B moving with uniform velocities \(\overline{V}\)A and \(\overline{V}\)B along straight line in same direction with respect to ground.
The relative velocity of object A with respect to object B is \(\vec{V}\)AB = \(\vec{V}\)A – \(\vec{V}\)B
The relative velocity of object B with respect to object A is \(\vec{V}\)BA = \(\vec{V}\)B –\(\overline{V}\)A
Thus, if two objects are moving it’s the same direction the magnitude of the relative velocity of one object with respect to another is equal to the difference in magnitude of the two velocities.

Case 2:
Consider two objects A and B moving with uniform velocities VA and VB along the same track in the opposite direction
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 94
The relative velocity of object A with respect to B is
\(\overline{V}\)AB = \(\overline{V}\)A – ( – \(\overline{V}\)B) = \(\overline{V}\)A + \(\overline{V}\)B
The relative velocity of object B with respect to A is
\(\vec{V}\)BA = – \(\vec{V}\)B – \(\vec{V}\)A) = – ( \(\vec{V}\)A + \(\vec{V}\)B )
Thus if two objects are moving in opposite directions the magnitude of relative velocity of one object with respect to other is equal to the sum of magnitudes of their velocities.

Case 3:
Consider two objects A&B moving with velocities VA and VB at an angle 0 between their directions, then the relative velocity of A with respect to B
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 95
tan θ = (β is the angle between \(\overline{V}\)AB and VB)

Special cases:
(i) When θ = 0, the bodies move along parallel straight lines in the same direction.
VAB = (VA – VB) in the direction of VA.
VBA = (VB – VA) in the direction of VB

(ii) When θ = 180° the bodies move along parallel straight lines in opposite direction.
VAB = VA – (- VB) = (VA + VB) in the direction of VA
VBA = ( VB + VA) in the direction of VB

(iii) If the two bodies are moving at right angles to each other, then θ = 90°
VAB = \(\sqrt{V_{A}^{2}+V_{B}^{2}}\)

(iv) Consider a person moving horizontally with velocity \(\vec{V}\)m Let the rain fall vertically with velocity \(\overline{V}\)R.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 96
An umbrella is held to avoid the rain.
Then relative velocity \(\overline{V}\)M of rain with respect to man is
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 97

Question 6.
Explain Horizontal projection. Derive the equation for its motion, horizontal range & time of flight.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 100
Consider an object thrown horizontally with an initial velocity u, from atop of a tower of height h. The horizontal velocity remains constant throughout its motion and the vertical component of velocity go on increases. The constant acceleration acting along the downward direction is g. The horizontal distance travelled is x(t) = x and the vertical distance travelled is y(t)=y. since the motion is two-dimensional the velocity will have both horizontal (ux) and vertical (uy) components.

Motion along horizontal direction:
The particle has zero acceleration along the x-direction and so initial velocity ux remains constant throughout its motion.
The distance travelled by projectile in a time’t’ is given by
x = ut+1/2 at²
x = uxt → (1)
Motion along vertical direction
Here uy =0, a = g, s = y
S = ut + \(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\) at²
y = \(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\) gt² → (2)
from (1) t = x/ux sub in equation (2)
y = \(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\) g (x/ux)²
y = k x² Where k = \(\frac{g}{2 u_{x}^{2}}\) .x²
This equation resemble the equation of a parabola. Thus the path followed by the projectile is a parabola.

Expression for time of flight:
The time taken for the projectile to complete its trajectory is called the time of flight.
Let h be the height of the tower or the vertical distance traversed.
Let T be the time of flight w.k. S = ut + 1/2 at²
here s = y = h, u = uy, t = T, a = g
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 98
T depends on height of tower or vertical distance & independent of Horizontal velocity.

Expression for Horizontal Range:
The horizontal distance covered by the projectile from the foot of the tower to the point where the projectile hits the ground it called horizontal range.
w. k. t, S = ut + \(\frac { 1 }{ 2 }\) at²
Here,
t = T, a = 0, S = x = R, u = ux
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 99
Hence R ∝ u ∝ & R ∝ \(\frac{1}{\sqrt{g}}\)

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 7.
Obtain an expression for resultant velocity and the speed of the projectile when it hits the ground in case of a horizontal projection.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 100
At any instant t, the projectile has velocity components along both the x and y-axis.
The velocity component at any time t along with horizontal component Vx = u → (1)
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 101
Speed of the projectile when it hits the ground:
When the projectile hits the ground after thrown horizontally from top of tower of height h, the time of flight is T = \(\sqrt{\frac{2 h}{g}}\)
The horizontal component of velocity Vx = u
The vertical component of velocity
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 102

Conceptual Questions:

Question 1.
Can a body have a constant speed and still have varying velocity?
Answer:
Yes, a particle in uniform circular motion has a constant speed but varying velocity because of the change in its direction of motion at every point.

Question 2.
When an observer is standing on earth appear the trees and houses appear stationary to him. However, when he is sitting in a moving bus or a train all objects appears to move in a backward direction why?
Answer:
For a stationary observer, the relative velocity of trees and houses is zero. For the observer sitting in the moving train, the relative velocity of houses and trees are negative. So these objects appear to move in the backward direction.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 3.
Draw position-time graphs for two objects having zero relative velocity?
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 103
As relative velocity is zero the two bodies A and B have equal velocities. Hence their position-time graphs are parallel straight lines, equally inclined to the time axis.

Question 4.
Can a body be at rest as well as in motion at the same time? Explain.
(OR)
Rest and motion are relative terms. Explain.
Answer:
Yes, the object may be at rest relative to one object and at the same time if maybe in motion relative to another object.

For example, a passenger sitting in a moving train is at rest with respect to his fellow passengers but he is in motion with respect to the objects outside the train. Hence rest and motion are relative terms.

Question 5.
Use integration technique to prove that the distance travelled in-the nth second of motion is Sth =u + \(\frac { a }{ 2 }\) (2n – 1)
Answer:
By definition of velocity v = \(\frac { ds }{ dt }\)
ds = Vdt = (u + at) dt → (1)
when t = (n – 1) second, let distance travelled = Sn-1
when t = n, second, let distance travelled = Sn
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 104

Question 6.
An old lady holding a purse in her hand was crossing the road. She was feeling difficulty in walking. A pickpocket snatched the purse from her and started running away. Can seeing this incident Suresh decided to help that old lady. He informed the police inspector who was standing nearby the inspector chased the pickpocketed and caught hold of him. He collected the purse from the pickpocket and gave back the purse to the old lady.
a) What were the values displayed by Suresh?
b) A police jeep is chasing with a velocity of 45 km/h. A thief in another jeep is moving at 155 km/hr. Police fire a bullet strike the jeep of the thief?
Answer:
The values displayed by Suresh are the presence of mind, helping tendency, and also a sense of social responsibility.
Relative velocity of the bullet with respect to thief’s Jeep = (Vb + Vp)-Vt.
= 180 m/s + 45 km/hr – 155 km/hr
= 180 m/s – 110 x 5/18 m/s
= 180 – 30.5
= 149.5 m/s.

Question 7.
A stone is thrown vertically upwards and then it returns to the thrower. Is it projective?
Answer:
No. It is not a projectile. A projectile should have two-component velocities in two mutually perpendicular directions. But in this case, body has a velocity in only one direction.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics

Question 8.
Can two non-zero vectors give zero resultant when they multiply with each other?
Answer:
If yes condition for the same. Yes. for example, the cross product of two non-zero vectors will be zero when θ = 0 or θ = 180°.

Question 9.
Justify that a uniform motion is an accelerated motion.
Answer:
In a uniform circular motion, the speed of the body remains the same but the direction of motion changes at every point.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 2 Kinematics 105
Fig. shows the different velocity vectors at different positions of the particle. At each position, the velocity vector V is perpendicular to the radius vector. Thus the velocity of the body changes continuously due to the continuous change in the direction of motion of the body. As the rate of change is of velocity is acceleration a uniform circular motion is an accelerated motion.

Question 10.
State polygon law of vector addition.
Answer:
If a number of vectors are represented both in magnitude and direction by the sides of an open polygon taken in the same order then their resultant is represented both in magnitude arid direction by the closing side of the polygon taken in the opposite order.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Pdf Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Solutions Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

11th Physics Guide Nature of Physical World and Measurement Book Back Questions and Answers

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Part – I:
I. Multiple choice questions:

Question 1.
One of the combinations from the fundamental physical constants is \(\frac { hG }{ G }\), The unit of this expression is.
(a) Kg²
(b) m³
(c) S-1
(d) m
Answer:
(a) Kg²

Question 2.
If the error in the measurement of radius is 2%, then the error in the determination of volume of the sphere will be:
(a) 8%
(b) 2%
(c) 4%
(d) 6%
Answer:
(d) 6%

Question 3.
If the length and time period of an oscillating pendulum have errors of 1% and 3% respectively then the error in measurement of acceleration due to gravity is: [Related to AMPMT 2008]
(a) 4%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 7%
Answer:
(d) 7%

Question 4.
The length of a body is measured as 3.15m, if the accuracy is 0.01m, then the percentage error in the measurement is:
(a) 351%
(b) 1%
(c) 0.28%
(d) 0.035%
Answer:
(c) 0.28%

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 5.
Which of the following has the highest number of significant figure?
(a) 0.007 m²
(b) 2.64 x 1024 Kg
(c) 0.0006032 m²
(d) 6.3200 J
Answer:
(d) 6.3200 J

Question 6.
If π = 3.14, then the value of π² is:
(a) 9.8596
(b) 9.860
(c) 9.86
(d) 9.9
Answer:
(c) 9.86

Question 7.
Which of the following pairs of physical quantities have same dimension?
(a) force and power
(b) torque and energy
(c) torque and power
(d) force and torque
Answer:
(b) torque and energy

Question 8.
The dimensional formula of planck’s constant h is _____________. [AMU, Main, JEE, NEET]
(a) [ML² T-1]
(b) [ML²T-3]
(c) [MLT-1]
(d) [ML3T-3]
Answer:
(a) [ML² T-1]

Question 9.
The velocity of a particle v at an instant t is given by v = at + bt² the dimension of b is _____________
(a) [L]
(b) [LT-1]
(c) [LT-2]
(d) [LT-3]
Answer:
(d) [LT-3]

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 10.
The dimensional formula for gravitational constant G is _____________. [Related to AIPMT 2004]
(a) [ML3T-2]
(b) [M-1L3T-2]
(c) [M-1 L-3T-2]
(d) [ML-3T2]
Answer:
(b) [M-1L3T-2]

Question 11.
The density of a material is CGS system of units Is 4 g cm-3. In a system of units in which unit of length is 10cm and unit of mass is 100g, then the value of density of material will be:
(a) 0.04
(b) 0.4
(c) 40
(d) 400
Answer:
(c) 40

Question 12.
If the force is proportional to square of velocity, then the dimension of proportionality constant is _____________. [JEE 2000]
(a) [ML T0]
(b) [ML T-1]
(c) [ML-2T]
(d) [ML-1T0]
Answer:
(d) [ML-1T0]

Question 13.
The dimension of (µ0ε0)\(\frac { -1 }{ 2 }\) is _____________. [Main AIPMT 2011]
(a) length
(b) time
(c) velocity
(d) force
Answer:
(c) velocity

Question 14.
Planck’s constant (h), speed of light in vacuum (c) and Newton’s gravitational constant (G) are takers as three fundamental constants. Which of the following combinations of these has the dimension of length? [NEET 2016 (phase II)]
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement 1
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement 2

Question 15.
A length-scale (l) depends on the permittivity (c) of a dielectric material Boltzmann constant (Kb), the absolute temperature (T), the number per unit volume (n) of certain charged particles, and the charge (q) carried by each of the particles. Which of the following expression for L is dimensionally correct? [JEE (advance(d) 2016 ]
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement 3
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement 4

II. Short Answer Questions:

Question 1.
Briefly explain the types of physical quantities?
Answer:
Physical quantities are classified into two types. There are fundamental and derived quantities. Fundamental or base quantities are quantities which cannot be expressed in terms of any other physical quantities. These are length, mass, time, electric current, temperature, luminous intensity, and amount of substance.
Quantities that can be expressed in terms of fundamental quantities are called derived quantities. For example, area, volume, velocity, acceleration, force.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 2.
How will you measure the diameter of the moon using the parallax method?
Answer:
In order to determine the diameter of the moon, initially, a distance of the moon is calculated using the parallax method. Let D be the distance of the moon from the earth. Let d be the diameter of the moon. Let ∝ be the angular size of the angular diameter of the moon (ie) the angle subtended by d at the earth.
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement 5
We have ∝ = d/D
d = ∝ D
The angle ∝ can be measured from the same location on the earth. When two diametrically opposite points of the moon are viewed through a telescope, the angle between the two directions gives the angular size or angular diameter. Since D is the known to size or diameter d of the moon can be determined.

Question 3.
Write the rules for determining significant figures.
Answer:
(1) All non zero digits are significant
Example: 1342 has 4 significant figures

(2) All zeros between two non-zero digits are significant
Example: 2008 has four significant figures

(3) All zeros to the right of non-zero digit but to the left of the decimal point are significant.
Example: 3070.00 has 4 significant figures.

(4) The trailing zeros are not significant, ie in the number without a decimal point. All zeros are significant if they come from the measurement.
Example: 4000 has one significant figure.

(5) If a number is less than 1, the zero (s) on the right of the decimal point but to the left of the first non-zero digit are not significant.
Example: 0.0034 has 2 significant figures.

(6) All zeros to the right of the decimal point and to the right of non zero digits are significant
Example: 40.00 has four significant figures.

(7) The number of significant figures does not depend on the system of units used.
Example: 1.53cm, 0.0150cm, 0.0000153 Km all have three significant figures.

(8) The power of 10 is irrelevant to the determination of significant figures
Example: 5.7 x 102 cm has two significant figures.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 4.
What are the limitations of dimensional analysis?
Answer:
(1) This method gives no information about the dimensionless constants in the formula. Like 1, 2,7i, e etc. ie they can not be determined using this analysis.

(2) This method can not decide whether the given quantity is a scalar or a vector.

(3) Using this method one cannot derive relations involving trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.

(4) It cannot be applied to an equation involving more than three physical quantities.

(5) It can be used to check whether a given physical relation is dimensionally correct or not. The physical correctness can not be checked using this
For example:
s = ut + 1/3 at² is dimensionally correct were as physically not correct, as the correct equation is s = ut + 1/2at².

Question 5.
Define precision and accuracy. Explain with one example.
Answer:
The accuracy of a measurement is a measure of how close the measured value is to the true value of the quantity. The precision of measurement is the closeness of two or more measured values to each other.

The true value of a certain length is near 5.678 cm. In one experiment, using a measuring instrument of resolution 0.1 cm, the measured value is found to be 5.5 cm. In another experiment using a measuring instrument of greater resolution, say 0.01 cm, the length is found to be 5.38 cm. We find that the first measurement is more accurate as it is closer to the true value, but it has lesser precision. On the contrary, the second measurement is less accurate, but it is more precise.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

III. Long Answer Questions:

Question 1.
State the principle of homogeneity and explain with an example.
Answer:
The principle of homogeneity of dimensions states that the dimensions of all the term in the physical expression should be same. This principle is used to check the correctness of the equation
For example
V2 = U2 + 2as
Writing dimensions on both sides
[LT-1]² = [LT-1]² + [LT-1
[L2 T2] = [L2 T2] + [L2T-2]
Here the dimensions of all the terms in the expression are same and equal to[L2T-2]
So the equation is dimensionally correct.

Question 2.
Write short notes on the following.
(a) unit
(b) rounding off
(c) dimensionless quantity
Answer:
(a) Unit:
Unit of a physical quantity is defined as an arbitrarily chosen standard of measurement of a quantity which is accepted internationally.

The units in which the fundamental quantities are measured are called fundamental or base units and the units of measurement of all other physical quantity which can be obtained by a suitable multiplication or division of powers of fundamental units are called as derived units, example area, volume.

(b) Rounding off:
While doing calculations, the result got should not has too many figures. If no case the result have more significant figures than the figures involved in the data used for calculating. The result of calculation with numbers containing more than one uncertain digits should be rounded off.

Example :
18.35 when rounded off to 3 digits 18.4
19.45 when rounded off to 3 digits 19.4
101.55 x 106 when rounded off to four digits 101.6 x 106.

(c) Dimensionless quantity:
There are two types of dimensionless quantities – (i) dimensionless variable and (ii) dimensionless constant.

  • Dimensionless variables – Physical quantities which have no dimensions but have variable values are called dimensionless variables.
    Examples: specific gravity, strain, refractive index, etc.
  • Dimensionless constants – Quantities which have constant values and also have no dimension are called dimensionless constants.
    Example: π, e, numbers, etc.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 3.
What do you mean by the propagation of errors? Explain the propagation of errors in addition and multiplication.
Answer:
A number of measured quantities may be involved in the final calculation of an experiment. Different types of instruments might have been used for observation.

So the errors in the final result depends on –
(i) The error in individual measurements.
(ii) On the nature of mathematical operations.

The various possibilities of the propagation or combination of errors in different arithmetical operations are called propagation of errors.

Error in addition (or) sum of two quantities:
Let ∆A and ∆B be the absolute errors in measuring two quantities A and B respectively. Then
Measured value of A = A ± AA
Measured value of B = B ± AB
Consider sum A + B = Z
The error ∆Z in Z is given by
Z + ∆Z = (A ± ∆A) + (B ± ∆B).
= (A + B ) ± (∆A + ∆B)
Z + ∆Z = Z ± (∆A + ∆B)
∆Z = ∆A + ∆B
The maximum possible error in the sum of two quantities is equal to the sum of the absolute errors in the individual quantities.

Errors in multiplication (or) product of two quantities:
Let ∆A and ∆B be the absolute errors in the two quantities A and B respectively. Consider the product Z = AB
The error ∆Z in z given by
Z ± ∆Z = (A ± ∆A) (B ± ∆B)
= (AB) ± (A ∆ B) ± (B ∆ A) ± (∆A . ∆B)
Z ± ∆ Z = Z ± (A ∆ B) (B ∆ A) + (∆A . ∆B)
LHS by Z & RHS by AB = Z.
1± \(\frac { ∆ Z }{ Z }\) = 1 ± \(\frac { ∆ B }{ B }\) ± \(\frac { ∆ A }{ A }\) ± \(\frac { ∆A.∆B }{ AB }\)
Here \(\frac { ∆A.∆B }{ AB }\) can be neglected as \(\frac { ∆A}{ A }\) & \(\frac { ∆B }{ B }\) are small
∴ The maximum fractional error in Z is
\(\frac { ∆ Z }{ Z }\) = ±\(\frac { ∆A }{ A }\) x \(\frac { ∆B }{ B }\)
∴ The maximum fractional error in the product of two quantities is equal to the sum of fractional errors is the individual quantities.

Question 4.
Explain in detail various types of errors.
Answer:
The uncertainty in a measurement is called an error.
There are 3 types of errors namely –

  1. Random error
  2. Systematic error
  3. Gross error.

1. Systematic errors – These are reproducible inaccuracies that are consistently in the same direction. These occur often due to problem that persists throughout the experiment. Systematic errors are further classified as

  • instrumental error
  • imperfection in experimental technique or procedure
  • personal errors
  • errors due to external causes
  • least count error.

(a) Instrumental error: When an instrument is not calibrated properly at the time of manufacture instrumental errors may occur.

Example: If the measurement is made with a meter scale whose end is worn out the result obtained will have errors.

Correction – These errors can be corrected by choosing the instrument carefully.

(b) Imperfections in experimental technique or procedure: These errors arise due to limitations in the experimental arrangement.

Example: While performing experiments with a calorie meter, if there is no proper insulation, there will be radiation losses. This results in an error.

Correction – Necessary steps and corrections should be applied and followed while performing experiments.

(c) personal errors: These errors are due to individuals performing the experiments., maybe due to incorrect initial setting up of the experiment or carelessness of the individuals making the observation due to improper precautions.

(d) Errors due to external causes: The change in external conditions during experiments can cause error in measurement.

Example: Changes in temperature, humidity or pressure during measurement may affect the result of the measurement.

(e) Least count error: Least count is the smallest value that can be measured by the measuring instrument and the error due to this measurement is the least count error. The instrument’s resolution is the cause of the error. The error is half of the least value measured by the device.

Correction – Least count error can be reduced by using a high precision instrument for measurement.

(2) Random errors – Random errors may arise due to random and unpredictable variations is experimental conditions like pressure, temperature voltage supply etc., Errors may also due to persona! errors by the observer. Random errors are sometimes called “Chance errors”.

Example: While measuring the thickness of a wire using a screw gauge, different readings are taken in different trails.

Correction – By taking the arithmetic mean of all readings observed may reduce the random error and the mean value is taken as best possible true value.

(3) Gross errors – The error caused due to sheer carelessness of an observer is called gross error.
Examples: Improper setting of the instrument Making wrong observations without bothering about the sources of errors and precautions. Using wrong values in calculation Recording wrong observations

Correction – This error can be minimized only when the observer is careful and mentally alert.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 5.
(i) Explain the use of screw gauge and vernier calipers in measuring smaller distances:
(ii) Write a note a triangular method and radar method to measure large distances.
Answer:
Measurement of small distances by screw gauge and vernier calipers screw gauge : The screw gauge is an instrument used for measuring accurately the dimensions of objects up to a maximum of about 50 mm. The principle of the instrument is the magnification of linear motion using the circular motion of a screw. The least count of screw gauge is 0.01 mm.

Vernier calipers: A vernier caliper is a versatile instrument for measuring the dimensions of an object namely diameter of a hole or the depth of a hole. The least count of vernier caliper is a 0.01 cm.

Measurement of larger distances: For measuring larger distance such as height of a tree, distance of a moon or a planet from earth, the triangulation method, parallax method and radar method are used.

(a) Triangulation method for the height of an accessible object:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement 5
Let AB = h, be the height of a tree, to be measured. Let C be the point of observation at a distance X from B. Using a range finder placed
at C, ∠ACB = θ is measured.
∴ Considering ∆ ABC,
tan θ = \(\frac { AB }{ BC }\)
h = x tan θ
By knowing x, h can be calculated.

(b) Radar method:
RADAR is an acronym of Radio detection and ranging. A RADAR can be used to measure the distance of near planet, moon, enemy planes, moving as well as stationary targets etc. In this process, Radio signals are transmitted from the transmitter and after reflection from target, the radio signals are received by the receiver.

The time interval is recorded between the two instants i.e from time of transmission to time of reception. By knowing velocity and time, distance can be measured.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

IV. Numerical Problems:

Question 1.
In a submarine equipped with sonar the time delay between the generation of a pulse and its echo after reflection form an enemy submarine is observed to be 80s. If the speed of sound in water is 1460 ms-1. What is the distance of enemy submarine?
Solution:
Time taken = 80s
Velocity of sound = V = 1460 m/s
Distance of enemy submarine d = ?
V = \(\frac{2d}{t}\)
d = \(\frac{Vt}{2}\)
= \(\frac{1460×80}{2}\)
= 1460 x 40
= 58400 m
d = 58.4k m

Question 2.
The radius of the circle is 3.12 m calculate the area of the circle with regard to significant figures.
Solution:
Given: radius: 3.12 m (Three significant figures)
Solution:
Area of the circle = πr2 = 3.14 × (3.12 m)2 = 30.566
If the result is rounded off into three significant figure, the area of the circle = 30.6 m2

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 3.
Assuming that the frequency γ of the vibrating string may depend up on
(i) applied force (F)
(ii) Length (l)
(iii) mass per unit length (m) prove that γ ∝ \(\frac { 1 }{ l }\)\(\sqrt{\frac{F}{m}}\) using dimensional analysis.
Solution:
γ ∝ Fa lbmc
Writing dimension on both sides
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement 13
Hence Proved.

Question 4.
Jupiter is at a distance of 824.7 million Km from the earth. Its angular diameter is measured to be 35.72″ calculate the diameter of Jupiter
Solution:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement 14
Given Distance of Jupiter = 824.7 × 106 km = 8.247 × 1011 m
angular diameter = 35.72 × 4.85 × 10-6rad = 173.242 × 10-6 rad = 1.73 × 10-4 rad
∴ Diameter of Jupiter D = D × d = 1.73 × 10-4 rad × 8.247 × 1011 m
= 14.267 × 1o7 m = 1.427 × 108 m (or) 1.427 × 105 Km

Question 5.
The measurement value of length of a simple pendulum is 20 cm known with 2mm accuracy. The time for 50 oscillations was measured to be 40s with in Is resolution. Calculate the percentage accuracy in the determination of acceleration due to gravity g from the above statement.
Solution:
l = 20 x 10-2m = 20 cm
∆l = 2mm = 0.2 cm
Time for 50 oscillations = 40s
Time for 1 oscillation = T = \(\frac { 40 }{ 50 }\)
= \(\frac { 4 }{ 5 }\)s
∆T = 1s.
∆T = \(\frac { 1 }{ 50 }\)S
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement 15
= 1% + 5%
= 6%

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

11th Physics Guide Nature of Physical World and Measurement Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Multiple choice questions:

Question 1.
The unit of surface tension ……
(a) MT-2
(b) Nm-2
(c) Nm
(d) Nm-1
Answer:
(d) Nm-1

Question 2.
One astronomical unit is equal to _______.
(a) 1.510 x 1012m
(b) 1.5 x 1012Km
(c) 1.5 x 1011m
(d) 1.5 x 1012Cm
Answer:
(c) 1.5 x 1011m

Question 3.
One light-year is ……
(a) 3.153 × 107 m
(b) 1.496 × 107 m
(c) 9.46 × 1012 km
(d) 3.26 × 1015 km
Answer:
(c) 9.46 × 1012 km

Question 4.
The dimensional formula for the coefficient of viscosity is _______.
(a) M0 L-1T-1
(b) M1 L1T1
(c) M1 L-1T1
(d) M2 L2T0
Answer:
(c) M1 L-1T1

Question 5.
One parsec is …..
(a) 3.153 × 107 m
(b) 3.26 × 1015 m
(c) 30.84 × 1015 m
(d) 9.46 × 1015 m
Answer:
(c) 30.84 × 1015 m

Question 6.
The dimensional formula for (ε0) permittivity of free space _______.
(a) M-1 L3 T4 A2
(b) M-1 L3 A2
(c) M-1L-3T4A2
(d) M1L3T-4A-2
Answer:
(c) M-1L-3T4A2

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 7.
One Angstrom is ………
(a) 10-9 m
(b) 10-10m
(c) 10-12 m
(d) 10-15 m
Answer:
(b) 10-10 m

Question 8.
In the formula x = 3yz², x and y have dimensions of capacitance and magnetic induction respectively what are the dimensions of y?
(a) M3 L2 T2 Q4
(b) M3 L-2T4Q4
(c) M3 L2 T4 Q4
(d) M3L-2T4Q4
Answer:
(d) M3L-2T4Q4

Question 9.
\(\frac{1}{12}\) of the mass of carbon 12 atom is …..
(a) 1 TMC
(b) mass of neutron
(c) 1 amu
(d) mass of hydrogen
Answer:
(d) mass of hydrogen

Question 10.
The resistance of a conductor R = V/I where v = (50±2)v and I = (9 ± 0.3) A find the percentage error in R.
(a) 8.5%
(b) 3.7%
(c) 7.8%
(d) 7.3%
Answer:
(d) 7.3%

Question 11.
The study of forces acting on bodies whether at rest or in motion is …..
(a) classical mechanics
(b) quantum mechanics
(c) thermodynamics
(d) condensed matter physics
Answer:
(a) classical mechanics

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 12.
In the measurement of pressure if maximum errors in the measurement of force and length of a square plate are 3% and 2% respectively. The maximum error is _______.
(a) 7%
(b) 8%
(c) 4%
(d) 5%
Answer:
(a) 7%

Question 13.
Which of the following is not a dimensionless physical quantity?
(a) Mechanical equivalent of heat
(b) volumetric strain
(c) atomic mass unit
(d) Avogadro’s number
Answer:
(c) atomic mass unit

Question 14.
The study of production and propagation of sound waves …..
(a) Astrophysics
(b) Acoustics
(c) Relativity
(d) Atomic physics
Answer:
(b) Acoustics

Question 15.
The physical quantities not having the same dimensions are _______.
(a) torque and work
(b) Linear momentum and planks constant
(c) stress and youngs modulus
(d) speed and (ε0μ0)-1/2
Answer:
(a) torque and work

Question 16.
Which two of the following five physical parameters have the same dimension?
(1) energy density
(2) refractive index
(3) dielectric content
(4) youngs modulus
(5) magnetic field

(a) 1 and 4
(b) 1 and 5
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 3 and 5
Answer:
(a) 1 and 4

Question 17.
The astronomers used to observe distant points of the universe by …….
(a) Electron telescope
(b) Astronomical telescope
(c) Radio telescope
(d) Radar
Answer:
(c) Radio telescope

Question 18.
The youngs modulus of a material of the wire is 12.6 x 1011 dyne/cm2. Its value is MKS system is _______.
(a) 12.6 x 1012 N/M2
(b) 12.6 x 1010 N/M2
(c) 12.6 x 106 N/M2
(d) 12.6 x 108 N/M2
Answer:
(a) 12.6 x 1012 N/M2

Question 19.
The dimensionless quantity _______.
(a) never has a unit
(b) always has a unit
(c) may has a unit
(d) does not exist
Answer:
(c) may has a unit

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 20.
Which one of the following is not a fundamental quantity?
(a) length
(b) luminous intensity
(c) temperature
(d) water current
Answer:
(d) water current

Question 21.
The time dependence of a physical quantity p is givers by \(p_{0} e^{-\alpha t^{2}}\) = P, where α is a constant and t is time. The constant α is _______
(a) a dimensionless
(b) has the dimension of T2
(c) has the dimension as that of P
(d) has the dimension equal to dimensions of PT-2
Answer:
(a) a dimensionless

Question 22.
A force F is given F = at + bt² Where t is time. What are the dimensions of a & b?
(a) ML T-3 and ML2T-4
(b) MLT-3 and MLT-4
(c) MLT-1 and MLT0
(d) MLT-4and MLT-1
Answer:
(a) ML T-3 and ML2T-4

Question 23.
The triple point temperature of the water is ……
(a) -273.16 K
(b) 0K
(c) 273.16 K
(d) 100 K
Answer:
(d) 100 K

Question 24.
The force F on a sphere of radius ‘a’ moving in a medium with a velocity v is given by F = 6 π av. The dimension of η are
(a) ML-1T-2
(b) MT-1
(c) MLT-2
(d) ML-3
Answer:
(d) ML-3

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 25.
The unit of moment of force ……
(a) Nm2
(b) Nm
(c) N
(d) NJ rad
Answer:
(b) Nm

Question 26.
If the orbital velocity of a planet is given by v = GaMbRc then _______.
(a) a = 1/3, b = 1/3, c = – 1/3
(b) a = 1/2, b =1/2, c = – 1/2
(c) a = 1/3, b = – 1/2, c = 1/2
(d) a = 1/2, b = – 1/2, c = – 1/2
Answer:
(a) a = 1/3, b = 1/3, c = – 1/3

Question 27.
The period T of a soap bubble under SHM given by T = PaDbSc where P is the pressure, d is the density of water and E is the total energy of the explosion, then the value of a, b and c are:
(a) -3/2, 1/2, 1
(b) -5/6, 1/2, 1/3
(c) 5/6, 1/2, 1/3
(d) -5/6, -1/2, 1/3
Answer:
(a) -3/2, 1/2, 1

Question 28.
One degree of arc is equal to …….
(a) 1.457 × 102 rad
(b) 1.457 × 10-2 rad
(c) 1.745 × 102 rad
(d) 1.745 × 10-2 rad
Answer:
(b) 1.457 × 10-2 rad

Question 29.
Frequency is the functions of density p length ‘l’ and tension T. The period of oscillation is proportional to _______.
(a) ρ1/2 λ² T-1/2
(b) ρ1/2 λ3/2T-1/2
(c) ρ1/2 λ3/2 T-3/4
(d) ρ1/2 λ1/2 T3/2
Answer:
(a) ρ1/2 λ² T-1/2

Question 30.
The frequency of vibration of string is given by γl = \(\frac{p}{2 \ell} \sqrt{\frac{T}{m}}\) Here l is the length, P is the number of segments in the string. T is tension is the string, the dimensional formula for ‘m’ will be.
(a) M0 L T-1
(b) M L0 T-1
(c) M L-1 T0
(d) M0 L0 T0
Answer:
(c) M L-1 T0

Question 31.
1 second of arc is equal to ………………..
(a) 0.00027°
(b) 1.745 × 10-2 rad
(c) 2.91 × 10-4 rad
(d) 4.85 × 10-6 rad
Answer:
(a) 0.00027°

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 32.
If force (f), length (L) and time (T) are assumed to be fundamental units then the dimensional formula of the mass will be _______.
(a) FL-1T2
(b) FL-1T2
(c) FL-1 T-1
(d) FL2T2
Answer:
(a) FL-1T2

Question 33.
If pressure ‘p’ velocity v and time T are taken as fundamental physical quantities the dimensional formula for force is _______.
(a) [PV2 T2]
(b) [P-1V2T-2]
(c) [PV T2]
(d) [P-1V T2]
Answer:
(a) [PV2 T2]

Question 34.
The range of distance can be measured by using direct methods is …..
(a) 10-2 to 10-5 m
(b) 10-2 to 102 m
(c) 102 to 1(T5 m {d) 10″2 to 105 m
Answer:
(b) 10-2 to 102 m

Question 35.
The speed of light (c) gravitational constant G and planks constant h are taken as fundamental units. The dimension of time in the new system will be _______.
(a) G1/2 h1/2 C-5/2
(b) g1/2 h1/2 C1/2
(c) G1/2 h1/2 C-3/2
(d) G1/2 h1/2 C1/2
Answer:
(a) G1/2 h1/2 C-5/2

Question 36.
The rate of flow(Q) (volume of liquid flowing per unit volume through a pipe depends on radius r, Length f of pipe, pressure difference P across the ends of pipe and coefficient of viscosity of liquid η as Q α raρb ηcLdthen _______
(a) a = 4, b = 1, c = – 1, d = – 1
(b) a = 4, b = – 1, c = 1, d = – 1
(c) a = 4, b = 1, c = 1, d = – 1
(d) values of a,b,c and d cannot be determined
Answer:
(d) values of a,b,c and d cannot be determined

Question 37.
The dimensions of universal gas constant is _______
(a) ML2T-2θ-1
(b) ML2T-2θ
(c) ML3 T-1 θ-1
(d) none of these
Answer:
(a) ML2T-2θ-1

Question 38.
Find odd one out.
(a) Newton
(b) metre
(c) candela
(d) Kelvin
Answer:
(a) Newton

Question 39.
Which of the following combinations have the dimensions of time? L, C, R represent inductance, capacitance, and resistance respectively.
(a) RC
(b) \(\sqrt{LC}\)
(c) L/R
(d) C/L
Answer:
(b) \(\sqrt{LC}\)

Question 40.
The dimensions of mobility are _______
(a) M-1 LA T-2
(b) ML A-1T-2
(c) MA-1T-2
(d) M-1A T2
Answer:
(d) M-1A T2

Question 41.
The smallest physical unit of time is
(a) second
(b) minute
(c) microsecond
(d) shake
Answer:
(d) shake

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 42.
The length, breadth and thickness of strip are given by l = (10.0±0.1)cm, h=(1.00±0.01)cm t = (0.100±0.001)cm the most probable error in volume will be _______
(a) 0.03 cm3
(b) 0.111 cm3
(c) 0.012 cm3
(d) 0.12 cm3
Answer:
(a) 0.03 cm3

Question 43.
The measured mass and volume of a body are 22.42g and 4.7cm3 respectively with possible errors of 0.01 g and 0.1cm3. The maximum error in density is _______.
(a) 0.2%
(b) 2%
(c) 5%
(d) 10%
Answer:
(b) 2%

Question 44.
Half the lifetime of a free neutron is in the order of ……
(a) 10°
(b) 101 s
(c) 102 s
(d) 103 s
Answer:
(d) 103 s

Question 45.
An experiment measures quantities a, b, c and y is calculated from a formula. y = \(\frac{a b^{2}}{c^{3}}\) If the percentage errors in a,b and c are ± 1%, ± 3%, ± 2% respectively, the percentage error in calculating y is _______
(a) ± 13%
(b) ± 7%
(c) ±4%
(d) ± 1%
Answer:
(a) ± 13%

Question 46.
A student measures the distance traversed in a free fail of a body, initially at rest in a given time. He uses this data to estimate g, the acceleration due to gravity. If maximum percentage error in measurement of the distance and the time are e1 and e2 respectively the percentage error in the estimation of g is _______
(a) e2 – e1
(b) e1+ 2e2
(c) e1 + e2
(d) e1 – 2e2
Answer:
(b) e1+ 2e2

Question 47.
The heat generated in a circuit is given by Q = I²Rt. Where I is current, R is the resistance and t is the time. If an error in measuring current, resistance, and time are 2%, 1%, and 1% respectively. The maximum error in measuring heat will be _______
(a) 2%
(b) 4%
(c) 6%
(d) 8%
Answer:
(c) 6%

Question 48.
Imperfections in experimental procedure give ……………….. error.
(a) random
(b) gross
(c) systematic
(d) personal
Answer:
(c) Systematic

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 49.
A student performs an experiment for determination of g = \(\frac{4 \pi^{2} l}{T^{2}}\) an error of ∆l. For that, he takes the time of n oscillations with the stopwatch of least count ∆T and he commits a human error of 0.1s. For which of the following data, the measurement of g will be most accurate? ∆l, ∆T, n
(a) 5m, 0.2s, 10
(b) 5mm, 0.2s, 20
(c) 5mm, 0.1s, 20
(d) 1mm, 0.1s, 50
Answer:
(d) 1mm, 0.1s, 50

Question 50.
A Screw gauge gives the following reading when used to measure the diameter of the wire.
Main scale reading = 0.
Circular scale reading = 52 divisions
Given that 1 mm on the main scale corresponds to 100 division on a circular scale. The diameter of the wire is _______.
(a) 0.52 cm
(b) 0.052 cm
(c) 0.0026 cm
(d) 0.005 cm
Answer:
(b) 0.052 cm

Question 51.
The error caused due to the sheer carelessness of an observer is called as ……………. error.
(a) Systematise
(b) Gross
(c) Random
(d) Personal
Answer:
(b) Gross

Question 52.
The force (F) velocity(v) and time “T” are taken as fundamental units then the divisions of mass are _______.
(a) [FVT2]
(b) [FV-1T-1]
(c) [FV T-1]
(d) [FV-1T]
Answer:
(d) [FV-1T]

Question 53.
Attempting to explain diverse physical phenomenon with few concepts and law is _______.
(a) unification (or) reductionism
(b) neither unification nor reductionism
(c) unification
(d) reductionism
Answer:
(c) unification

Question 54.
An attempt to explain a microscopic system in terms of its microscopic constituents _______.
(a) unification
(b) reductionism
(c) neither unification or reductionism
(d) neither unification nor reductionism
Answer:
(b) reductionism

Question 55.
The study of nature of particles is _______ a branch of physics.
(a) nuclear physics
(b) quantum mechanics
(c) condensed another physics
(d) high energy physics
Answer:
(d) high energy physics

Question 56.
The ratio of the mean absolute error to the mean value is called …………….
(a) absolute error
(b) random error
(c) relative error
(d) percentage error
Answer:
(c) Relative error

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Question 57.
1″ is equal to _______ radian.
(a) 1.745 x 10-2 rad
(b) 1.78 x 10-3 rad
(c) 2.91 x 10-4 rad
(d) 4.847 x 10-6 rad
Answer:
(d) 4.847 x 10-6 rad

Question 58.
From a point on the ground, the top of a tree is seen to have an angle of elevation of 60°. The distance between the tree and a point is 50 m. The height of the tree is _______.
(a) 86.6 m
(b) 90.6 m
(c) 92.8 m
(d) 80.6 m
Answer:
(a) 86.6 m

Question 59.
The maximum possible error in the sum of two quantities is equal to …….
(a) Z = A + B
(b) ∆Z = ∆A + ∆B
(c) ∆Z = ∆A/∆B
(d) ∆Z = ∆A – ∆B
Answer:
(b) ∆Z = ∆A + ∆B

Question 60.
Number of a significant digit in 0.030400
(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3
Answer:
(b) 5

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

II. Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
A new unit of length is chosen such that the speed of light in a vacuum is unity. What is the distance between the sun and the earth in terms of the new unit if light takes 8 min and 20 s to cover this distance?
Answer:
Speed of light in vacuum, c = 1 new unit of length s-1
t = 8 min. 20 sec, = 500 s
x = ct= 1 new unit of length s-1 × 500s
x = 500 new unit of length

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement

Conceptual Questions:

Question 1.
Why it is convenient to express the distance of stars in terms of light-year (or) parsec rather than in Km?
Solution:
One light-year = 9.46 x 1015 m = 9.46 x 1012 Km. As the distance of stars is extraordinarily large, so it is convenient to express them in light-year rather than in meters or in kilometers.

Question 2.
Show that a screw gauge of pitch 1 mm and 100 divisions is more precise than a vernier caliper with 20 divisions on the sliding scale.
Solution:
The device that has a minimum least count is said to be more precise.
In case of screw gauge: Least count
Samacheer Kalvi 11th Physics Guide Chapter 1 Nature of Physical World and Measurement 16

= 0.05 mm
Out of this screw, gauges is having the minimum least count. So screw gauge is more precise.

Question 3.
What is the difference between mN, Nm, and nm?
Answer:
mN means milli newton, 1 mN = 10-3 N, Nm means Newton meter, nm means nanometer.

Question 4.
Having all units in atomic standards is more useful. Explain.
Answer:
It became necessary to redefine all units in atomic standards because the prototype offers the following difficulties.

  1. It is difficult to preserve prototype models.
  2. It is difficult to produce replicas of prototypes for their use in different countries.
  3. The techniques used for producing replicas are not of very high accuracy.
  4. Atomic standard units can be reproduced anywhere and at any time.
  5. It is variant in time and space.
  6. It is unaffected by environmental conditions like temperature, pressure, etc.
  7. It has an accuracy of 1 part in 109.

Question 5.
Why dimensional methods are applicable only up to three quantities?
Answer:
The dimensional analysis is not applicable on more than 3 physical quantities because the equating powers of M, L & T, we get three unknowns. Similar constraints are present for electrical or other non-mechanical quantities also

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Guide Book Answers Solutions

Subject Matter Experts at SamacheerKalvi.Guide have created Tamilnadu State Board Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Answers Solutions Guide Pdf Free Download in English Medium and Tamil Medium are part of Samacheer Kalvi 11th Books Solutions.

Let us look at these TN Board Samacheer Kalvi 11th Std Commerce Guide Pdf of Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Notes, Chapter Wise Important Questions, Model Question Papers with Answers, Study Material, Question Bank and revise our understanding of the subject.

Students can also read Tamil Nadu 11th Commerce Model Question Papers 2020-2021 English & Tamil Medium.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Book Solutions Answers Guide

Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Book Back Answers

Tamilnadu State Board Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Book Back Answers Solutions Guide.

Unit 1 Fundamentals of Business

Unit 2 Forms of Business Organisation

Unit 3 Service Business – I

Unit 4 Service Business – II

Unit 5 Service Business – II

Unit 6 Business Finance

Unit 7 Trade

Unit 8 International Business

Unit 9 The Indian Contract Act

Unit 10 Direct and Indirect Taxes

We have also created Samacheer Kalvi 11th Commerce Notes for students to help them prepare for the exam like scenario.

We hope these Tamilnadu State Board Class 11th Commerce Book Solutions Answers Guide Pdf Free Download in English Medium and Tamil Medium will help you get through your subjective questions in the exam.

Let us know if you have any concerns regarding TN State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 11th Standard Commerce Guide Pdf Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Notes, Chapter Wise Important Questions, Model Question Papers with Answers, Study Material, Question Bank, Formulas, drop a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Pdf Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Solutions Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

11th History Guide ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி Text Book Questions and Answers

I. சரியான விடையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்

Question 1.
பிரபாகர வர்த்தனர் தனது மகள் ராஜ்யஸ்ரீயை ……………….. என்பவருக்குத் திருமணம் செய்து கொடுத்தார்.
அ) கிரகவர்மன்
ஆ) தேவகுப்தர்
இ) சசாங்கன்
ஈ) புஷ்ய புத்திரர்
Answer:
அ) கிரகவர்மன்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

Question 2.
ஹர்ஷர் கன்னோசியின் அரியணையை ………. இன் அறிவுரையின் படி ஏற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
அ) கிரகவர்மன்
ஆ) அவலோகிதேஷ்வர போதிசத்வர்
இ) பிரபாகரவர்த்த னர்
ஈ) போனி
Answer:
ஆ) அவலோகிதேஷ்வர போதிசத்வர்

Question 3.
………………. என்பவர் அயலுறவு மற்றும் போர்கள் தொடர்பான அமைச்சர் ஆவார்.
அ) குந்தலா
ஆ) பானு
இ) அவந்தி
ஈ) சர்வாகதா
Answer:
இ) அவந்தி

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

Question 4.
கீழ்க்கண்டவற்றுள் ஹர்ஷரால் எழுதப்பட்ட நூல் எது?
அ) ஹர்ஷ சரிதம்
ஆ) பிரியதர்சிகா
இ) அர்த்த சாஸ்திரா
ஈ) விக்ரம ஊர்வசியம்
Answer:
ஆ) பிரியதர்சிகா

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

Question 1.
வர்த்தன வம்சத்தை நிறுவியவர் யார்?
அ) பிரபாகரவர்த்தனர்
ஆ) இராஜ்யவர்த்தனர்
இ) புஷ்யபூபதி
ஈ) ஹர்ஷர்
Answer:
இ) புஷ்யபூபதி

Question 2.
ஹர்ஷவர்த்த னரின் முதல் தலைநகரம் ……………………
அ) கன்னோசி
ஆ) பெஷாவர்
இ) தானேஸ்வரம்
ஈ) டெல்லி
Answer:
இ) தானேஸ்வரம்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

Question 3.
இராஜ்யவர்த்தனரை நயவஞ்சகமாக கொன்ற அரசன்…………………
அ) சசாங்கன்
ஆ) இரண்டாம் புலிகேசி
இ) வேதகுப்தன்
ஈ) கிரகவர்மன்
Answer:
அ) சசாங்கன்

Question 4.
யுவான் சுவாங் எழுதிய நூல் ………………………..
அ) சியூகி
ஆ) மயூகி
இ) ஸ்ருதி
ஈ) டான்ங்
Answer:
அ) சியூகி

Question 5.
ஹர்சரைத் தோற்கடித்த சாளுக்கிய அரசர்………………..
அ) முதலாம் புலிகேசி
ஆ) இரண்டாம் புலிகேசி
இ) 2ம் சந்திர குப்தர்
ஈ) சமுத்திரகுப்தர்
Answer:
ஆ) இரண்டாம் புலிகேசி

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

Question 6.
ஹர்ஷர் பௌத்த மதத்தை தழுவக் காரணமானவர்
அ) பிரபாகரவர்த்தனர்
ஆ) இராஜ்யவர்த்தனர்
இ) சிசுபாலர்
ஈ) இராஜ்யஸ்ரீ
Answer:
ஈ) இராஜ்யஸ்ரீ

Question 7.
சீனப்பயணி யுவான் சுவாங் எத்தனை ஆண்டுகள் இந்தியாவில் தங்கி இருந்தார்.
அ) 8
ஆ) 10
இ) 16
ஈ) 13
Answer:
இ) 16

Question 8.
தற்போதைய நில அஸ்ஸாம் நிலப்பகுதி பண்டைய காலத்தில் ……………… எனப்பட்டது.
அ) ராஜகிருகம்
ஆ) காமரூபம்
இ) சுவர்ணா
ஈ) தாம்ரப்தி
Answer:
ஆ) காமரூபம்

Question 9.
ஹர்ஷர் தனது தலை நகரத்தை தானேஸ்வரத்திலிருந்து ……………………. மாற்றினார்.
அ) கன்னோசி
ஆ) மதுரா
இ) பரியாகை
ஈ) கயா
Answer:
அ) கன்னோசி

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

Question 10.
பான்ஸ்கரா கல்வெட்டில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள கையொப்பம்
அ) யுவான் சுவாங்
ஆ) ஹர்ஷர்
இ) பாணம்
ஈ) தந்திதுர்கா
Answer:
ஆ) ஹர்ஷர்

Question 11.
ஹர்ஷர் காலத்தில் இந்தியாவிற்கு வந்த சீனப்பயணி ………………
அ) பாகியான்
ஆ) கிட்சிங்
இ) யுவான்-சுவாங்
ஈ) அ-வுங்
Answer:
இ) யுவான்-சுவாங்

Question 12.
நாளந்தா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை நிறுவியவர் ……………….
அ) தர்மபாலர்
ஆ) முதலாம் குமாரகுப்தர்
இ) விஷ்ணுகுப்தர்
ஈ) முதலாம் சந்திரகுப்தர்
Answer:
ஆ) முதலாம் குமாரகுப்தர்

Question 13.
ஹர்ஷர் காலத்தில் விவசாயிகளாலும், வணிகர்களாலும் பணமாக செலுத்தப்பட்ட வரி ……………….
அ) பலி
ஆ) பகா
இ) ஸ்மிருதி
ஈ) ஹிரண்யா
Answer:
ஈ) ஹிரண்யா

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

Question 14.
……………… பீகாரில் விக்ரம சீலா என்னும் பௌத்த மடத்தை நிறுவினார்.
அ) தேவபாலர்
ஆ) கோபாலர்
இ) விக்ரமபாலர்
ஈ) தர்மபாலர்
Answer:
ஈ) தர்மபாலர்

Question 15.
பயணிகளின் இளவரசர் என அறியப்பட்டவர் …………
அ) பாகியான்
ஆ) கட்சிங்
இ) யுவான்சுவாங்
ஈ) வுங்
Answer:
இ) யுவான்சுவாங்

Question 16.
ஹர்ஷ சரிதம் என்ற நூலை எழுதியவர் ……………
அ) ஹர்ஷ ர்
ஆ) ஹரிசேனர்
இ) பாணர்
ஈ) பாலர்
Answer:
இ) பாணர்

Question 17.
ஹர்ஷர் ஐந்தாண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமறை கூட்டிய பௌத்த மதக் கூட்டம் என்பது …………..
அ) மந்திர பரிஷத்
ஆ) ஹரிசரின் நீதிபரிபாலன சபை
இ) மகா மோட்ச பரிஷத்
ஈ) ஹர்சான் அரசபை
Answer:
இ) மகா மோட்ச பரிஷத்

Question 18.
ராஷ்டிர கூட அரசர்களில் தலை சிறந்தவர் ………..
அ) முதலாம் கிருஷ்ண ர்
ஆ) இரண்டாம் கிருஷ்ணர்
இ) மூன்றாம் கிருஷண்ர்
ஈ) தந்தி துர்க்கர்
Answer:
இ) மூன்றாம் கிருஷண்ர்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

Question 19.
கவிராஜ மார்க்கம் என்ற கன்னட நூலை எழுதியவர்………………..
அ) ஹரிபத்ரர்
ஆ) அமர கோஷர்
இ) அமோகவர்ஷர்
ஈ) ஜெய சேனர்
Answer:
இ) அமோகவர்ஷர்

Question 20.
இராஜேந்திர சோழரின் படையை கங்கையை கடக்க முடியாதபடி தடுத்தவர்…………………
அ) கோபாலர்
ஆ) தர்மபாலர்
இ) மஹிபாலர்
ஈ) தேவபாலர்
Answer:
இ) மஹிபாலர்

Question 21.
தவறான இணையை கண்டறிக.
(i) குந்தலா – குதிரைப்படைத் தலைவர்
(ii) சிம்மானந்தா – படைத்தளபதி
(iii) பாணு – ஆவணப்பதிவாளர்கள்
(iv) சர்வகதர் – அரச தூதுவர்கள்
Answer:
(iv) சர்வகதர் – அரச தூதுவர்கள்

Question 22.
ஹர்ஷர் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நிகழும் மகாமோட்ச பரிஷத்” என அழைக்கப்பட்ட கூட்டத்தை கூட்டிய இடம் ………. மார்ச் 2019
அ)வாதாபி
ஆ) பிரயாகை
இ)கன்னோசி
ஈ) பாடலிபுத்திரம்
Answer:
ஆ) பிரயாகை

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

II. குறுகிய விடையளி.

Question 1.
ஹர்ஷப் பேரரசு குறித்து அறிய உதவும் கல்வெட்டுச் சான்றுகள் யாவை?
Answer:
ஹர்ஷரை பற்றிய அறிய உதவும் கல்வெட்டு சான்றுகள்.

  • மதுபன் செப்புப் பட்டய குறிப்புகள்
  • சோன் பட்டு செப்பு முத்திரைக் குறிப்புகள்
  • பன்ஸ் கெரா செப்பு பட்டய குறிப்புகள் (iv) நாளந்தா களிமண் முத்திரை குறிப்புகள்

Question 2.
ஹர்ஷர் எவ்வாறு கன்னோசியின்
மன்னரானார்?
கன்னோசியின் அரசராக ஹர்ஷர்.

  • கன்னோசியின் முக்கியமானவர்கள் தங்களது அமைச்சரான போனியின் அறிவுரைப்படி ஹர்ஷரை அரியணையில் அமர அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
  • தயக்கம் காட்டிய ஹர்ஷர் அவலோகி தேஷ்வர போதிசத்வரின் அறிவுரையின்படி ராஜ்புத்திரர், சிலாத்யா ஆகிய பட்டங்களுடன் ஆட்சியதிகாரத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
  • ஹர்ஷரின் ஆட்சியின் கீழ் தானேஸ்வரமும், கன்னோசியும் ஒன்றாக இணைந்தன
  • பின்னர் ஹர்ஷர் தனது தலைநகரைக் கன்னோசிக்கு இடம் மாற்றிக் கொண்டார்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

Question 3.
முதலாம் மகிபாலரின் சிறப்புகள் குறித்து கலந்துரையாடுக.
Answer:

  • இரண்டாம் விக்ரமபாலரின் மகன் முதலாம் மஹிபாலர்.
  • பொது.ஆ. 1020-1025 ஆண்டுகளுக்கிடையில்
    தென் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த சோழ மன்னர் இரோஜேந்திர சோழன் வட இந்தியாவிற்கு படையெடுத்துச் சென்றது மஹிபாலரின் காலத்தில்
    மிக முக்கியமான நிகழ்வாகும்.
  • எனினும் மிக முக்கியமான படையெடுப்பு கங்கையை கடக்க முடியாதபடி முதலாம் மஹிபாலரால் தடுக்கப்பட்டது.
  • முதலாம் மஹிபாலர் சாரநாத், நாளந்தா, புத்த கயா ஆகிய இடங்களில் புனித வழிபாட்டுத் தலங்களை உருவாக்கியதுடன் பலவற்றை சீரமைக்கவும் செய்தார்.

Question 4.
தக்கோலப் போரின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்துக் கூறுக.
Answer:

  • ராஷ்டிர கூட ஆட்சியாளர்களில் கடைசி அரசர் மூன்றாம் கிருஷ்ணர் ஆவார். அவர் ஆட்சிக்கு வந்தவுடன் தனது மைத்துனர் பதுங்கரின் துணையுடன் சோழ அரசின் மீது படையெடுத்தார்.
  • பொ.ஆ. 943ல் காஞ்சிபுரமும், தஞ்சாவூரும் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன.
  • ஆற்காடு, செங்கல்பட்டு, வேலூர் ஆகிய பகுதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய தொண்டை  மண்டலமும் அவரது கட்டுப்பாட்டில் வந்தது.
  • பொ.ஆ. 949ம் ஆண்டில் ‘தக்கோலம்’ என்ற இடத்தில் நடந்த போரில் ராஜாத்திய சோழன் தலைமையில் திரண்ட சோழர் படை தோற்கடிக்கப்பட்டது.

Question 5.
பால வம்ச ஆட்சியின் போது நாளந்தா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை விவரி.
Answer:

  • பாலர் வம்ச ஆட்சியினர் பௌத்த மதத்திற்கு பெரும் ஆதரவாளராக விளங்கினார்..
  • சுவர்ண தீபத்தை ஆண்ட சைசேந்திர வம்சத்து அரசரான பாலபுத்ர தேவரால் நாளந்தாவில் கட்டப்பட்ட பௌத்த மடாயலத்தைப் பராமரிப்பதற்காக ஐந்து கிராமங்களை தேவபாலர்
    கொடையாக வழங்கினார்.
  • அவரது ஆட்சியில் நாளந்தா பௌத்த மதக் கொள்கைகளைப் போதிக்கும் முதன்மையான மையமாகத் தழைத்தோங்கியது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

Question 1.
சாளுக்கிய அரசர் இரண்டாம் புலிகேசியைப் பற்றி கூறுக.
Answer:

  • ஹர்ஷர் தனது ஆட்சியதிகாரத்தை தெற்கில் தக்காணப் பகுதிக்கு விரிவுபடுத்த முனைந்தார்.
  • தக்காணத்தை தனது கட்டுப்பாட்டில் வைத்திருந்த சாளுக்கிய அரசர் இரண்டாம் புலிகேசி ஹர்ஷரைத் தோற்கடித்தார்.
  • ஹர்ஷரை வெற்றி கொண்டதன் நினைவாகப் புலிகேசி “பரமேஷ்வரர்” என்ற பட்டத்தை பெற்றார்.
  • புலிகேசியின் தலைநகரான வாதாபியில் காணப்படும் கல்வெட்டுக் குறிப்புகள் இந்த
    வெற்றிக்கு சான்றாக விளங்குகின்றன.

Question 2.
ஹர்ஷரது பேரரசின் எல்லைகள் யாவை?

Answer:

  • ஹர்ஷர் நாற்பத்தோரு ஆண்டுகள் ஆட்சி புரிந்தார். அவரது ஆட்சிப் பகுதி, ஜலந்தா, காஷ்மீர், நேபாளம், வல்லபி ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியது.
  • வங்காளத்தை ஆண்ட சசாங்கன் ஹர்ஷருடன் பகைமை கொண்டிருந்தார்
  • ஹர்ஷரது பேரரசு அஸ்ஸாம், வங்காளம், பிகார், கன்னோசி, மாளவம், ஒரிசா, பஞ்சாப், காஷ்மீர், நேபாளம், சிந்து ஆகிய பகுதிகளைக் கொண்டிருந்தது.
  • அவரது உண்மையான ஆளுகை கங்கை, யமுனை ஆகிய நதிக்களுக்கிடையில் அமைந்திருந்த பிரதேசத்தைத் கடந்து செல்லவில்லை

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

Question 3.
அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான நிலம் எவ்வாறு பிரிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது?
Answer:

அரசுக்குச் சொந்தமான நிலம் நான்கு பாங்களாகப் பிர்க்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
பாகம் – 1 – அரசு விவகாரங்களை நடைமுறை படுத்தவதற்காக
பாகம் – 2  – அமைச்சர்கள், அரசு அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோருக்கு ஊதியம் வழங்குவதற்கானது,
பாகம் – 3 – அறிவில் சிறந்தவர்களுக்கு வெகுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது
பாகம் – 4 – மத நிறுவனங்களின் அறச் செயல்களுக்கு அளிப்பதற்கானது.

Question 4.
யுவான்-சுவாங் கன்னோசியைப் பற்றி கூறுவது யாது?
Answer:
கன்னோசி பற்றிய யுவான்-சுவாங்கின் குறிப்பு.

  • கன்னோசியின் கம்பீரமான தோற்றம் அதன் கவின் மிகு கட்டிடங்கள், அழகிய பூங்காக்கள், அரிய பொருள்களின் இருப்பிடமாக விளங்கிய அருங்காட்சியகம் ஆகியன குறித்து அவர் விவரித்துள்ளார்.
  • அங்கு வாழ்ந்த மனிதர்களின் பொலிவான தோற்றம், அவர்கள் அணிந்திருந்த விலை உயர்ந்த ஆடைகள், கல்வி மற்றும் கலைகளின்பால் அவர்கள் கொண்டிருந்த நாட்டம் ஆகியவை பற்றியும் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
  • யுவான்-சுவாங்கின் கூற்றுப்படி, பெரும்பாலான நகரங்கள் வெளிப்புற மதில்களையும் உட்புற நுழைவாயில்களையும் கொண்டிருந்தன.
  • வசிப்பிட இல்லங்களும், மாடங்களும் மரத்தால் செய்யப்பட்டு சுண்ணாம்புக் கலவையால் பூசப்பட்டிருந்தன.

Question 5.
ஹிரண்ய கர்ப்பம் என்றால் என்ன?
Answer:

  • ஹிரண்ய கர்ப்பம் என்றால் தங்கக் கருப்பை என்று பொருள்.
  • இதற்கான மதச் சடங்குகளை மதகுருமார்கள்
    விரிவாக நடத்துவார்கள்.
  • கருப்பையிலிருந்து வெளிவரும் நபர் அதிக ஆற்றல் கொண்ட உடலை பெற்றவராக, மறுபிறப்பெடுத்தவராக அறிவிக்கப்படுவார்.
  • சாதவாகன வம்சத்து அரசரான கௌதமிபுத்ர சதகர்ணி என்பவர் சத்திரிய அந்தஸ்தை அடைவதற்கு ஹிரண்யகர்ப்பச் சடங்கை நடத்தினார்.

III. சிறுகுறிப்பு வரைக.

Question 1.
ஹர்ஷருக்கும் சீனாவிற்கும் இடையே நிலவிய உறவு.
Answer:
ஹர்ஷரின் சீன உறவு:

  • ஹர்ஷர் சீனாவுடன் நேசமான உறவைக் கொண்டிருந்தார்.
  • அவரது சமகால டான்ங் பேரரசர் டாய் சுங், பொ.ஆ. 643ஆம் ஆண்டிலும் அடுத்து 647ஆம் ஆண்டிலும் ஹர்ஷரது அரசவைக்கு தனது தூதுக்குழுவை அனுப்பினார்.
  • இரண்டாவது முறை வந்த போது ஹர்ஷர் அண்மையில் இறந்திருந்ததை சீனத் தூதுவர் அறிந்தார்.
  • ஹர்ஷருக்குப் பிறகு ஆட்சியதிகாரம் தகுதியற்ற ஒரு நபரால் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டதை அறிந்த சீனத் தூதர் அபகரித்த அரசனை அகற்றும் பொருட்டுப் படை திரட்ட நேபாளத்திற்கும் அஸ்ஸாமிற்கும் விரைந்தார்.
  • பின்னர் அந்த அரசன் சிறைப்பிடிக்கப்பட்டுச் சீனாவிற்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டார்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

Question 2.
ஹர்ஷருடைய குற்றவியல் நீதித்துறையின் முக்கியத்துவம்.
Answer:

  • குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் கடுமையானதாக இருந்தன. இச்சட்டங்களை விசாரித்து நீதி வழங்க மீமாம்சகர்கள் எனப்பட்டோர் நியமிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
  • நாடு கடத்தப்படுவதும், உடல் உறுப்புகள் வெட்டப்படுவதும் வழக்கமான தண்டனைகளாக இருந்தன.
  • கடும் சோதனைகளின் அடிப்படையிலான வழக்கு விசாரணை நடைமுறையில் இருந்தது.
  • சட்ட மீறல்களுக்கும் அரசனுக்கும் எதிராக சதி செய்வதற்கும் ஆயுட்கால சிறைத் தண்டனை விதிக்கப்பட்டது.

Question 3.
எல்லோரா மற்றும் எலிஃபெண்டாவின் நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள். மார்ச் 2019)
Answer:
எல்லோரா:

  • எல்லோராவில் நமது கருத்தைக் கவரும் அமைப்பு என்பது ஒரே கல்லில் செலுக்கப்பட்ட கைலாசநாதர் கோயிலாகும். எட்டாம் நூற்றாண்டில் முதலாம் கிருஷ்ணரின் காலத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட இக்கோயில் ஒரே பாறையைக்
    குடைந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்டதாகும்.
  • தசாவதார பைரவர், கைலாச மலையை ராவணன் அசைப்பது, நடனமாடும் சிவன் விஷ்ணுவும் லஷ்மியும் இசையில் லயித்திருப்பது எனக் கற்பலகைகளால் செதுக்கப்பட்ட சிற்பங்கள் சார்ந்த சான்றுகளாகும்.

எலிஃபண்டாவின்:

  • எலிஃபண்டாவில் குகையில் உள்ள நடராஜர், சதாசிவம் ஆகிய சிற்பங்கள் அர்த்த நாதஸ்வரர் மகஷமூர்த்தி ஆகியோரது சிலைகள் புகழ்பெற்ற சிற்பங்களாகும்.
  • இவற்றுள் மகேஷமூர்த்தியின் (சிவன்) மூன்று
    முகங்கள் கொண்ட 25 அடி உயரமுள்ள மார்பளவுச் சிலை இந்தியாவில் உள்ள கவின்மிகு சிற்பங்களுள் ஒன்றாகும்.
  • கைசாலநாதர் கோயிலின் வெளித் தாழ்வாரத்திலும், எல்லோராவில் உள்ள கோவிலின் விதானத்திலும், கூரையிலும் தீட்டப்பட்டுள்ள ஓவியங்கள் இன்றளவும் சிறப்புறக் காட்சி தருகின்றன.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

Question 4.
ராஷ்டிரகூடர்கள் கன்னட இலக்கியத்திற்கு ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பு.
Answer:

  • ராஷ்டிரகூட ஆட்சியாளர்கள் கல்வி யைப்  போற்றினார்கள். அவர்களது ஆட்சிக்காலத்தில் கன்னட இலக்கியங்கள் பெரும் வளர்ச்சி கண்டன.
  • முதலாம் அமோகவர்மர், கவிராஜமங்கலம் எனும் கன்னட நூலை இயற்றினார்.
  • ஜீனசேனர் சமணர்களின் ஆதிபுராணத்தை எழுதினார்.
  • பழங்கால கன்னட இலக்கியத்தின் மூன்று ரத்தினங்களாக போற்றப்பட்ட (1) கவிச்சக்கரவர்த்தி, (2) பொன்னா , (3) ஆதிகவி பம்பா
  • கவிச்சக்கரவர்த்தி ரன்னா ஆகியோர்களை ஆதரித்தார்.

Question 5.
ராஷ்டிரகூடர்கள் சமண மதத்திற்கு அளித்த ஆதரவு.
Answer:

  • ராஷ்டிர கூட ஆட்சிக்காலத்தில் சிவ வழிபாடும், விஷ்ணு வழிபாடும் செல்வாக்கு பெற்று விளங்கின.
  • முதலாம் அமோக வர்ஷர், நான்காம் இந்திரர், இரண்டாம் கிருஷ்ணர், மூன்றாம் இந்திரர் போன்ற பிற்கால அரசர் சமண மதத்திற்கு ஆதரவு அளித்தனர்.
  • இக்காலத்தில்தான் “ஜீனசேனர்” சமணர்களின் ஆதிபுராணத்தை எழுதினார். “குணபத்திரர்” சமணர்களின் மஹாபுராணத்தை எழுதினார். இவ்வாறு ஆதரவைக் கொடுத்தனர்.

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

Question 1.
ஹர்ஷரின் முக்கிய நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளை பற்றி கூறுக.
Answer:

  • அவந்தி – அயலுறவு மற்றும் போர் விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர்
  • சிம்மானந்தா – படைத்தளபதி
  • குந்தலா – குதிரைப்படைத் தலைவர்
  • ஸ்கந்த குப்தர் – யானைப் படைத்தலைவர்
  • திர்கத்வஜர் – அரச தூதுவர்கள்
  • பானு – ஆவணப் பதிவாளர்கள்
  • மஹாபிரதிஹரர் – அரண்மனைக் காவலர்களின் தலைவர்
  • சர்வகதர் – உளவுத் துறை அதிகாரி

Question 2.
யுவான் சுவாங்க பற்றி குறிப்பு எழுதுக? மார்ச் 2019
Answer:

  • “பயணிகளின் இளவரசன்” புகழ்படும் யுவான் சுவாங் ஹர்ஷரின் ஆட்சி காலத்தில் இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை புரிந்தார்.
  • பொ.ஆ. 612ல் பிறந்த யுவான் சுவாங் தனது இருபதாம் வயதில் துறவு புரிந்தார்.
  • அவர் இந்தியாவில் தங்கியிருத்போது, வட இந்தியாவிலும், தென்னிந்தியாவிலும் பல்வேறு புனிதத் தலங்களைப் பார்வையிட்டார்.
  • நாளந்தா பல்கலைக்கழகத்திலும் பயின்றார்.
  • புத்தர் மீதான யுவான் சுவாங்கின் ஆழமான பற்றும் பௌத்த மதத்தில் அவருக்கு இருந்த பரந்த அறிவும் ஹர்ஷரின் பாராட்டுக்குரியதாக இருந்தன.
  • புத்தர் நினைவு சின்னங்களாக 150 பொருட்கள் தங்கத்திலும், வெள்ளியிலும், சந்தனத்திலும் ஆன் புத்தரின் உருவச்சிலைகள் 657 தொகுதிகள் கொண்டி அரிய கையெழுத்து பிரதிகள் ஆகியவற்றை யுவான் சுவாங் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து எடுத்துச்சென்றார்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

IV. விரிவான விடை தருக.

Question 1.
ஹர்ஷரின் வடஇந்தியப் படையெடுப்புகள் குறித்து விவரி. (மார்ச் 2019)
Answer:
வர்த்தன மரபின் மிகவும் புகழ் பெற்ற மன்னராக இருந்தவர். ஹர்ஷவர்த்தனர் ஆவார். ஹர்ஷரின் தகப்பனார் பிரபாக வர்த்தனார். இறந்ததும் அவரது மூத்த மகன் இராஜ்யவர்த்தனர் ஆட்சி பொறுப்பேற்றார். இந்நிலையில் கௌட அரசன் பூரங்கனால் இராஜ்யவர்த்தனர் நயவஞ்சமாக கொல்லப்பட்டார். பிறகு ஹர்ஷவர்த்தனர் தானேஸ்வரத்தின் மன்னராக பொறுப்பேற்றார்.

பொ.ஆ. 606ல் ஹர்ஷர் பதவி ஏற்றதும் தன்னுடைய சகோதரி விவகாரத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தினார் அவரது முதல் படையெடுப்பு தேவகுப்தனுக்கு எதிராக அமைந்தது.

தேவகுப்தன் போரில் கொல்லப்பட்டார். தீக்குளிக்கும் நிலையில் இருந்த தனது சகோதரியை காப்பாற்றி அழைத்து வந்தார். பின் கன்னோசி அமைச்சர் போனியின் அறிவுரை படி தன் தலைநகரை கன்னோசிக்கும் மாற்றினார்.

பின் பேரரசு ஒன்றை உருவாக்கும் பொருட்டு பின்வரும் பொருட்டு பின்வரும் அரசர்களுக்கு சரணடையவோ அல்லது எதிர்த்து போரிடவோ வாய்ப்பினை அளித்து இறுதி எச்சரிக்கை ஒன்றை அனுப்பினார்.

  • வங்கத்தை ஆண்ட கௌட அரசன் சசாங்கன்.
  • வல்லபியை ஆண்ட மைத்ரகர்கள்.
  • புரோச் பகுதியை ஆண்ட கூர்ஜரர்கள்
  • தக்காணத்தை ஆண்ட சாளுக்கிய அரசன்
    இரண்டாம் புலிகேசி
  • சிந்து, நேபாளம், காஷ்மீர், மகதம், ஒடிசா ஆகிய பகுதிகளை ஆண்ட அரசர்கள்.

ஹெர்ஷரின் உடனடித் தேவை தன்னுடைய சகோதரனைக் கொன்ற சசாங்கனை பழிவாங்குவதாக இருந்தது. ஹர்ஷருக்கும் சசாங்கத்துக்கும் இடையே நடந்த போர் குறித்து விவரங்கள் தெரியவில்லை . எனினும் சசாங்கன் இறந்த பிறகே கௌடப் பேரரசை ஹர்ஷர் தன் ஆட்சியின் கீழ் கொண்டு வந்திருக்க வேண்டும் எனத் தெரிகிறது.

ஹர்ஷருக்கும் மைத்ரகர்களுக்கும் இடையில் நிலவி வந்த பகையை ஹர்ஷரின் மகளுக்கும் துருவபட்டருக்கும் நடந்த திருமண உறவின் மூலம் முடிவிற்கு வந்தது. பின்னர் வல்லபி அரசு ஹர்ஷரின் ஆட்சியின் கீழ் கூட்டணி துணை அரசாக மாறியது.

Question 2.
ஹர்ஷரின் சமயக்கொள்கை பற்றி விளக்கம் தருக.
Answer:
சிவ வழிபாட்டிலிருந்து பௌத்தராக மாறுதல் :

  • ஹர்ஷர் சிவ வழிபாடு செய்பவராகவே இருந்துள்ளார்.
  • ஆனால் அவரது சகோதரி ராஜ்யஸ்ரீ, பௌத்த துறவி யுவான் சுவாங் ஆகியோரின் செல்வாக்கினால் ஹர்ஷர் பௌத்த மதத்தை தழுவினார்.
  • பௌத்த மதத்தில் மகாயானப் பிரிவை பின்பற்றினார். ஆனாலும் அவர் எல்லா மதங்களையும் ஆதரித்தவர்.

பௌத்த மாநாடுகள்: ஹர்ஷர் பொ.ஆ. 643ல் இரண்டு பௌத்த மதக்கூட்டங்களைக் கூட்டினார். முதலாவது கன்னோசியிலும் 2வது பிரயாகையிலும் கூட்டப்பட்டது. |

கன்னோசியில் பௌத்த மாநாடு :

  • காமரூப அரசன் பாஸ்கரவர்மன் உட்பட 20 அரசர்கள் பங்கு கொண்டனர்.
  • பௌத்தம், சமணம், வேதம் கற்றோர் என பல மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த அறிஞர்கள் பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
  • புத்தரின் மூன்று அடி உயர தங்கத்தாலான சிலை ஒன்று ஊர்வலமாக எடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டது.
  • ஊர்வலத்தில் பாஸ்கரவர்மன் உள்ளிட்ட அரசர்களும் ஹர்ஷரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

பிரயாகையில் பௌத்த மதக் கூட்டம்

  • ஹர்ஷர் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நிகழும் ‘மகாமோட்ச பரிஷத்” என அழைக்கப்பட்ட மதக்கூட்டத்தை பிரயாகையில் கூட்டினார்.
  • தான் சேகரித்த செல்வத்தை பௌத்த மதத்தினர் – வேத அறிஞர்கள், ஏழைகள் ஆகியோருக்கு பகிர்ந்த ளித்தனர்.
  • கூட்டம் நடந்த நான்கு நாட்களும்
    புத்த துறவிகளுக்கு எண்ணற்ற பரிசு பொருட்களை வழங்கினார்.

யுவான் சுவாங்கின் கூற்று

  • ஹர்ஷர் காலத்தில் மக்களுக்கு முழுமையான வழிபாட்டுச் சுதந்திரம் வழங்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
  • வேறுபட்ட மதங்களைப் பின்பற்றுவோர் மத்தியில் சமூக நல்லிணக்கம் நிலவியது.
  • ஹர்ஷர் புத்த பிட்சுகளையும் வேதம் கற்ற அறிஞர்களையும் சமமாக பாவித்து கொடைகளையும் சமமாகப் பகிர்ந்தளித்தார் என யுவான் சுவாங் பதிவு செய்துள்ளார்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

Question 3.
வட இந்தியாவின் நிலை குறித்த யுவான் சுவாங்கின் கருத்துகள் யாவை?
Answer:
ஹர்ஷர் ஆட்சி காலத்தில் இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை தந்த யுவான் – சுவாங் தனது குறிப்புகளில் வட இந்தியாவின் நிலையைக் குறித்து தனது கருத்துக்களை குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.

  1. சாதி அமைப்பு முறை
  2. பெண்கள் நிலை
  3. மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைமுறை
  4. உணவுப் பழக்கங்கள்
  5. கல்வி

1. சாதி அமைப்பு முறை:

  • இந்து சமூகத்தில் சாதி முறை வலுவாக காலூன்றியிருந்தது.
  • யுவான் சுவாங்கின் கூற்றுப்படி சமுதாயத்தில் நான்கு பிரிவினருக்கான தொழில்கள் முற்காலத்தில் இருந்தது போலவே தோன்றின.
  • மக்கள் பிறரை வஞ்சிக்காமல் நேர்மையுடன் நடந்து கொண்டனர்.
  • கசாப்பு கடையினர், மீனவர், நடனக்காரர்கள், துப்புரவு பணியாளர் ஆகியோர் நகரத்திற்கு வெளியே வசித்தனர்.
  • பல்வேறு சாதி அமைப்பு காணப்பட்ட போதிலும் சமுதாயப் பிரிவினர்களிடையே மோதல்கள் எதுவும் நிகழவில்லை .

2. பெண்கள் நிலை:

  • பெண்கள் முகத்திரை அணியும் வழக்கம் இருந்தது. எனினும் உயர் வகுப்பினர் மத்தியில் முகத்திரை அணியும் வழக்கம் காணப்படவில்லை என யுவான்சுவாங் தன் குறிப்பில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
  • உடன்கட்டை ஏறும் வழக்கம் (சதி) இருந்திருக்கிறது. பிரபாகரவர்த்தனரின் மனைவி யசோமதிதேவி தன் கணவன் இறந்த பிறகு உடன்கட்டை ஏறி உயிரை மாய்த்துக் கொண்டார்.

3. வாழ்க்கை முறை:

  • மக்கள் எளிமையான வாழ்க்கை வாழ்ந்தனர். பருத்தி பட்டினாலான வண்ண வண்ண ஆடைகளை அணிந்தனர்.
  • மெல்லிய ஏக துணிகளைத் தயாரிக்கும் கலை செம்மை பெற்றிருந்தது. ஆண்கள், பெண்கள் என இருசாராரும் தங்கம், வெள்ளி அணிகலன்களைப் பயன்படுத்தினர்.
  • மோதிரங்கள், காப்புகள், பதக்கங்கள் அணியும் பழக்கம் இருந்திருக்கிறது. பெண்கள் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்தினர்.

4. உணவு பழக்க வழக்கங்கள்:

  • இந்தியாவிலும் மரக்கறி உணவுப் பழக்கத்தைக் கொண்டிருந்ததாக புவான் – சுவாங் தனது குறிப்பில் கூறியுள்ளார்.
  • சமையலில் வெங்காயம், பூண்டு ஆகியவை அரிதாகவே பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன. உணவுத் தயாரிப்பில் சர்க்கரை, பால், நெய், அரிசி ஆகியவற்றின் பயன்பாடு சாதாரணமாக வழக்கத்தில் இருந்தது.
  • சில நேரங்களில் மீனும், ஆட்டிறைச்சியும் உண்ட னர்.

5. கல்வி :

  • மடாலயங்களில் கல்வி போதிக்கப்பட்டது.
  • கற்றல் என்பது மதம் சார்ந்த ஒன்றாக இருந்தது.
  • வாய்மொழியாகவே வேதங்கள் கற்பிக்கப்பட்டன. அவை ஏட்டில் எழுதப்படவில்லை .
  • சமஸ்கிருதமே கற்றிருந்தோரின் மொழியாக இருந்தது. கல்வி கற்கும் வயது 9 முதல் 30 வரையாகும்.
  • ஒழுக்கமும் அறிவுத் திறனும் கொண்ட சாதுக்களையும் பிட்சுகளையும் மக்கள் பெரிதும் மதித்தனர். யுவான் சுவாங் மேற்கண்டவாறு வட இந்தியாவின் நிலை குறித்த தனது கருத்துக்களை பதிவு செய்துள்ளார்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 8 ஹர்ஷர் மற்றும் பிரதேச முடியரசுகளின் எழுச்சி

Question 4.
பௌத்த மதத்திற்கு பாலர்கள் ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பு என்ன?
Answer:
பாலர்களின் அரசு கிழக்கு வங்காளத்தில் அமைந்திருந்தது. முதல் மன்னர் கோபாலர், அடுத்து ஆட்சிக்கு வந்தவர் அவரது மகன் தர்ம பாலர் (பெ.ஆ.770-815).
தர்மபாலரும் பௌத்தமும் :

  • பௌத்த மதத்தின் பெரும் ஆதரவாளராக இருந்தார்.
  • பீகாரில் பாகல்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் விக்ரமசீலா என்னும் பௌத்த மடாலயத்தை நிறுவினார். அது பௌத்த மத கோட்பாட்டை போதிக்கும் சிறந்த
    மையமாக உருவானது.
  • சோமபுரியில் பெரிய பௌத்த விகாரம் ஒன்றும் பீகார் – ஓடாண்டபுரியில் ஒரு பௌத்த மடாலயத்தையும் கட்டினார்.
  • ஹரிஷ்பத்ரர் என்ற பௌத்த மத எழுத்தாளரையும் ஆதரித்தார்.

தேவபாலரும் பௌத்தமும்:

  • பௌத்த மதத்திற்கு பெரும் ஆதரவாளராய் இருந்தார்.
  • சுவர்ணதீப அரசன் பாலபுத்ர தேவரால் நாளந்தாவில் கட்டப்பட்ட பௌத்த மடாலயத்தை பராமரிப்பதற்காக 5 கிராமங்களை தேவபாலர் கொடையாக வழங்கினார்.
  • இவரது ஆட்சியில் நாளந்தா பௌத்தமதக் கொள்கைகளை போதிக்கும் முதன்மையான மையமாகத் திகழ்ந்தது.

பாலர் வம்சத்து அரசர்கள் பௌத்த மதத்தின் மகாயானப்பிரிவை ஆதரித்தனர். பௌத்த மத தத்துவ ஞானியான ஹரிபத்ரர் தர்மபாலருக்கு ஆன்மீக குருவாக விளங்கினார்.

பாலர் வம்ச ஆட்சி காலத்தில் வங்காளம் பௌத்தமாக மடாலயங்களின் இருப்பிடங்களுள் ஒன்றாக விளங்கியது.

Question 5.
ராஷ்டிரகூடர்களின் சிறப்புகள் யாவை?
Answer:
இராட்டிரகூட முதல் மன்னர் தந்தி கர்க்கர் இவருக்குப்பின் முதலாம் கிருஷ்ணர் மூன்றாம் கோவிந்தன் அமோகவர்ஷர் போன்ற சிறந்த மன்னர்கள் ஆட்சி செய்தனர். இவர்களது கால இலக்கியம், கலை, கட்டிடக்கலை சிறப்பு வாய்ந்ததாகும்.

இலக்கியம் : இவர்களது காலத்தில் கல்வி நிலையம் மேம்பட்டு இருந்தது.

  • முதலாம் அமோகவர்ஷன் “கவிராஜ மங்களம் ” என்னும் கன்னட நூலை இயற்றினார். இது கன்னடத்தில் இயற்றப்பட்ட முதல் மொழியியல்
    நூலாகும்.
  • ஜூனசேனர் என்பவர் சமணர்களின் ஆதிபுராணத்தை இயற்றினார்.
  • மூன்றாம் கிருஷ்ணர் கன்னட இலக்கியத்தின் மூன்று ரத்தினங்களாக போற்றப்பட்ட

கவிசக்ரவர்த்தி பொன்னா
ஆதிகவிபம்பா
கவிச்சக்ரவர்த்திரன்னா
ஆகியோர்களை ஆதரித்தார்,

கட்டிடக்கலை :
ராஷ்டிர கூடர்கள் கட்டிடக் கலைக்கும் சிற்பக்கலைக்கும் வியத்தகு பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளனர். மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள எல்லோரா, எலிஃபண்டா குடவரைக் கோயில்கள் இவர்களது கலைத்திறனுக்கு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளாகும்.

எல்லோரா :

  • எல்லோரா குடவரைக் கோயில் சமண, பௌத்த மற்றும் இந்து மத சின்னங்களுக்கான கலை நுட்பத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
  • இங்கு முதலாம் அமோக வர்ஷர் கட்டிய ஐந்து சமணக்குகைக் கோயில்கள் உள்ளன.
  • மேலும் இங்கு ஒரே கல்லில் செதுக்கப்பட்ட கைலாச நாதர் கோயில் நம் கண்ணைக் கவரும் அமைப்பாகும்.

எலிபாண்டா :

  • எலிபாண்டாவின் பிரதானக் கோயில் எல்லோரா கோயிலை விட சிறந்தாகும்.
  • இங்குள்ள “மகேஷ்மூர்த்தியின்” மூன்று முகங்கள் கொண்ட 25 அடி உயரமுள்ள மார்பளவு சிலை இந்தியாவில் உள்ள கவின்மிகு சிற்பங்களுள் ஒன்றாகும்.
  • இதுபோன்று இன்னும் ஏராளமாக உள்ளது. இவ்வாறு இராஷ்டிரக் கூடர்கள் கட்டிடக் கலைக்கு செய்த தொண்டு அளவிட முடியாததாகும்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Pdf Chapter 7 குப்தர்
Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Solutions Chapter 7 குப்தர்

11th History Guide குப்தர் Text Book Questions and Answers

I. சரியான விடையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்

Question 1.
குப்தர் காலம் குறித்த கீழ்க்கண்ட சான்றுகளில் எது நம்ப முடியாதது என்று நீங்கள் கருதுகிறீர்கள்?
அ) இலக்கியச் சான்றுகள்
ஆ) கல்வெட்டு சான்றுகள்
இ) நாணயச் சான்றுகள்
ஈ) கதைகள், புராணங்கள்
Answer:
ஈ) கதைகள், புராணங்கள்

Question 2.
பொருத்துக.
எழுதியவர் – இலக்கியப் படைப்பு
1) சூரிய சித்தாந்தா – தன்வந்திரி
2) அமரகோஷா – வராஹமிகிரா
3) பிருஹத்சம்ஹிதா – ஆர்யபட்டர்
4) ஆயுர்வேதா – அமரசிம்மா
அ) 4, 3, 1, 2
ஆ) 4, 1, 2, 3
இ) 4, 2, 1, 3
ஈ) 4, 3, 2, 1
Answer:
ஈ) 4, 3, 2, 1

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 3.
…………………. க்குக் கவிராஜா என்ற பட்டம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது?
அ) முதலாம் சந்திரகுப்தர்
ஆ) சமுத்திரகுப்தர்
இ) இரண்டாம் சந்திரகுப்தர்
ஈ) ஸ்ரீகுப்தர்
Answer:
ஆ) சமுத்திரகுப்தர்

Question 4.
……………………… -என்ற சீனப் பயணி பொ.ஆ. ஐந்தாம் நூற்றாண்டின் இந்திய சமூகத்தைக் குறித்து விரிவாக எழுதியுள்ளார்.
அ) இட்சிங்
ஆ) யுவான் – சுவாங்
இ) பாஹியான்
ஈ) வாங்-யுவான்-சீ
Answer:
இ) பாஹியான்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 5.
கீழ்க்கண்டவற்றில் எது குப்தர் காலத்துக் குடைவரைக் குகைக் கோயில் இல்லை?
அ) உதயகிரி குகை (ஒடிசா)
ஆ) அஜந்தா-எல்லோரா குகை (மகாராஷ்டிரா)
இ) எலிபண்டா குகை (மகாராஷ்டிரா)
ஈ) பாக் (மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்)
Answer:
இ) எலிபண்டா குகை (மகாராஷ்டிரா)

Question 6.
தர்க்கம் குறித்த முதல் முழுமையான பௌத்த நூலை எழுதியவர் ………………………
அ) திக்நாகர்
ஆ) வசுபந்து
இ) சந்திரகாமியா
ஈ) வராகமிகிரர்
Answer:
ஆ) வசுபந்து

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 7.
…………………… என்பது காளிதாசரின் முக்கியமான கவிதைப் படைப்பாகும்.
அ) சாகுந்தலம்
ஆ) ரகுவம்சம்
இ) குமாரசம்பவம்
ஈ) மேகதூதம்
Answer:
அ) சாகுந்தலம்

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

Question 1.
இரண்டாம் சந்திர குப்தர் காலத்தில் இந்தியாவிற்கு வந்த சீனப்பயணி …………………..
அ) இட்சிங்
ஆ) யுவான் சுவாங்
இ) பாஹியான்
ஈ) அ-வுங்
Answer:
இ) பாஹியான்

Question 2.
33 வரிகளில் அலகாபாத் தூண் கல்வெட்டில் சமுத்திர குப்தரின் ஆட்சியைப் பற்றி பொறித்தவர் ………………….
அ) காரவேலர்
ஆ) ஹரிசேனர்
இ) வாகடக
ஈ) ஈரண்
Answer:
ஆ) ஹரிசேனர்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 3.
நாளந்தா பல்கலைக் கழகத்தை நிறுவியவர்………………………..
அ) தம்மபாலர்
ஆ) குமாரகுப்தர்
இ) சமுத்திரகுப்தர்
ஈ) சந்திரகுப்தர்
Answer:
ஆ) குமாரகுப்தர்

Question 4.
குப்த மரபில் தலை சிறந்தவர்…………………………….
அ) குமாரகுப்தர்
ஆ) சந்திரகுப்தர்
இ) சமுத்திரகுப்தர்
ஈ) 2ம் சந்திரகுப்தர்
Answer:
இ) சமுத்திரகுப்தர்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 5.
குப்த மரபின் கடைசி பேரரசர்…………………………………..
அ) குமாரகுப்தர்
ஆ) ஸ்கந்த குப்தர்
இ) விஷ்ணுகுப்தர்
ஈ) ஸ்ரீகுப்தர்
Answer:
ஆ) ஸ்கந்த குப்தர்

Question 6.
குப்த வம்சத்தின் கடைசி அரசர். …………………………….
அ) குமாரகுப்தர்
ஆ) ஸ்கந்த குப்தர்
இ) விஷ்ணுகுப்தர்
ஈ) ஸ்ரீகுப்தர்
Answer:
இ) விஷ்ணுகுப்தர்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 7.
குப்த வம்சத்தின் முதல் அரசர்…………………………….
அ) குமாரகுப்தர்
ஆ) ஸ்கந்த குப்தர்
இ) விஷ்ணுகுப்தர்
ஈ) ஸ்ரீகுப்தர்
Answer:
ஈ) ஸ்ரீகுப்தர்

Question 8.
“விக்ரமாதித்யன்” என்று அழைக்கப் பட்ட குப்தபேரரசர் ………………………….
அ) முதலாம் சந்திரகுப்தர்
ஆ) சமுத்திரகுப்தர்
இ) இரண்டாம் சந்திரகுப்தர்
ஈ) ராமகுப்தர்
Answer:
இ) இரண்டாம் சந்திரகுப்தர்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 9.
சரியான வரிசையைக் கண்டறிக.
அ) சந்திரகுப்தர், ஸ்ரீகுப்தர், சமுத்திரகுப்தர், கடோத்கஜர்
ஆ) சந்திரகுப்தர், சமுத்திரகுப்தர், ஸ்ரீகுப்தர், கடோத்கஜர்
இ) சந்திரகுப்தர், கடோத்கஜர், ஸ்ரீகுப்தர், சமுத்திரகுப்தர்
ஈ) ஸ்ரீகுப்தர், கடோத்கஜர், சந்திரகுப்தர், சமுத்திரகுப்தர்
Answer:
ஈ) ஸ்ரீகுப்தர், கடோத்கஜர், சந்திரகுப்தர், சமுத்திரகுப்தர்

Question 10.
குப்தர்கள் ஏற்படுத்திய ஒற்றர்கள் கொண்ட உளவு அமைப்பு
அ) பதகா
ஆ) விஜ்யா
இ) ஆயுத்கா
ஈ) துடகா
Answer:
ஈ) துடகா

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 11.
குஜராத் கிர்கார் மலை அடிவாரத்தில் உள்ள குப்தர் கால ஏரி ………………………..
அ) சோழகங்கம்
ஆ) வராஹஏரி
இ) சுதர்சன ஏரி
ஈ) இந்திரஏரி
Answer:
இ) சுதர்சன ஏரி

Question 12.
மகாபாஷ்யம் என்ற நூலை எழுதியவர் ……………………………..
அ) மெகஸ்தனிஸ்
ஆ) விஷ்ணுகுப்தர்
இ) பாணினி
ஈ) பதஞ்சலி
Answer:
ஈ) பதஞ்சலி

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 13.
கயாவில் பௌத்தமடம் கட்ட அனுமதி கோரிய இலங்கை அரசர்………………………….
அ) கயவாகு
ஆ) மானவர்மன்
இ) மேகவர்மன்
ஈ) திருமாறன்
Answer:
இ) மேகவர்மன்

Question 14.
குப்த பேரரசில் பாகா என்பது விளைச்சலில் ………………………..
அ) 1/3, பங்கு
ஆ) 1/4 பங்கு
இ) 1/6 பங்கு
ஈ) 1/8 பங்கு
Answer:
இ) 1/6 பங்கு

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

II. குறுகிய விடை தருக.

Question 1.
ஸ்கந்த குப்தர் வரையிலான குப்த அரசர்களின் பட்டியலைக் காலவரிசைப்படி எழுதுக.
Answer:

  • ஸ்ரீகுப்தர் – பொ.ஆ. 240-280
  • கடோத்கஜர் – பொ .ஆ. 280-319
  • முதலாம் சந்தரகுப்தர் – பொ.ஆ. 319 – 335
  • சமுத்திரகுப்தார் – பொ.ஆ. 335 – 370
  • ராமகுப்தர் – பொ.ஆ. 370 – 375
  • இரண்டாம் சந்திரகுப்தர் – பொ.ஆ. 375 – 415
  • முதலாம் குமாரகுப்தர் – பொ.ஆ. 415 – 455
  • ஸ்கந்தகுப்தார் – பொ.ஆ. 455-467

Question 2.
ஹீணர் குறித்து நீங்கள் அறிவது என்ன?
Answer:

  • ஹீணர்களின் தோற்றம் குறித்து உறுதியாக எதுவும் தெரியவில்லை
  • ரோமானிய வரலாற்றாளர் டாசிடஸின் கூற்றுப்படி அவர்கள் காஸ்பியன் கடல் அருகில் வாழ்ந்த பழங்குடி இனக்குழுக்கள்.
  • ரோமாபுரிப் பேரரசின் வீழ்ச்சிக்குக் காரணமாக இருந்தவர்கள். அட்டில்லாவின் தலைமையில் திரண்ட இவர்கள் ஐரோப்பாவில் கொடுங்கோண்மைக்குப் பெயர் பெற்றவர்கள்.

வெள்ளை ஹீணர்கள் என்று அழைக்கப்பட்ட ஹீணர்களின் ஒரு பிரிவு மத்திய ஆசியவிலிருந்து இந்தியா நோக்கி நகர்ந்தது. இவர்களது படையெடுப்பு குஷாணர்கள் காலத்திற்கு நூறு ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பின் ஆரம்பமானது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 3.
மதுரா குறித்து பாஹியான் குறிப்பிடுவதைச் சுருக்கமாக எழுதுக.
Answer:

  • இரண்டாம் சந்திரகுப்தர் ஆட்சிகாலத்தில் சீன அறிஞர் பாஹியான் இந்தியாவிற்கு வந்தார். மதுராவைப் பற்றி சில தகவல்களை அளிக்கிறார்.
  • மதுராவில் மக்கள் தொகை அதிகம் அவர்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருந்தனர்.
  • அவர்கள் தமது குடும்பத்தை பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லை .
  • அரசருக்குச் சொந்தமான நிலத்தில் விவசாயம் செய்தவர்கள் மட்டும்தான் தானியத்தில் ஒரு பகுதியை அரசருக்கு தரவேண்டும்.
  • சூழலைப் பொறுத்து குற்றவாளிகளுக்கு மிதமாகவோ, கடுமையாகவோ அபராதம் விதிக்கப்பட்டது என சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறார்.

Question 4.
பௌத்த அறிஞர்களையும் அவர்களது படைப்புகளையும் பட்டியலிடுக.
Answer:

  • தொடக்க கால பௌத்த இலக்கியங்கள் மக்கள் மொழியான பாலிமொழியில் இருந்தன.
  • பின்னர் சமஸ்கிருதக் கலப்புடன் கவிதையும் வசனமுமாக மீண்டும் எழுதப்பட்டன.
  • ஆர்ய தேவர், ஆர்ய அசங்கர் ஆகியோர் குப்தர் காலத்தின் குறிப்பிடத் தகுந்த எழுத்தாளர்கள் ஆவர்.
  • தர்க்க அறிவியல் சார்ந்த முதலாவது முழுமையான பௌத்த நூல் வசுபந்துவால் இக்காலக்கட்டத்தில் எழுதப்பட்டது.
  • வசுபந்துவின் சீடரான திக்நாகரும் பல அரிய நூல்களை எழுதினார்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 5.
அலகாபாத் தூண் கல்வெட்டுக் குறித்துக் கூறுக.
Answer:

  • மெஹ்ரோலி இரும்புத் தூண் கல்வெட்டு முதலாம் சந்திரகுப்தரின் சாதனைகளை குறிக்கிறது.
  • அலகாபாத் தூண் கல்வெட்டு சமுத்திரகுப்தரின் ஆட்சி அவரது ஆளுமை, சாதனைகள் ஆகியவற்றை விளக்குகிறது.
  • இதனைப் பொறித்தவர் ஹரிசேனர்.
  • இது 33 வரிகளில் நாகரி வரிவடிவத்தில் சமஸ்கிருதத்தில் எழுதப்பட்டுள்ளது.

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

Question 1.
குப்தர்கால விவசாயிகளின் நிலையை விளக்குக.
Answer:

  • விவசாயிகளின் நிலைமை கீழ் நிலையில் இருந்தது.
  • சாதி காரணமாகவும், நிலங்களும் உரிமைகளும் மற்றவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டதாலும் மானியங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டதன் காரணமாகவும் அவர்கள் கொத்தடிமைகளின் நிலைக்குத் தள்ளப்பட்டனர்.
  • அப்போதிருந்த குத்தகை முறைப்படி குத்தகைதாரர்கள் நிலையான குத்தகைதாரர்கள் அல்ல.
  • மாறாக எப்போது வேண்டுமானாலும் குத்தகையை விட்டு வெளியேற்றப்படும் நிலையில் இருந்தார்கள்.
  • விவசாயிகள் பலவிதமான வரிகளையும் கட்ட வேண்டி இருந்தது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 2.
குப்தர்கால இலக்கிய இலக்கணம் யாவை?
Answer:

  • குப்தர் சமஸ்கிருதத்தை அலுவல் மொழியாக்கினார்கள்.
  • அவர்களின் அனைத்து கல்வெட்டுகளும், பட்டயங்களும் அம்மொழியில் தான் எழுதப்பட்டன.
  • இக்காலகட்டம் தான் சமஸ்கிருத இலக்கியத்தின் உச்சகட்டமாகும்.
  • பாணினி எழுதிய அஷ்டத்யாமி, பதஞ்சலியால் எழுதப்பட்ட மஹாபாஷ்யா ஆகிய படைப்புகளின் அடிப்படையில் குப்தர் காலத்தில் சமஸ்கிருத இலக்கணத்தின் வளர்ச்சி புலப்படுகிறது.
  • இக்காலகட்டம் குறிப்பாக அமரசிம்மரால் ‘அமரகோசம்’ என்ற சமஸ்கிருத சொற்களஞ்சியம் கொடுக்கப்பட்டதாக அறியப்படுகிறது.
  • வங்கத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பௌத்த அறிஞர் சந்திரகோமியர் ‘சந்திரவியாகரணம்’ என்ற இலக்கண நூலைப் படைத்தார்.

Question 3.
குப்தர்கால மருத்துவ அறிவியலைப் பற்றி கூறுக?
Answer:
மருந்துக்கள் தயாரிப்பதற்கு உலோகங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் பாதரசம் மற்றும் இரும்பு ஆகியவற்றின் பயன்பாடு குறித்து வராஹமிகிரரும் பிறரும் எழுதியிருப்பதைப் பார்க்கும் போது குப்தர் ஆட்சிக்காலகட்டத்தில் வேதியியலில் பெரும் முன்னேற்றம் நிகழ்ந்திருப்பது தெரிகிறது.

நவணி தகம் என்ற மருத்துவ நூல் நோய்களுக்கான மருந்துள், மருந்துகள் தயாரிக்கும் முறை ஆகியவற்றைக் கூறுகிறது.

பாலகாப்யா எழுதிய ஹஸ்த்யாயுர் வேதா என்ற நூல் விலங்குகளுக்கான மருத்துவ நூலாகும்.

இது குப்தர் காலத்தில் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் எந்த அளவிற்கு வளர்ந்து இருந்தது என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 4.
ஹுணர்களின் படையெடுப்பைப் பற்றி கூறுக?
Answer:

  • ஸ்கந்தகுப்தரின் ஆட்சியின்போது ஹுணர்கள் வடமேற்கு இந்தியாவின் மீது படையெடுத்தார்கள்.
  • ஸ்கந்தகுப்தர் ஹுணர்களை விரட்டினாலும், குப்தர்களின் கருவூலம் காலியானது.
  • ஆறாம் நூற்றாண்டில் ஹுணர்கள் மாளவம், குஜராத், பஞ்சாப், காந்தாரா ஆகியவற்றைக் கைப்பற்றினார்.
  • ஹுணர்களின் படையெடுப்பால், நாட்டின் மீது குப்தர்களின் பிடி தளர்ந்தது.

III. சுருக்கமான விடை தருக

Question 1.
குப்தப் பேரரசின் நிர்வாகப் பிரிவுகளைக் கூறுக.
Answer:
குப்தரின் நிர்வாக முறை:
குப்தரின் ஆட்சியில் அரசியல் அதிகாரப் படிநிலைகள் காணப்பட்டன. வழங்கப்பட்டன. பட்டங்கள் மேலதிகாரம், கீழ்ப்படிதல் ஆகிய உறவுகளின் வழியாக அதிகார படிநிலைகளை அறிய முடிகிறது.

அமைச்சர்கள், அதிகாரிகள் :
முத்திரைகள் கல்வெட்டுகள் போன்றவற்றில் பதிவிடப்பட்டுள்ளவை அதிகாரிகளின் படிநிலைகளும் அவர்களது படிநிலைகளும் ஆகும்.

அமைச்சர் குழு:
குப்த அரசர்களுக்கு ஒரு அமைச்சர் குழு உதவி புரிந்தது. அலகாபாத் கல்வெட்டு சபா என்ற ஒரு குழு குறித்துக் கூறுகிறது.

Question 2.
விக்ரமசீலா பல்கலைக்கழகம் குறித்துச் சிறு குறிப்பு தருக.
Answer:

  • விக்ரமசீலா பீகாரில் பாகல்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ளது.
  • பாலர் வம்சத்தை சேர்ந்த தர்மபாலர் விக்ரமசீலா என்ற பௌத்த மடாலயத்தை நிறுவினார்.
  • இது பின்னாளில் விக்ரமசீலா பல்கலைக் கழகமாக உருவெடுத்தது.
  • தர்மபாலர் புத்த மதத்தின் பெரும் ஆதரவாளராக இருந்த படியால், விக்ரமசீலாவில் பௌத்தை கொள்கைகளையும் பண்பாட்டையும் போதிக்க வழிவகை செய்தார்.
  • இங்கு அதிஷா, சரகர், திலோபா போன்ற அறிஞர்கள் கல்வியைப் போதித்தனர்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 3.
குப்தர் காலத்தில் சமண இலக்கியம் வளர்ந்தது குறித்து விவரிக்கவும்.
Answer:
சமண இலக்கியம் :

  • சமணர்களின் மதநூல்களும் தொடக்கத்தில் பிராகிருத மொழியிலேயே எழுதப்பட்டன. பின்னர் சமஸ்கிருதத்தில் எழுதப்பட்டன.
  • குறுகிய காலத்திலேயே சமணமதம் பல பெரிய அறிஞர்களை உருவாக்கிவிட்டது.
  • இவர்களது முயற்சியால் சமணமதக் கோட்பாடுகளைப் பரப்ப பல இந்து புராணங்களும், இதிகாசங்களும் சமணமதக் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் மாற்றி எழுதப்பட்டன.
  • விமலா சமண இராமாயணத்தை எழுதினார்.
  • சித்தசேன திவாகார சமணர்களிடையே தர்க்க சாஸ்திரத்திற்கு அடித்தளமிட்டார்.

Question 4.
குப்தர் காலத்தில் – அறிவியல் வளர்ச்சி குறித்து விவரிக்கவும்.
Answer:
சுழியம் என்ற கருத்தாக்கத்தைக் கண்டு பிடித்தது இக்காலகட்டத்தின் அறிவியலார்களையே சாரும்.

ஆரியப்பட்டர்:
சூரிய சித்தாந்தா என்ற நூலில் சூரிய கிரகணங்களின் உண்மையான காரணங்களை ஆராய்ந்தார். பூமி ஒரு அச்சில் தன்னைத்தானே சுற்று கிறது என்பதை முதன் முதலில் கண்டுபிடித்தார்.

தனது ‘ஆரியபட்டீயம்’ என்ற நூலில் கணிதம் கோணவியல், அல்ஜீப்ரா ஆகியவற்றைப் பற்றி குறிப்பிடுகிறது.

வராகமிகிரர் :
வராகமிகிரரின் பிருஹத் சம்ஹிதா என்ற நூல் வானவியல், புவியியல், தாவரவியல், இயற்கை வரலாறு ஆகியவற்றிற்கான கலை களஞ்சியமாகும். பஞ்சசித்தாந்திகா. பிருஹத் ஜாதகா ஆகியவை இவரது மற்ற படைப்புகளாகும்.

பிரம்ம குப்தர் :
கணிதம் மற்றும் வானவியலுக்கான முக்கிய நூல்களான ‘பிரும்மஸ்புத – சித்தாந்த, கண்டகதீயகா ஆகிய நூல்களை எழுதியுள்ளார்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 5.
குப்தப் பேரரசின் வீழ்ச்சிக்கு முக்கியமான காரணங்கள் யாவை? ஏதேனும் மூன்று காரணங்களைக் கூறுக.
Answer:
உள்நாட்டு பூசல்களும் அரச குடும்பத்தில் கருத்து வேறுபாடுகளும் அதன் வீழ்ச்சிக்குக் காரணமாயின.

பிற்காலத்திய குப்த அரசர்கள் பௌத்தத்தைக் கடைப்பிடித்ததும் இவர்கள் பேரரசை விரிவுப்படுத்துவதிலோ ராணுவப் படையெடுப்புகளிலே கவனம் செலுத்தாததும் பேரரசைப் பலவினப்படுத்தியது.

அத்துடன் வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட படையெடுப்புகள், சிற்றரசர்கள் பலமாக உருவானது ஆகியன அனைத்தும் சேர்ந்து குப்தப் பேரரசு வீழக் காரணமாகின.

ஹுணர்களின் படையெடுப்பால் கருவூலம் காலியானது, பிற்கால குப்த அரசர்கள் வலிமை குன்றியது ஆகியன குப்த பேரரசின் வீழ்ச்சிக்குக் காரணங்களாயின.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

Question 1.
சமயம் சாரா இலக்கியங்கள் யாவை?
Answer:
சமுத்திர குப்தரே ‘கவிராஜா’ என்று புகழ்பெற்ற
காளிதாசர் இயற்கை அழகை எழுதிய கவிஞர். சகுந்தலம் மாளவிகாக்னிமித்ரம் விகரமோர் வசியம் ஆகியவை இவரது புகழ்பெற்ற நாடகங்கள், சூத்ரகரின் மிருச்சகடிகம்.

விசாகதத்தரின் முத்ராராட்சசம், தேவி சந்திரகுப்தர் ஆகிய படைப்புகள் வெளியாயின. (ைைன) அதே சமயம் அதிகம் புகழ் பெறாத நாடக ஆசிரியர்கள், கவிஞர்களின் படைப்புகளுக்கு இலக்கிய மதிப்பீடுகளுக்கு பங்காற்றின.

Question 2.
நிலப்பிரபுத்துவம் பற்றி விளக்குக.
Answer:
நிலப்பிரபுத்துவம் என்ற சமூக அமைப்பு இந்தியாவின் மத்திய கால சமூகத்தின் ஒரு பண்பு நிலை அகும் வரலாற்றாளர் சு.ளு.சர்மா – நிலப்பிரபுத்துவப் பண்புகளைப் பட்டியலிடுகிறார்.

  • அரசர் அளிக்கும் நிலமானியம், நிதி, நீதி உரிமைகளை பயனாளிகளுக்கு மாற்றித் தருதல்
  • விவசாயிகள், கலைஞர்கள், வணிகர்கள் மீது நில உடைமையாளர்களுக்கு உரிமை அளித்தல்.
  • அடிக்கடி நிகழ்ந்த கட்டாய உழைப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள்
  • உபரியை அரசு எடுத்துக் கொள்ளல்
  • வணிகத்திலும் நாணயம் அச்சடித்தலிலும் வீழ்ச்சி
  • அதிகாரிகளின் ஊழியத்தை நிலவருவாய் வசூல் மூலம் பெற்றுக்கொள்ள அனுமதிப்பது.
  • சமந்தா எனப்படும் நிலபிரபுத்துறை துணை நிலை ஆட்சியாளர்களின் அதிகாரங்கள் அதிகரித்தல் ஆகியன.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

IV. விரிவான விடை தருக

Question 1.
“குப்தர் காலம் பண்டைய இந்தியாவின் பொற்காலம்” விவாதிக்கவும்.
Answer:
பண்டைய இந்தியாவில் “குப்தர்களின் காலம் பொற்காலம் என்ற அழைக்கப்படுகிறது.

பொற்கால ஆட்சி :
எல்லாத் துறைகளிலும் சமமான வளர்ச்சி இருப்பின் அந்த ஆட்சியை பொற்கால ஆட்சி என்று அழைக்கலாம். குப்தர்காலத்தில் உலோகவியல், வணிகம், கட்டிடக்கலை, சிற்பங்கள், ஓவியங்கள், இலக்கியங்கள், கல்வி, கணிதம், வானவியல் மற்றும் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் என அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் சீரான வளர்ச்சி காணப்பட்டது. எனவே குப்தர்கள் காலம் பொற்காலம் என உறுதியாகிறது.

உலோகக்கலை:
குப்தர்கள் காலத்தில் மிகச்சிறப்பாக வளர்ந்த தொழில் உலோகவியல் தொழிலாகும். இக்காலத்தில் உலோகவியல் நுட்பங்கள் உச்சத்தில் இருந்தது என்பதை நிறுவுவதற்கு தில்லி குதுப்மினார் வளாகத்தில் இருக்கும் “மெஹ்ரோலி” இரும்புத்தூணைக் கூறலாம். இன்றளவு அத்தூண் துருப்பிடிக்கவில்லை.

கட்டிடக்கலை:
குப்தர்கள் கட்டிடக்கலையில் புதிய பரிமானங்களை தொட்டனர். குடவரைக் கோயில்களை அமைத்து அதன் முகப்பு பகுதியில் அலங்காரத்திலும் உட்புறத் தூண் வடிவமைப்பிலும் விரிவான புதிய மாற்றங்கள் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டன. உதாரணமாக அஜந்தா, பாக், எல்லோரா குகைகள்.

கைவினைக் கலை:
பெரிய அளவில் உலோகச் சிற்பங்களை வார்க்கும் கலையை குப்தர் காலத்து கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் மிகவும் கலை நுணுக்கங்களோடு செய்தனர். (எ.கா.) நாளந்தா 18 அடி புத்தர் சிலை.

ஓவியக்கலை:
குப்தர் கால ஓவியக்கலை வளர்ச்சி அபிரிமிதமானது. குப்தரின் சுவரோவியங்கள் அஜந்தா, பாக், பாதாமி ஆகிய இடங்களில் காணப்படுகின்றன.

இலக்கியம்:
குப்தர் கால இலக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டால் ஏராளமான இலக்கியப் படைப்புகள் காணப்படுகின்றன. சமுத்திர குப்தரின் அவையை அலங்கரித்த “காளிதாசர்” மிகச் சிறந்த அறிஞர் ஆவார். சாகுந்தலம். மாளவிகாக்னி மித்திரம், விக்ரமோர்வசியம் போன்றவை அவருடைய புகழ்மிக்க நாடகங்கள் ஆகும். மேலும் சூத்ரகர், விசாகதத்தர் போன்ற அறிஞர்களும் பல படைப்புகளை வெளியிட்டனர்.

கல்வி:
குப்தர்கள் கல்விக்கு அளித்த முக்கியத்துவம் அவர்கள் நாளந்தா பல்கலைகழகத்தை ஆதரித்தலில் இருந்து தெரிந்து கொள்ளலாம். உலகின் பல்வேறு இடங்களிலிருந்து எல்லாம் மாணவர்கள் கல்வி பயில இங்கு வந்தனர்.

அறிவியல் :
பதின்ம இலக்க முறையை கண்டுபிடித்து இவர்கள் கணிதத்தின் மீது வைத்திருந்த ஆவலை காட்டுகின்றது. ஆரியபட்டர் சூரிய கிரகணங்களின் உண்மையான காரணங்களை ஆராய்ந்தார். வராகமிரரின் பிருகத்சம்ஹதா நூல் வானவியல், புவியலின் கலைக் களஞ்சியமாகும்.

மருத்துவ அறிவியலில் முன்னேற்றம், தங்கம் நாணயங்கள் புழக்கம் முதலியவை மூலம் குப்தர் காலம் பொற்காலம் என்ற கூற்று மெய்பிக்கப்படுகிறது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 2.
குப்தர் காலத்தில் நிலங்கள் பிரிக்கப்பட்ட விதம், நில குத்தகை முறைகள் குறித்து விவரிக்கவும்.
Answer:
குப்தர் ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில் – அரசு சார்பில் ஏராளமான பாசன பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப் பட்டதன் விளைவாக வேளாண்மை மேம்பாடு அடைந்தது. பஹார்பூர் செப்பேடு அரசர் தான் நிலத்தின் ஒரே உரிமையாளர் எனக் கூறுகிறது.

பஹார்பூர் செப்பேடுகளின்படி உஸ்தபலா என்ற அதிகாரி நில பரிமாற்றம் தொடர்பான ஆவணங்களை பாதுகாத்தார். கிராமநிலங்கள் தொடர்பான ஆவணங்களை கிராமகணக்கர் பராமரித்தார். குப்தர் காலத்தில் நிலம் கீழ்க்கண்டவாறு பிரிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன.
பெயர் – நிலப்பிரிவு

  • க்ஷேத்ரா – பயிரிடக் கூடிய நிலம்
  • கிலா – தரிசுநிலம்
  • அப்ரஹதா – காடு அல்லது தரிசுநிலம்
  • வாஸ்தி – குடியிருக்கத் தகுந்த நிலம்
  • கபடசஹாரா – மேய்ச்சல் நிலம்

பல்வேறு விதமான நிலகுத்தகை முறை :

  • நிலகுத்தகை வகை – உரிமையின் தன்மை
  • நிவி தர்மா – அறக்கட்டளை மூலம் நிலமான்யம்
  • நிவிதர்ம அக்சயினா – நிரந்தர அறக்கட்டளை பெற்றவர் அதன் வருவாயை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம்.
  • அப்ரதா தர்மா – வருவாயை பயன் படுத்தலாம். தானம் செய்ய முடியாது நிர்வாக உரிமை கிடையாது.
  • பூமி சித்ராயனா – தரிசு நிலத்தை சாகுபடி நிலமாக மாற்றுபவருக்கு தரப்படும் உரிமை – குத்தகை விலக்கு
  • அக்ரஹார மானியம் – பிராமணர்களுக்கு தரப்படுவது வரிகிடையாது.
  • தேவக்கிரஹாரமானியம் – கோயில் மராமத்து வழிபாடு போன்றவற்றிற்காக கொடுக்கப்படுவது.
  • சமயச் சார்பற்ற மானியம்- நிலப்பிரபுகளுக்கு தரப்பட்ட மானியம்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 3.
குப்தர் காலத்து வணிகக் குழுக்களின் பங்கை ஆய்வு செய்க.
Answer:
வணிகர்கள் :
“சிரேஷ்டி”, “சார்ந்தவஹா” என்ற இரு வேறுபட்ட வகைகளை சேர்ந்த வணிகர்கள் இருந்தனர். சிரோஷ்டி என்பவர் ஒரே இடத்தில் தங்கி இருந்து வாணிபம் செய்பவர் ஆவார். சார்த்தவஹா என்பவர் ஊர் ஊராக சென்று வாணிபம் செய்பவராக இருந்தார்.

வணிககுழுக்கள் :
குப்தர் காலத்தில் பொருள்களின் உற்பத்தி, அதிகரிப்பு வணிக விரிவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் வணிகர் குழுக்களின் பங்கு அதிக அளவு இருந்தது. இக்குழுக்கள் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற அமைப்புகளாக இருந்தன. இவர்களது சட்டத்திட்டங்கள் அரசாங்கம் மதித்தது. இந்த வணிக குழுக்களின் அமைப்பு மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளை குறித்து “நாரத ஸ்மிருதி” “பிருகஸ்பதி ஸ்மிகுதி” போன்ற நூல்கள் விளக்குகின்றன.

ஒரு குழுவில் ஒரு குழுத்தலைவர் மற்றும் ஐந்து நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் இருந்ததாக இவைக் குறிப்பிடுகின்றன. குழுச்சட்டங்கள் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் தகராறுகளின் மீது தீர்ப்பு வழங்கியது குறித்து குறிப்பிட்டு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறப்படுகிறது. குழு தீர்ப்பு எப்படி இருந்தாலும் அரசிடம் ஒப்புதல் பெற வேண்டும் எனக் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.

பயணிகள் நலன்கள் :
பயணிகளின் நலன்களுக்காக நிழல் குடை, விடுதிகள், சத்திரங்கள் கோயில்கள், தோட்டங்கள், மட்பாண்டங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தி தரும் கொடைநடவடிக்கைகளிலும் வணிகக் குழுக்கள் ஈடுபட்டு வந்ததற்கான சான்றுகள் கிடைத்துள்ளன.

மாவட்ட அளவிலான நிர்வாக அமைப்புகளில் வணிகக் குழுக்களின் தலைவர்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியதாக கல்வெட்டுகள் கூறுகின்றன.

வணிக வங்கிகள், கவிகை வண்டி வணிகக் குழுக்கள் கைவினைஞர்களின் குழுக்களின் குழுமங்கள் இயங்கியதாகவும் குறிப்புகள் உள்ளன வணிக குழுக்கள் வங்கிகளின் பங்கினை ஆற்றியதாகவும் அறிய முடிகிறது.

மேலும் வணிகத்தில் அதிகலாபம், ஈட்டுவதற்காகப் பணம் கடனாக பெறப்பட்டு அதிக வட்டிக்கு விடப்பட்டதற்கான குறிப்புகள் இக்கால கட்ட சான்றுகளில் காணப்படுகின்றன.

இவ்வாறு குப்தர் கால வணிகக்குழுக்கள் தங்களது பங்களிப்பினை வணிகத்தில் செலுத்தி வாணிபம் பெருக உதவி செய்தது. இதன் மூலம் குப்தர்களின் பொருளாதாரம் வேகமாக உயர்ந்தது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

Question 1.
குப்தர் கால வரலாற்றை அறிய உதவும் சான்றுகளின் வகை யாவை? அவற்றை விளக்குக.
Answer:
குப்தர் கால வரலாற்றை அறிய உதவும் சான்றுகள் :
1, இலக்கியச் சான்றுகள்
2, கல்வெட்டுச் சான்றுகள்
3, நாணய ஆதாரங்கள்
இலக்கியச் சான்றுகள் :

  • நாரதர், விஷ்ணு , பிருகஸ்பதி, காத்யாயனர் ஸ்மிருதிகள்.
  • அரசருக்கு கூறுவது போன்று எழுதப்பட்டுள்ள காமந்தகாரின் நீதி சாரம் என்ற தரும சாஸ்திரம் (பொ .ஆ. 400)
  • விசாகதத்தரின் தேவி சந்திர குப்தம், முத்ராராட்சசம் ஆகியவை குப்தரின் எழுச்சி குறித்த விவரங்கள் அளிக்கின்றன.
  • புத்த, சமண இலக்கியங்கள்.
  • காளிதாசர் படைப்புகள்
  • இரண்டாம் சந்திரகுப்தர் காலத்தில் இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை தந்த சீனப்பயணி பாஹியான் குறிப்புகள்.

2. கல்வெட்டுச் சான்றுகள் :

  • மெஹ்ரோலி இரும்புத் தூண் கல்வெட்டு முதலாம் சந்திரகுப்தரின் சாதனைகளை குறிக்கிறது,
  • அலகாபாத் தூண் கல்வெட்டு : சமுத்திர குப்தரின் ஆட்சி, அவரது ஆளுமை, சாதனைகள் பொறித்தவர் ஹரிசேனர் இது 33 வரிகளில் நாகரி வரி வடிவத்தில் சமஸ்கிருதத்தில் எழுதப் பட்டுள்ளது.

3. நாணய ஆதாரங்கள் :

  • குப்த அரசர்கள் வெளியிட்ட நாணயங்களின் உருவங்கள் பொறிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன,
  • இந்தத் தங்க நாணயங்கள் குப்த அரசர்களின் பட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் நடத்திய வேதச் சடங்குகள் குறித்தும் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 7 குப்தர்

Question 2.
சமுத்திர குப்தரின் போர் வெற்றிகளைப் பற்றி விவரி.
Answer:
பொ.ஆ. 335 இல் முதலாம் சந்திரகுப்தர் தனது புதல்வர் சமுத்திர குப்தரைத் தனது வாரிசாக நியமித்தார். அசோகர் தூண் ஒன்றில் பொறிக்கப்பட்ட இவர் குறித்த நீண்ட புகழுரை அவர் மௌரிய பரம்பரையில் வந்ததாக சொல்கிறது.

இந்தக் கல்வெட்டு சமுத்திர குப்தர் நாடு முழுவதும் படையெடுத்துச் சென்ற போது அவருக்கு அடிபணிந்த அரசர்கள், ஆட்சி பகுதிகள் ஆகியன குறித்த மிகப் பெரும் பட்டியலைத் தருகிறது.

  • முக்கியமாக தில்லி மற்றும் உத்திர பிரதேசத்தின் நான்கு அரசர்களை வென்றுள்ளனர்.
  • தெற்கு மற்றும் கிழக்குப் பகுதி அரசர்கள் கப்பம் செலுத்த கட்டாயப்படுத்தப்பட்டனர்.
  • கிழக்குக் கடற்கரையோரம் காஞ்சிபுரம் வரை இவர் படையெடுப்பு நீண்டது.
  • கங்கை சமவெளியில் மேற்குப் பகுதியில் ஒன்பது அரசர்களை படை பலத்தால் வென்றார்.
  • தக்காண பழங்குடியினைத் தலைவர்கள் கப்பம்
    கட்ட கட்டாயப்படுத்தப்பட்டனர்.
  • காட்டு ராஜாக்களும் அஸ்ஸாம் வங்கம் போன்ற கிழக்குப் பகுதி அரசர்களும் நேபாளம், பஞ்சாப் போன்ற பகுதிகளின் சிற்றரசர்களும் கப்பம் கட்ட கட்டாயப்படுத்தப்பட்டனர்.
  • இராஜஸ்தான் பகுதியில் உள்ள ஒன்பது குடியரசுகள் குப்தர்களின் ஏகாதிபதியத்தை ஏற்குமாறு கட்டாயப்படுத்தப்பட்டனர்.
  • சாகர் அரசு, இலங்கை அரசு போன்ற வெளிநாட்டு அரசர்களும் கப்பம் கட்டியதாக கல்வெட்டுச் செய்திகள் கூறுகின்றன.
  • இவ்வாறு சமுத்திரகுப்தர் ஒரு வெற்றி வீரராக இருந்துள்ளது. சான்றுகள் மூலம் உறுதியாகிறது. இவர் தனது இராணுவ வெற்றிகளை பிரகடனம் செய்ய “அசுவமேதயாகம்” நடத்தினர்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Pdf Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Solutions Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

11th History Guide நவீனத்தை நோக்கி Text Book Questions and Answers

I. சரியான விடையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்

Question 1.
இந்தியாவில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் பற்றிய பல கருத்துக்கள் தோன்றிய முதல் மாகாணம்………………
அ) பஞ்சாப்
ஆ) வங்காளம்
இ பம்பாய்
ஈ) சென்னை
Answer:
ஆ) வங்காளம்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Question 2.
“இந்திய மறுமலர்ச்சியின் தந்தை ” …………………. ஆவார்.
அ) சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர்
ஆ) தயானந்த சரஸ்வதி
இ) இராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராய்
ஈ) ஆத்மராம் பாண்டுரங்
Answer:
இ இராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராய்

Question 3.
தேசிய சமூக மாநாடு ………………….. முயற்சியால் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டது.
அ) ரானடே
ஆ) தேவேந்திரநாத் தாகூர்
இ கேசவ சந்திர சென்
ஈ) இராமகிருஷ்ண பரமஹம்சர்
Answer:
அ) ரானடே

Question 4.
“ வேதங்களை நோக்கி திரும்புக ”- என்று முழக்கமிட்டவர் ……………….. ஆவார்.
அ) இராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராய்
ஆ) தயானந்த சரஸ்வதி
இ) விவேகானந்தர்
ஈ) இராமகிருஷ்ண பரமஹம்சர்
Answer:
ஆ) தயானந்த சரஸ்வதி

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Question 5.
கதைகள் மற்றும் வியக்கத்தக்க உவமைகளின் மூலம் ………………. தனது கருத்துக்களை விளக்கினார்.
அ) இராமகிருஷ்ண பரமஹம்சர்
ஆ) தேவேந்திர நாத் தாகூர்
இ) கேசவ சந்திர சென்
ஈ) ஜோதிபா பூலே
Answer:
அ) இராமகிருஷ்ண பரமஹம்சர்

Question 6.
“ஒரு பைசா தமிழன்” என்ற வாரப் பத்திரிக்கையை நடத்தியவர்.. . ஆவார்.
அ) சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர்
ஆ) தயானந்த சரஸ்வதி
இ) வைகுண்ட சாமிகள்
ஈ) அயோத்திதாச பண்டிதர்
Answer:
ஈ) அயோத்திதாச பண்டிதர்

Question 7.
பிரம்மஞான சபை. .. ல் நிறுவப்பட்டது.
அ) இந்தியா
ஆ) அமெரிக்க ஐக்கிய நாடுகள்
இ) பிரான்சு
ஈ) இங்கிலாந்து
Answer:
ஆ) அமெரிக்க ஐக்கிய நாடுகள்

Question 8.
தமிழ் நாட்டில் பிரம்ம சமாஜத்தின் ஆதரவாளராகத் திகழ்ந்த வர் ……. ஆவார்.
அ) இராமலிங்க அடிகளார்
ஆ) காசிவிசுவநாத முதலியார்
இ) அயோத்திதாச பண்டிதர்
ஈ) தேவேந்திரநாத்தாகூர்
Answer:
ஆ) காசிவிசுவநாத முதலியார்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Question 9.
மேற்கத்திய அறிவியலை அறிமுகப்படுத்த சையது அகமதுகான் நிறுவிய அமைப்பு ………………..ஆகும்.
அ) சத்ய சோதக் சமாஜம்
ஆ) சிங் சபா இயக்கம்
இ) அறிவியல் கழகம்
ஈ) பிரம்ம ஞான சபை
Answer:
இ) அறிவியல் கழகம்

Question 10.
இஸ்லாமிய சமூகத்தினரின் சமய மீளுருவாக்கத்தை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்த இயக்கம்…………………. ஆகும்.
அ) தியோபந்த் இயக்கம்
ஆ) அகமதியா இயக்கம்
இ) அலிகர் இயக்கம்
ஈ) வாஹாபி இயக்கம்
Answer:
அ) தியோபந்த் இயக்கம்

II. சரியான கூற்றினைத் தேர்வு செய்

அ. 1. சுத்தி இயக்கத்தை நிறுவியவர் டாக்டர் ஆத்மராம்பாண்டுரங்
2. ‘ சமத்துவ சங்கம் ‘ வைகுண்ட சாமிகளால் நிறுவப்பட்டது.
3. இராமகிருஷ்ண இயக்கத்தை நிறுவியவர் இராமகிருஷ்ண பரமஹம்சர் ஆவார்.
4. அகமதியர்கள் பொதுவான மசூதியில் தங்கள்
வழிபாட்டினை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
Answer:
2. ‘சமத்துவ சங்கம்’ வைகுண்ட சாமிகளால் நிறுவப்பட்டது.

ஆ. கூற்று (கூ) : சையது அகமது கான் அலிகரில் நிறுவிய நவீனப் பள்ளி, பின்னர் முகமதிய ஆங்கிலோ – ஓரியண்டல் கல்லூரியாக வளர்ச்சி பெற்றது.
காரணம் (கா) : முஸ்லீம்கள் ஆங்கிலக் கல்வி கற்பதை அவர் விரும்பினார்.
அ) கூற்று சரி ; காரணம் கூற்றின் சரியான விளக்கம் ஆகும்.
ஆ) கூற்றுதவறு; காரணம் தவறு
இ) கூற்று மற்றும் காரணம் இரண்டுமே தவறானவை.
ஈ) கூற்று சரி ; காரணம் கூற்றின் சரியான விளக்கம் அல்ல
Answer:
இ) கூற்று சரி, காரணம், கூற்றின் சரியான விளக்கம் ஆகும்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

III. பொருத்துக

i) ஆங்கிலேய சமயப் பரப்புக்குழு – 1. விடிவெள்ளி
ii) பார்சி செய்தித்தாள் – 2. வில்லியம் காரே மற்றும் ஜான் தாமஸ்
iii) தியோபந்த் இயக்கம் – 3.ராஸ்ட் கோப்தார்
iv) விவேகானந்தர் – 4.முகமது காசிம் நநோதவி
அ) 3,2,1,4
ஆ) 1,2,3,4
இ 4,1,2,3
ஈ) 2,1,4, 3
Answer:
ஆ) 4,1,2,3

I. கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

Question 1.
சுவாமி தயானந்த சரஸ்வதியால் நிறுவப்பட்டது.
அ) பிரம்ம சமாஜம்
ஆ) ஆரிய சமாஜம்
இ பிரார்த்தனைசமாஜம்
ஈ) அலிகார் இயக்கம்
Answer:
ஆ) ஆரிய சமாஜம்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Question 2.
வள்ளலாரின் பக்தி பாடல்கள் அடங்கிய தொகுப்பு
அ) தேவாரம்
ஆ) திருவாசகம்
இ) திருவருட்பா
ஈ) எட்டுத்தொகை
Answer:
இ) திருவருட்பா

Question 3.
சர் சையது அகமதுகான் என்பவரால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இயக்கம்
அ) சமரச சுத்த சன்மார்க்க சங்கம்
ஆ) அலிகார் இயக்கம்
இ) பிரம்மஞான சபை
ஈ) முஸ்லீம் லீக்
Answer:
இ) பிரம்மஞான சபை

Question 4.
அ) வடலூர்
ஆ) கடலூர்
இ கூடலூர்
ஈ) சென்னை
Answer:
அ) வடலூர்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Question 5.
ஐரோப்பா சென்ற ராஜாராம் மோகன்ராய் இறந்த இடம் ……….. நகரில்
அ) பாரிஸ்
ஆ) லண்டன்
இ) பிரிஸ்டல்
ஈ) ரோம்
Answer:
இ) பிரிஸ்டல்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Question 6.
“உலகத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்ட அனைத்து மதங்களும் உண்மையான வையே” என்று கூறியவர்
அ) ராஜாராம் மோகன்ராய்
ஆ) கேசவசந்திரசென்
இ விவேகானந்தர்
ஈ) தயானந்த சரஸ்வதி
Answer:
ஆ) கேசவசந்திரசென்

Question 7.
பிரம்ம சமாஜம் நிறுவப்பட்ட ஆண்டு ……..
அ) 1822
ஆ) 1824
இ) 1826
ஈ) 1828
Answer:
ஈ) 1828

Question 8.
சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் இயற்பெயர் ..
அ) ரவிந்திரநாத் தாகூர்
ஆ) தயானந்த சரஸ்வதி
இ இராமகிருஷ்ணர்
ஈ) நரேந்திர நாத் தத்தா
Answer:
ஈ) நரேந்திர நாத் தத்தா

Question 9.
சத்யசோதக்சமாஜத்தை நிறுவியவர்………
அ) சாவித்ரி பூலே
ஆ) ராஜாராம் மோகன்ராய்
இ) ஜோதிபா பூலே
ஈ) இராமகிருஷ்ணர்
Answer:
இ) ஜோதிபா பூலே

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Question 10.
கேரளாவைச் சேர்ந்த சிறந்த சமூக சீர்திருத்த வாதி……….
அ) குருநானக்
ஆ) குரு சாயி
இ) குரு கோவிந்
ஈ) ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குரு
Answer:
ஈ) ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குரு

Question 11.
அகமதியா இயக்கத்தை உருவாக்கியவர்….
அ) உமர் சேக் மிர்சா
ஆ) நவாப் சலிமுல்லகான்
இ) மிர்சாகுலாம் அகமது
ஈ) சர் சையத் அகமதுகான்
Answer:
இ) மிர்சாகுலாம் அகமது

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Question 12.
அனைத்து மதக்கருத்துக்களும் “ஒரே
இலக்கை சென்றடையும் பல்வேறு பாதைகள்” என கூறியவர்.
அ) இராம கிருஷ்ணபரமஹம்சர்
ஆ) சுவாமி தயானந்த சரஸ்வதி
இ) பண்டித ரமாபாய்
ஈ) சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர்
Answer:
அ) இராம கிருஷ்ணபரமஹம்சர்

IV. குறுகிய விடையளி.

Question 1.
சமூக சீர்திருத்தத்திற்கு இராஜா ராம்மோகன் ராயின் பங்களிப்புகள் யாவை?
Answer:

  • ராஜா ராம்மோகன்ராய் பல்துறை புலமை பெற்றவராவார்.
  • அவர் 1828ல் பிரம்ம சமாஜத்தை நிறுவினார்.
  • எங்கும் நிறைந்துள்ள, கண்டறிய முடியாத, மாற்ற முடியாத, இவ்வுலகத்தை உருவாக்கி பாதுகாக்கும் சக்தியை வணங்கி வழிபடுவதில் பிரம்மசமாஜம் உறுதியாயிருந்தது.
  • இந்து மதத்தைத் தூய்மைப்படுத்துதல், ஒரு கடவுள் வழிபாட்டைப் போதித்தல், மனித கண்ணியத்திற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் தருதல், உருவ வழிபாட்டை எதிர்த்தல், சமூகத்தீமையான உடன்கட்டை ஏறுதலை ஒழித்தல் ஆகியன அவருடைய பங்களிப்பாகும்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Question 2.
சமூக நீதிக்கு ஜோதிபா பூலேயின் பங்கு என்ன ?
Answer:

  • ஜோதிபா பூலே மேல் ஜாதியினரின் அடக்கு முறைக்கு எதிராக வாழ்நாள் முழுவதுமான நீண்ட போராட்டத்தை மேற்கொண்டார்.
  • பிராமணர் அல்லாத தாழ்வு நிலை மக்களின் உணர்வுகளை தட்டி எழுப்பி, அவர்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து போராட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டார்.
  • இந்த லட்சியங்களை அடைவதற்காக “ சத்ய சோதக் சமாஜம் ” என்ற அழைப்பை 1873ல் நிறுவினார்.
  • மக்களுக்கு கல்வி அறிவு வேண்டும் அதுவே புரட்சிக்கான காரணியாய் இருக்கும் என்று நம்பினார்.

Question 3.
‘சுத்தி’ (சுத்திகரிப்பு) இயக்கம் ஏன் ஒரு மீட்டெடுப்பு இயக்கமாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது?
Answer:

  • சுவாமி தயானந்த் சரஸ்வதியால் தோற்றுவிக்கப்பட்டு ஆரிய சமாஜம் சுத்தி இயக்கமாக செயல்பட்டது.
  • இவர் சுத்தி இயக்கம் மூலம் இந்துக்கள் அல்லாதவர்களையும் இந்துக்களாக மாற்ற முயன்றனர்.
  • இதனால் இவர் அகமதியா இயக்கத்தின் பெரும் எதிர்ப்புகளை சந்தித்தார்.
  • சுத்தி இயக்கம் ஒரு மீட்டெடுப்பு இயக்கமாகவே செயல்பட்டது

Question 4.
ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குருவின் தர்ம பரிபாலன இயக்கத்தின் பங்களிப்பை எழுதுக.
Answer:
கேரளாவை சேர்ந்த ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குரு “ஈழுவ” சமுதாய மக்களுக்காக போராடினார்
அவர்களுக்கு

  • பொதுப்பள்ளிகளில் சேர்வதற்கான உரிமை
  • அரசுப் பணிகளில் பங்கெடுப்பு
  • பொதுச் சாலையை பயன்படுத்தும் உரிமை
  • கோவில்களுக்குள் நுழைவதற்கான உரிமை
  • அரசியல் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் ஆகியவைகளை பெற்றுத்தர முனைந்தார்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Question 5.
இராமலிங்க அடிகளார் பற்றி நீவிர் அறிவன் யாவை?
Answer:

  • இராமலிங்க அடிகள் சிதம்பரத்திற்கு அருகே ஓர் எளிய குடும்பத்தில் பிறந்து தன் இளமைக் காலத்தில் சென்னையில் வாழ்ந்தார்.
  • முறையான கல்வியைப் பெறாத அவர் பெரும் புலமையை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
  • தேவார, திருவாசகப் பாடல்களால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட அவர், மனம் உருகும் பாடல்களைச் சொந்தமாக இயற்றினார்.
  • 1860களில் பஞ்சங்களும் கொள்ளை நோயும் ஏற்பட்ட போது சாதி மத வேறுபாடின்றி உணவளித்தார்.
  • தன்னைப் பின்பற்றுவோரை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்காக சத்ய ஞான சபை எனும்
    அமைப்பை நிறுவினார்.

V. கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

Question 1.
அலிகார் இயக்கத்தின் கொள்கைகள் யாவை?
Answer:
1875 ம் ஆண்டு சர் சையது அகமது கானால் அலிகார் இயக்கம் தோற்றுவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதன் கொள்கை

  • நவீன கல்வி முறையை பரப்புதல்
  • பர்தா முறையைகைவிடல்.
  • பலதார மண முறையை ஒழித்தல் iv)

மறுமணத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவை ஆகும்.

Question 2.
பிரார்த்தனை சமாஜம் ; குறிப்பு வரைக.
Answer:

  • ஆத்ம பாண்டுரங் என்பவரால் ‘ பிரார்த்தனை சமாஜம்’ தோற்றுவிக்கப்பட்டது.
  • பெண்கள், தொழிலாளர்கள், ஆகியோருக்கு கல்வி வழங்குவதன் மூலம் சமூகப் பணியாற்றியது.
  • சாதி மறுப்புத் திருமணம், விதவை மறுமணம் போன்றவற்றில் தனிகவனம் செலுத்தியது.
  • தாழ்த்தப்பட்ட மக்களின் நன்மைக்காக பாடுபட்டது.

Question 3.
பிரம்ம சமாஜத்தின் பங்களிப்பைக் கூறுக.
Answer:

  • பல தெய்வ வழிபாடு, உருவ வழிபாடு, தெய்வ அபதாரங்கள் மீதான நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை வெளிப்படையாக கண்டித்தது.
  • சாதிமுறை, மூட நம்பிக்கைகள், குழந்தை திருமணம், பர்தா முறை, உடன்கட்டை ஏறுதல் ஆகியவற்றை ஒழிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறியது.
  • விதவைகள் மறுமணத்தை ஆதரித்தது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

V. சுருக்கமான விடையளி

Question 1.
எம்.ஜிரானடே.
Answer:

  • எம்.ஜி ரானடேவின் முயற்சியால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட “ தேசிய சமூக மாநாடு” எனும் அமைப்பு மேற்கு இந்திய பகுதிகளில் சமூக சீர்திருத்தங்களை செயலாக்கம் செய்தது.
  • விதவை மறுமணச் சங்கம், தக்காணக் கல்வி கழகம் போன்ற அமைப்புகளையும் தோற்றுவித்தார்.
  • நாட்டுக்கு தன்மை மற்ற சேவை செய்வதற்கு எத்தகைய கல்வி அவசியமோ அக்கல்வியை இளைஞர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதை இவ்வமைப்பு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தது.

Question 2.
சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர்
Answer:

  • சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் இயற்பெயர் நரேந்திர தத்தா
  • நவீன இந்தியாவின் விடிவெள்ளி என போற்றப்படுகிறார்.
  • தனது குரு ராமகிருஷ்ண பரமஹம்சரின் கருத்துக்களை இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகம் முழுவதும் கொண்டுசென்றார்.
  • 1893ல் இவர் அமெரிக்காவின் சிகாகோ நகரில் நடைபெற்ற உலக சமய மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்று ஆற்றிய உரை இவருக்கு உலகப் புகழ் பெற்று தந்தது.
  • இவருடைய ஆன்மீக ஆளுமை இந்தியா முழுவதும் இவருக்கு சீடர்களைபெற்றுத்தந்தது.

Question 3.
அகமதியா இயக்கம்
Answer:

  • அகமதியா இயக்கம் 1889ல் மிர்சா குலாம் அகமது என்பவரால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. ‘
  • இஸ்லாமிய மக்கள் குரானில் சொல்லப்பட்டுள்ள உண்மையான கொள்கைகளுக்கு திரும்ப வேண்டும்’ என அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
  • இவரின் முக்கியமான பணி இந்து சமய மற்றும் கிறித்துவ மதப்பரப்பாளர்கள் இஸ்லாமுக்கு எதிராகவைத்த வாதங்களை எதிர்கொள்வதாகும்.
  • இவர் தன்னை ஒரு தீர்க்கதரிசி என கூறி சர்ச்சையை உருவாக்கினார்.

Question 4.
சிங் சபா இயக்கம் :
Answer:

  • சிங் சபா இயக்கம் இரண்டு முக்கிய நோக்கங்களுக்காக உருவானது
    1. நவீன மேற்கத்தியக் கல்வியை சீக்கியருக்குக் கிடைக்கச் செய்தல்
    2. கிறிஸ்துவ மதப்பரப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும்
  • இந்து சமய மீட்டெடுப்பாளர்களின் நடவடிக்கைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளுதல் ஆகியவை சிங் சபா இயக்கவாதிகளின் நடவடிக்கையாக அமைந்தது அகாலி இயக்கம் என்பது சிங் சபா இயக்கத்தின் கிளை இயக்கமாகும்.

Question 5.
வைகுண்டசாமிகள்
Answer:

  • கன்னியாகுமரி மாவட்டம் சாமி தோப்பு எனும் ஊரில் 1809ல் பிறந்தவர் ஆவார். இயற்பெயர் முத்துக்குட்டி
  • ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மக்களிடம் இருந்து அதிக வரியை வசூலிக்கும் திருவிதாங்கூர் அரசை கடுமையாக விமர்சித்தார்.
  • விவிலியத்தை கற்றறிந்தார்
  • 22 வது வயதில் திருச்செந்தூர் முருகன் கோவிலுக்கு சென்று நீராடும் போது தனது சரும நோய் நீங்கப்பெற்றார்.
  • விலங்குகளை பலியிடும் வழக்கத்தை கைவிடும்படி கூறிய இவர் சைவ உணவு பழக்கத்தை கைகொள்ள அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
  • நிழல் தங்கல்’ என்றழைக்கப்பட்ட அவர் உருவாக்கிய உணவுக் கூடங்களில் சாதிக்கட்டுப்பாடுகள் உடைக்கப்பட்டன.
  • இவரை பின்பற்றியவர்கள் அய்யா வழி வந்தவர்கள் என அழைக்கப்பட்டனர். ஸ்ரீவைகுண்ட சாமிகள் வழிபாடு 1830களில் நிறுவப்பட்டு இன்று வரை நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்- சுருக்கமான விடையளி

Question 1.
இராமகிருஷ்ண பரமஹம்சர் பற்றி சுருக்கமாக கூறுக.
Answer:

  • இராமகிருஷ்ண பரமஹம்சர் கல்கத்தாவில் ஒரு கோவிலின் ஏழை பூசாரி
  • முறையாக கல்வி கற்கவில்லை என்றாலும் ஆன்மீகத்தில் சிறப்புற்றார்.
  • இவரைப் பொருத்த மட்டில் ” அனைத்து மதக்கருத்துக்களும் ஒரே இலக்கைச் சென்றடையும் பல்வேறு பாதைகள் ” என்பதாகும்.
  • இவரது இறை உணர்வும், பரந்த பார்வையும் பெருவாரியான மக்களை ஈர்த்தன.
  • தனது கருத்துக்களை கதைகள் மற்றும் வியக்கத்தக்க உவமைகள் மூலமாக விளக்கினார்.
  • இவர் மேல் பற்றுக்கொண்ட ஒருவர் இவரது செய்திகளை “ இராமகிருஷ்ண காதா மிர்தா ” என்னும் தலைப்பில் தொகுத்துள்ளார்.

Question 2.
பண்டிதரமாபாயின் தொண்டுகளைக் கூறுக.
Answer

  • பண்டித ரமாபாய் பெண் விடுதலைக்காக போராடிய முன்னணித்தலைவர்களுள் ஒருவர்
  • சமுதாயத்தில் கீழ்மட்டக் குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்த வங்காளியைத் திருமணம் செய்து கொண்டார்.
  • விதவைகளுக்கான சாரதா சதன் என்னும் அமைப்பை துவங்கினார்
  • “முக்தி சதன்” என்னும் அமைப்பை துவங்கி சுமார் 2000 பெண்களுக்கு தொழிற்பயிற்சி வழங்கினார்.
  • புனேயில் 1822ல் “ஆரிய மகிளா சமாஜம் ” என்ற அமைப்பை தொடங்கினார். இதில் 300 பெண்கள் கல்வி கற்றனர்.

VI. விரிவான விடையளி

Question 1.
இந்தியாவில் கிறித்தவ மதப்பரப்பாளர்கள் ஆற்றிய பணிகளை விளக்குக.
Answer:

  • செராம்பூர் மதப்பரப்பாளர்களே முதன் முதலில் இந்தியா வந்த நற்செய்தி மன்றப் பணியாளர்கள் ஆவர்.
  • கிறித்துவ மதத்தின் பல பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மதப்பரப்பாளர்கள் இந்தியாவில் பல பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டனர்.

அவை

  • சமூக பொருளாதார ரீதியாக தாழ்த்தப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கெனப் பள்ளிகளை நிறுவினார்.
  • அரசுப்பணிகளை அவர்களுக்கு பெற்றுத் தருவதன் மூலம், அவர்களின்  பொருளாதாரத்தை உயர்த்தப்பாடுபட்டனர்.
  • பொது சாலைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், தாழ்த்தப்பட்ட பெண்களை மேலாடைகள் அணிந்து கொள்ள செய்தல் போன்ற சமூக உரிமைகளுக்காக பேராடினார்கள்.
  • அனாதை குழந்தைகளுக்கு உண்டி, உறைவிடப்பள்ளிகளை ஏற்படுத்தி அவர்களுக்கு நல்ல கல்வியை வழங்கினார்.
  • பஞ்ச காலங்களில் நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டார்.
  • மருத்துவமனைகள், மருந்தகங்கள் அமைத்து சமூக சேவையாற்றினார்கள்.
  • பள்ளி, கல்லூரிகளை ஏற்படுத்தி ஏழை மக்களுக்கு கல்வி கொடுக்கும் பொறுப்பை இவர்களே ஏற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Question 2.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் நடந்த சமூக சீர்திருத்த இயக்கங்களை எடுத்துக்காட்டுக.
Answer:
வைகுண்டசாமிகள்:

  • கன்னியாகுமரி மாவட்டம் சாமி தோப்பு என்னும் ஊரில் பிறந்தவர் முத்துக்குட்டி. இவரே பின்னாளில் வைகுண்ட சாமிகள் என அழைக்கப்பட்டார்.
  • ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மக்களிடம் இருந்து அதிக வரியை வசூலிக்கும் திருவிதாங்கூர் அரசை கடுமையாக விமர்சித்தார்.
  • இவருடைய ” நிழல் தங்கள் ” என்று அழைக்கப்படும் உணவு கூடங்கள் சாதிக் கட்டுப்பாடுகளை உடைத்து எறிந்தன.
  • தன்னைப் பின்பற்றுவோர் எதிர்ப்பின் அடையாளமாக தலைப்பாகை அணியும்படி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
  • இவருடைய கொள்கைகளை பின்பற்றியவர்கள்
    அய்யா வழி வந்தவர்கள் என அழைக்கப்பட்டனர்.

இராமலிங்க அடிகள் :

  • சிதம்பரத்திற்கு அருகே ஓர் எளியக் குடும்பத்தில் பிறந்த இராமலிங்க அடிகளார் முற்போக்கு சிந்தனை கொண்ட பாடல்களை இயற்றினார்.
  • அவர் சத்ய தர்ம சாலையை வடலூரில் நிறுவினார். இந்த தர்மச்சாலையில் ஏழைகளுக்கு சமபந்தி விருந்து அளித்தார்.
  • இவருடைய பாடல்களின் தொகுப்பு “திருவருட்பா” என்ற பெயரில் அவர்களது சீடர்களால் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
  • தன்னை பின்பற்றுவோரை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்காக ” சத்திய ஞான சபை
    என்ற அமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தினார்.

பௌத்தத்தின் மீட்டுருவாக்கம் :

  • அயோத்திதாசப் பண்டிதர் ஒருபைசாத் தமிழன்
  • 1861ல் சீவகசிந்தாமணி, 1898ல் மணிமேகலை ஆகிய இரண்டும் முழுமையாக அச்சிடப்பட்டு வெளியிடப்பட்ட இந்த பின்னணியில் மிக முக்கியமான ஆளுமை அயோத்தி தாசப் பண்டிதராவார்.
  • 1890களில் ஆதி திராவிடர்களிடையே இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கிய அவர் ஆதிதிராவிடர்களே உண்மையான பௌத்தர்கள் என்றும், வேத பிராமணியத்தை எதிர்த்ததன் விளைவாக அவர்கள் தீண்டத்தகாதவர்களாக ஆக்கப்பட்டனர் என்று வாதிட்டனர்.
  • மக்கள் பெளத்த மதத்திற்கு மாறுவதை ஊக்குவித்தனர்.
  • வட தமிழகப் பகுதிகளில் அதிக மக்களும், கோலார் தங்க வயல் தொழிலாளர்கள் பலரும் இவரது கொள்கையை பின்பற்றினர். இவ்வியக்கத்தில் சிங்கார வேலரும் லட்சுமி தாசும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தனர்.
  • அயோத்தி தாசப் பண்டிதர் 1908 முதல் “ ஒரு பைசா தமிழன்” என்ற பெயரில் வாரப்பத்திரிக்கை ஒன்றை துவங்கி தான் இயற்கை எய்தும் காலம் வடை நடத்தினார்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்- விரிவான விடையளி

Question 1.
இஸ்லாமிய சீர்திருத்த இயக்கங்களைப் பற்றி கூறுக.
Answer:
1. அலிகார் இயக்கம்

  • அலிகார் இயக்கம் 1875 ஆம் ஆண்டு சர் சையது அகமது கானால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.

அலிகார் இயக்கத்தின் கொள்கைகள்

  • முஸ்லீம்கள் இஸ்லாமின்மேல் கொண்டிருக்கும் பற்றினை பலவீனப்படுத்தாமல் நவீனக் கல்வியை அவர்களிடையே பரப்புதல்
  • பர்தாமுறை, பலதாரமணம், கைம்பெண் மறுமணம், விவாகரத்து போன்றவற்றோடு தொடர்புடைய சமூக சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்வது போன்றவையாகும்.

2. அகமதியா இயக்கம்:

  • 1889ல் மிர்சாகுலாம் அகமது என்பரால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இவ்வியக்கம் ஒரு மாறுபட்ட போக்கினை ஏற்படுத்தியது.
  • குரானில் சொல்லப்பட்டுள்ள உண்மையான கொள்கைகளுக்கு திரும்ப வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய அவர் தன்னை ஒரு தீர்க்கதரிசி எனக் கூறி சர்ச்சையை ஏற்படுத்தினார்.
  • அவருடைய முக்கியப்பணி ஆரிய சமாஜமும், கிறித்துவ சமய பரப்பாளர்களும் இஸ்லாமுக்கு எதிராக வைத்த விவாதங்களை எதிர்கொண்டு மறுத்ததாகும்.

3. தியோபந்த் இயக்கம் 1866:

  • தியோபந்த் இயக்கம் முஸ்லீம் கல்வியாளர்களில் வைதீகப் பிரிவைச் சார்ந்தவர்களால் மீட்டெடுப்பு இயக்கமாக இரு நோக்கங்களுக்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
  • ஒன்று குரானின் தூய்மையான கருத்துக்களையும் ஹதீஸ் எனப்படும் மரபுகளையும் பரப்புரை செய்தல்.
  • இரண்டு, அந்நிய ஆட்சிக்கு எதிராக ஜிகாத் (புனிதபோர்) எனும் உத்வேகத்தை உயிரோட்டமாக வைத்திருப்பது.
  • இஸ்லாமிய சமூகத்தினரிடையே சமயப் புத்துயிர்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்துதல் என்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தது.
  • கியோபந்தில் கொடுக்கப்பட்ட குறிப்பாணைகள் செவ்வியல் இஸ்லாமிய மரபுகளை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்பதே.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

4. நட்வத்- அல் – உலாமா

  • நவீன காலத்தின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளுக்கு ஈடுகொடுத்த இவ்வியக்கம் 1894ல் லக்னோவில் சிப்லி நுமானி என்னும் வரலாற்று ஆசிரியராலும் வேறுசில அறிஞர்களாலும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
  • நவீன மேற்கத்தியக் கல்வியின் வருகையைத் தொடர்ந்து வந்து இறை மறுப்புக்கொள்கை, லோகாயத வாதம் ஆகியவற்றை எதிர்கொள்ள அறிவார்ந்த முறையில் சமயத்திற்கு விளக்கமளிப்பதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டிருந்தது.

5. பிரங்கி மஹால் :

  • காலத்தால் மூத்த இச்சிந்தனைப்பள்ளி லக்னோவில் உள்ள பிரங்கி மஹாலில் உருவானது.
  • பிரங்கி மஹால் பள்ளி சூபியிஸத்தை மதிப்பு வாய்ந்த அனுபவமாகவும் அறிந்து கொள்வதற்கான களமாகவும் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது.
  • மற்றொரு மரபு சார்ந்த இயக்கம் அல் – இ – ஹதித் அல்லது நாயகம் கூறியவற்றை அப்படியே பின்பற்றுபவர்களாவர்.

காலக்கோடு -1

கி.பி. 1500 முதல் 1600 வரையிலான காலக்கோடு வரைந்து விஜயநகர – பாமினி பேரரசு கால நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் ஐந்தினை குறித்து விவரிக்கவும்
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 1

காலக்கோடு-2

கி.பி. 1500 முதல் கி.பி. 1550ஆம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான (பாபர் கால போர் நிகழ்ச்சிகள்) காலக்கோடு வரைந்து ஏதேனும் ஐந்து வரலாற்று நிகழ்ச்சிகளை காலக்கோட்டில் குறித்து விளக்கவும்.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 2

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

காலக்கோடு – 3

கி.பி. 1530 லிருந்து 1580 ஆம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான காலக்கோடு வரைந்து அதில் ஏதேனும் முக்கிய (முகலாயர் கால) வரலாற்று நிகழ்ச்சிகளை குறித்து விளக்கவும்.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 3

காலக்கோடு – 4

கி.பி. 1600லிருந்து 1700 ஆண்டு வரையிலான காலக்கோடு வரைந்து முகலாயர் ஆட்சிகால முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகளை காலக்கோட்டில் குறித்து விளக்குக.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 4

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

காலக்கோடு – 5

கி.பி. 1600 முதல் 1700 வரையிலான காலகோடு வரைந்து வரலாற்று நிகழ்ச்சிகளை குறித்தல்
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 5

காலக்கோடு – 6

மராட்டிய சிவாஜியின் ஆட்சிகால நிகழ்வுகளை காலக்கோட்டில் குறித்து விளக்குக.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 6

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

காலக்கோடு – 7

கி.பி. 1750 லிருந்து 1850 ஆம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான காலக்கோடு வரைந்து முக்கிய போர் நிகழ்ச்சிகளைக் காலக்கோட்டில் குறித்து விளக்குக.
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 7

காலக்கோடு – 8

19ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் சமய சீர்திருத்த இயக்கங்கள் பற்றிய காலக்கோடு வரைந்து குறிக்க
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 8

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

காலக்கோடு – 9

கி.பி. 1750 முதல் 1860 வரையிலான காலக்கோடு வரைந்து முக்கிய வரலாற்று நிகழ்ச்சிகளை குறித்து விளக்குக.
Answer:
1750 – 1860 வரையிலான காலக்கோடு
Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 9

காலக்கோடு – 10

கி.பி. 1700 முதல் 1800 வரையிலான காலக்கோடு வரைந்து முக்கிய போர் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை குறிக்க
Answer:
1700 முதல் 1800 வரை காலக்கோடு
Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 10

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 11

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 12

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 13

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 14

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 15

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

 

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 17
இந்திய வரைப்படத்தில் அக்பரின் முகலாய பேரரசு எல்லையை வரைந்து கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இடங்களைக் குறிக்கவும்
1. காபூல் 2. ஆக்ரா 3.அஜ்மீர் 4. பானிப்பட் 5. பாட்னா

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 18

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 19
இந்திய வரைப்படத்தில் ஒளரங்கசீப் பேரரசு எல்லையை வரைந்து கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இடங்களைக் குறிக்கவும் (i) பானிப்பட் (ii) அலகாபாத் (iii) வங்காளம் (iv) குஜராத்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 20

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 19 நவீனத்தை நோக்கி 21

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Pdf Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்
Text Book Back Questions and Answers, Notes.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Solutions Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

11th History Guide மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும் Text Book Questions and Answers

I. சரியான விடையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்

Question 1.
அலெக்சாண்டரின் திறன்மிக்க தளபதிகளுள் ஒருவர். ……………………
அ) செலியுகஸ் நிகேடர்
ஆ) அன்டிகோனஸ்
இ) அண்டியோகஸ்
ஈ) டெமெட்ரியஸ்
Answer:
அ) செலியுகஸ் நிகேடர்

Question 2.
செலியுகஸ் நிகேடரால் தலைநகரம் பாடலிபுத்திரத்துக்கு …………………… தூதராக மெகஸ்தனிஸ் அனுப்பப்பட்டார்.
அ) ரோமானிய
ஆ) கிரேக்க
இ) சீன
ஈ) பிரிட்டிஷ்
Answer:
ஆ) கிரேக்க

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 3.
வழக்கமான தூதர்கள் மற்றும் கடிதப் பரிமாற்றம் ………………
அ) இந்தியாவிலிருந்து மேற்குக்கான வழக்கமான வணிகத்தைப் பாதித்தது.
ஆ) இந்தியாவிலிருந்து மேற்குக்கு வழக்கமான வணிகத்திற்கு உதவியது.
இ) இந்தியாவிலிருந்து கிழக்குக்கு வழக்கமான வணிகத்திற்கு உதவியது.
ஈ) மேற்கூறிய எதுவுமில்லை
Answer:
(ஆ) இந்தியாவிலிருந்து மேற்குக்கு வழக்கமான வணிகத்திற்கு உதவியது.

Question 4.
இந்தோ -கிரேக்க அரசர்களில் நன்கறியப்பட்டவர் ……………………
அ) யூதிடெமஸ்
ஆ) டெமெட்ரியஸ்
இ) மினாண்டர்
ஈ) ஆன்டியால்ஸைடஸ்
Answer:
இ) மினாண்டர்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 5.
குஷாண நாணயங்கள் ……………………. நாணயங்களை விட உயர்ந்த தரத்தில் இருந்தன.
அ) ரோமானிய
ஆ) கிரேக்க
இ) குப்த
ஈ) சாதவாகன
Answer:
அ) ரோமானிய

Question 6.
இந்தோ -கிரேக்கக் கலை மற்றும் சிற்பப் பாணி …………………………. என்று குறிப்பிடப்பட்டது.
அ) மதுரா கலை
ஆ) காந்தாரக் கலை
இ) பாக்கலை
ஈ) பாலா கலை
Answer:
ஆ) காந்தாரக் கலை

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 7.
கீழ்க்கண்டவற்றில் பொருத்தமற்றது எது?
அ) புத்தசரிதம் – அஸ்வகோஷர்
ஆ) எரித்ரியக் கடலின் பெரிப்ளஸ் – மெகஸ்தனிஸ்
இ) அர்த்தசாஸ்திரம் – கௌடில்யர்
ஈ) காமசூத்திரம் – வாத்சாயனர்
Answer:
ஆ) எரித்ரியக் கடலின் பெரிப்ளஸ் – மெகஸ்தனிஸ்

Question 8.
சக சத்ரப்களில் மிகவும் புகழ் பெற்றவர் ……………………
அ) மொக
ஆ) ருத்ரதாமன்
இ) அஸிஸ்
ஈ) யசோவர்மன்

Question 9.
ஐரோப்பாவுக்கும் இந்தியாவுக்கும் இடையிலான வணிகத்தின் தன்மைகள் பொது ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் மாறியதற்குக் காரணம்.
i) பொ.ஆ.மு. கடைசி நூற்றாண்டின் முடிவில் மத்திய தரைக்கடல் உலகின் பெருஞ்சக்தியாக ரோம் எழுச்சியுற்றது.
ii) அரேபியக் கடலில் வீசும் பருவக் காற்றுகளின் காலமுறை இயல்புகள் பொ.ஆ. முதல் நூற்றாண்டில் ஹிப்பால ஸால் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது.
அ) (i) சரி
ஆ) (ii)சரி
இ) (i),(ii) இரண்டுமே சரி
ஈ) (i),(ii) இரண்டுமே தவறு
Answer:
இ) (i),(ii) இரண்டுமே சரி

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 10.
………………………. பகுதியில் ரோமானிய நாணயங்கள் அகழ்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டன.
அ) அரிக்கமேடு
ஆ) ஆதிச்சநல்லூர்
இ) புகார்
ஈ) பல்லாவரம்
Answer:
அ) அரிக்கமேடு

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

Question 1.
கங்கை பகுதிகள் இருந்து தரிவிக்கப்பட்டு ரோமுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நறுமணத்தைலம் …………………..
அ) மிளகுத் தைலம்
ஆ) விளாமிச்சைவேர்த் தைலம்
இ) தாளிச பத்ரிதைலம்
ஈ) யூகலிப்டஸ் தைலம்
Answer:
ஆ) விளாமிச்சைவேர்த் தைலம்

Question 2.
முதன்முதலாக அறியப்பட்ட இந்தோ – கிரேக்க அரசர் …………………..
அ) டியோடோடஸ்
ஆ) ஆண்டியோகஸ்
இ) டெமிட்ரியஸ்
ஈ) யூதிடெமஸ்
Answer:
இ) டெமிட்ரியஸ்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 3.
பாகபத்ர அரசரின் அரச சபைக்குத் தூதராக மினாண்டரால் அனுப்பப்பட்டவர் ……………………
அ) ஹீயோடோரஸ்
ஆ) ஆண்டியால் சைடல்
இ) வோனேனெஸ்
ஈ) மித்ரடேட்ஸ்
Answer:
அ) ஹீயோடோரஸ்

Question 4.
புகழ்பெற்ற ஜீனாகத் பாறைக் கல்வெட்டில் போற்றப்பட்டுள்ள சாக சத்ரப். …………………….
அ) ருத்ராமன்
ஆ) ருத்ரமாறன்
இ) ருத்ரதாசன்
ஈ) ருத்ரதாமன்
Answer:
ஈ) ருத்ரதாமன்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 5.
சுங்கர்களைத் தொடர்ந்து ஆட்சிக்கு வந்தவர்கள் ……………………..
அ) சாகர்கள்
ஆ) சாதவாளனர்கள்
இ) மௌரியர்கள்
ஈ) யவனர்கள்
Answer:
ஆ) சாதவாளனர்கள்

Question 6.
கனிஷ்கர் கூட்டிய பௌத்த மகாசங்கம் …………………………..
அ) முதல் பௌத்த சங்கம்
ஆ) 2ஆம் பௌத்த சங்கம்
இ) 3ஆம் பௌத்த சங்கம்
ஈ) 4ஆம் பௌத்த சங்கம்
Answer:
ஈ) 4ஆம் பௌத்த சங்கம்

Question 7.
நாசிக் கல்வெட்டு இவருடைய சாதனைகளைக் குறிப்பிடுகிறது …………………..
அ) புஷ்யமித்ர சுங்கம்
ஆ)கௌதமிபுத்ரசதகர்னி
இ) கனிஷ்கர்
ஈ) மீனாந்தர்
Answer:
ஆ)கௌதமிபுத்ரசதகர்னி

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 8.
புத்த சரிதம் என்ற நூல் ஆசிரியர் ……………………..
அ) வசுமித்திரர்
ஆ) அஸ்வகோசர்
இ) யுவான்சுவாங்
ஈ) ஹர்சர்
Answer:
ஆ) அஸ்வகோசர்

Question 9.
வாதஸ்யானர் எழுதிய நூல்.
அ) மனுஸ்மிருதி
ஆ) இனடிகா
இ) காமசூத்ரம்
ஈ) அர்த்தசாஸ்திரம்
Answer:
இ) காமசூத்ரம்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 10.
சோழமண்டலக் கடற்கரையில் இருந்த மிக முக்கியமான துறைமுகம்
அ) முசிறி
ஆ) தொண்டி
இ) கொற்கை
ஈ) புகார்
Answer:
ஈ) புகார்

Question 11.
கூற்று : பிளாண்டர் குறித்த தகவல்களை நாம் அறிவதற்கு அவரது தூதர் ஹீலியோடோரஸ் என்பவரே காரணம்
காரணம் : இவர் பாகபத்ர அரசரின் அரச சபைக்குத் தூதராக பினாண்டரால் அனுப்பப்பட்டார்.
i) கூற்றும் காரணமும் சரி, காரணம் கூற்றை விளக்குகிறது.
ii) கூற்று சரி, காரணம் தவறு
iii) கூற்று தவறு, காரணம் சரி
iv) கூற்றும் காரணமும் சரி, காரம் கூற்றை விளக்கவில்லை
Answer:
i) கூற்றும் காரணமும் சரி, காரணம் கூற்றை விளக்குகிறது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 12.
சரியான இணையை எடுத்து எழுதுக.
i) சாகாயா – அ. கனிஷ்கர்
ii) புருஷபுரம் – ஆ. புஷ்யமித்ர சுங்கர்
iii) பாடலிபுத்திரம் – இ. மீனாந்தம்
iv) தட்சசீலம் – ஈ. முதலாம் ஆசஸ்
Answer:
iv) தட்சசீலம் – ஈ. முதலாம் ஆசஸ்

II. குறுகிய விடை தருக.

Question 1.
இந்தியாவை மத்தியத் தரைக்கடல் உலகத்தோடும் மத்திய ஆசியாவோடும், சீனாவோடும் இணைப்பதற்கு இட்டுச் சென்றது எது?.
Answer:

பேரரசர் அசோகர் இரக்கத்தையும் அதன் விளைவாக மெளரியப் பேரரசின் வீழ்ச்சியயையும் தொடர்ந்து வந்த நான்கு நூற்றாண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் சில பகுதிகள் மேற்காசியா, மத்திய ஆசியாவைச் சேர்ந்த இந்தோ – கிரேக்கர், சாகர், குஷாணர் ஆகியோரின் படையெடுப்புகளுக்கு உள்ளாயின.

  • இவர்கள் அனைவருமே இந்தியாவின் பெறும்பகுதிகளில்  தங்களின் ஆட்சிகளை நிறுவினர்.
  • இது இந்தியச் சமூகத்திற்குள் , பண்பாட்டுமயமாக்கம், அந்நிய நாடுகளின் பண்பாடுகள், கலை வடிவங்கள் ஆகியவற்றைத் தன்வயப்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய செயல் முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தியது.
  • மேலும், இது விரிவான வணிகத் தொடர்புகள் மூலம் மத்தியத் தரைக்கடல் பகுதிகள், மத்திய ஆசியா சீனா ஆகியவற்றோடு இந்தியாவை ஒருங்கிணைத்தது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 2.
சந்திரகுப்தருக்கும் செலியுகஸ் நிகேடருக்கும் இடையே நிகழ்ந்த போரின் விளைவு என்ன?
Answer:

  • பொ. ஆ.மு. 305 வாக்கில் சந்திரகுப்தர் செலியுகஸை எதிர்த்துப் போரிட்டு அவரைத் தோற்கடித்தார்.
  • இருப்பினும், இது அலெக்ஸாண்டரின் ஏனைய ஆளுநர்களுக்கு ஏற்பட்டதைப் போன்ற கொடுரமான தோல்வி அல்ல.
  • மாறாக, சந்திரகுப்தர் செலியுகஸுடன் ஓர் அமைதி உடன்படிக்கை செய்து கொண்டார்.
  • சிந்து வரையிலும் தான் வெற்றி கொண்டிருந்த நிலப்பரப்பை ஒப்படைத்த செலியுகஸ், அதற்கு பதிலாக 500 போர் யானைகளைப் பெற்றுக் கொண்டார்.

Question 3.
“யவன” என்ற சொல்லுக்குப் பொருள் என்ன ?
Answer:

  • இந்தியா முழுவதும் கிரேக்கர்களைக் குறிப்பிடப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட யவன (அல்லது யோன) என்ற சொல்லை இப்பொழுது பார்ப்போம்.
  • இச்சொல், பாரசீக மொழியில் கிரேக்கர்களைக் குறிக்கும். “யயுனா” என்றும் சொல்லிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்டதாகும்.
  • இந்தியாவில் இச்சொல்லானது கலப்பின மக்கள் உட்பட கிரேக்கத்தை பிறப்பிடமாகக் கொண்ட அனைவரையும் மேலும் பொனீசியர்களைக் கூடக் குறிப்பதற்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 4.
“நாட்டின் வட மேற்கில் ஒரு பெரிய அரசை மினாண்டர் ஆட்சி செய்ததாகக் கூறப் படுகிறது” விவரிக்கவும்?
Answer:

  • இந்தோ – கிரேக்க அரசர்களிலேயே நன்கறியப்பட்டவரான மினாண்டர், (சுமார் பொ.ஆ.மு. 165/145-130) நாட்டின் வடமேற்கில் ஒரு பெரிய பகுதியை ஆட்சி செய்ததாகத் தெரிகிறது.
  • அவரது நாணயங்கள், காபூல், சிந்து நதிகளின் சமவெளிகளிலிருந்து மேற்கு உத்திரபிரதேசம் வரையிலுமான விரிந்து பரந்த பகுதிகளில் கண்டெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Question 5.
“சத்ரப்கள்” பற்றி நீவீர் அறிவது யாது?
Answer:

  • சாகர்களின் ஆட்சிக்காலத்தில் மாகாண ஆளுனர்கள் “சத்ரப்கள்” என்று அழைக்கப்பட்டனர்.
  • சத்ரப்க்கள் பலரும் தங்களை சுதந்திர அரசாக அறிவித்துக் கொண்டு தங்களுக்கு மஹாசத்ரபாக்கள் என்ற பட்டப் பெயரை சூட்டிக் கொண்டார்கள்.
  • புகழ் பெற்ற சாக சத்ரப்களில் புகழ் பெற்றவர் ”ருத்ரதாமன்” என்பவராவார்.
  • இவர் சாதவாகனர்களையும் போரில் தோற்கடித்துள்ளார்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 6.
பின்வருவன குறித்து ஒரு பட்டியலைத் தயாரிக்கவும்
அ) இந்தியாவிலிருந்து ரோமுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்ட பொருள்கள்.
ஆ) ரோமிலிருந்து இந்தியாவுக்கு இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட பொருள்கள்.
Answer:
ஏற்றுமதிப் பொருட்கள்
இந்தியாவிலிருந்து ரோமுக்கு மிளகு , முத்துக்கல், தந்தம், பட்டுத்துணி, விளாமிச்சை வேர் தைலம், தாளிசபத்திரி என்ற நறுமணப் பொருள், நீலக்கல், கோமேதகம், வைரம், ஆமை ஓடு மற்றும் பருத்தி துணிகள் ஆகியவை ஏற்றுமதி ஆகியன.

இறக்குமதிப் பொருட்கள்
ரோமிலிருந்து இந்தியாவிற்கு நாணயங்கள், புஷ்பராசக்கல், அஞ்சனம், பவழம் கச்சா கண்ணாடி, தாமிரம், தகரம், ஈயம், மது வகைகள் போன்றவை இறக்குமதி செய்யப் பட்டன.

Question 7.
பெருகிவரும் வணிகத்திற்கும் வியாபாரத்திற்குமான வணிகர்களின் பங்களிப்பை விவரிக்கவும்?
Answer:

  • வணிகம் பெருமளவும் வளர்ந்த நிலையில் வணிகர்கள் எண்ணிக்கையில் பெருகி சமுதாயத்தில் முக்கியமானோர் ஆயினர்.
  • கடல் கடந்த வணிகத்தில் ஈடுபட்ட வணிகர்கள்.
  • வெளிநாடுகளுடன் தரை வழியாகவும் வாணிபத்தில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
  • இந்த வளர்ச்சியானது விரிவடைந்து வரும் வணிக நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உதவியது.
  • எனவே வணிகம் விரிவடைந்து பொருளாதார உற்பத்தியின் அடித்தளத்தில் முக்கிய மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்தியது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

Question 1.
காந்தாரக்கலையைப் பற்றி கூறுக.
Answer:
பண்பாட்டுத் தாக்கங்கள் சங்கமிக்குமிடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள காந்தாரம் கிரேக்க மற்றும் ரோமானியப் பண்பாடுகளின் செல்வாக்குக்கு ரோமானியம் உட்பட்டது. பொ.ஆ. முதல் நூற்றாண்டில் காந்தாரக் கலை வடிவங்கள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்தன.

குஷாணப் பேரரசுக் காலத்தில் ரோமுடனான அதன் தொடர்புகளினால் ரோமானியக் கலைநுட்பங்கள் இந்தியக் கலை நுட்பங்களோடு கலந்து, வடமேற்கு இந்தியா முழுவதும்
பின்பற்றப்பட்டன.

ஆன்மநிலையில் – கண்கள் பாதி மூடிய நிலையில் தியானத்திலிருக்கிற புத்தரைச் சித்தரித்ததற்காகக் காந்தாரக்கலை புகழ் பெற்றது.

Question 2.
குறிப்பு வரைக : செலியுகஸ் நிகேடர்
Answer:

அலெக்ஸாண்டரின் திறமை மிக்க தளபதிகளுள் ஒருவரான செலியுகஸ் நிகேடர் பொ.ஆ.மு 311க்குப் பிறகு பிரிஜியா (துருக்கி) தொடங்கி சிந்து நதி வரையிலுமான ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய பரப்பில் வெற்றிகரமாக தனது ஆட்சியை நிறுவினார்.

பொ.ஆ.மு. 305 வாக்கில் சந்திரகுப்தர் செலியுகஸை எதிர்த்துப் போரிட்டு அவரைத் தோற்கடித்தார். இருப்பினும் இது அலெக்ஸாண்டரின் ஏனைய ஆளுநர்களுக்கு ஏற்பட்டதைப் போன்ற கொடூரமான தோல்வி அல்ல

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 3.
ரோமானிய பேரரசு குடியரசு பற்றி கூறுக
Answer:

  • ரோமானியக் குடியரசு பொ.ஆ.மு. 27ல் பேரரசர் அகஸ்டஸின் கீழ் ஒரு பேரரசு ஆயிற்று.
  • ஐரோப்பாவிலும் வடஆப்பிரிக்காவிலும் பெற்ற வெற்றிகள் மூலம் குவித்திருந்த மிகப்பெரும் செல்வங்களைத் தனது கட்டுப்பாட்டில் வைத்திருந்த ரோம்தான் உலகிலேயே மிகப்பெரிய செல்வச் செழிப்பு மிக்க நகரமாகும்.
  • ரோமின் செல்வச் செழிப்பு, இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த பல்வேறு பொருள்களின் வணிகத்தை பெருக்கியது.
  • குறிப்பாக தமிழ்நாட்டின் நறுமணப் பொருள்கள் மற்றும் துணி வகைகளின், தேவையை அங்கு பெருமளவிற்கு அதிகரித்து ஒரு பெரும் வணிக விரிவாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது.

Question 4.
கனிஷ்கரைப் பற்றிய குறிப்பு தருக (அல்லது) குஷானர்களில் புகழ்பெற்ற அரசர் யார்? அவரைப் பற்றிக் கூறுக.
Answer:

  • குஷான அரசர்களில் புகழ் பெற்றவர் கனிஷ்கர் ஆவார்.
  • பௌத்தத்தின் மகாயானப்பிரிவை இவர் ஆர்வமுடன் பின்பற்றினார். நான்காம் பௌத்த மகா சங்கத்தை கூட்டியவர்.
  • இவரது காலத்தில் தான் காந்தாரக் கலை வளர்ச்சியுற்றது.
  • அஸ்வகோஷர், பார்ஸ்வர். வசுமித்ரர். நாகார்ஜுனர் ஆகிய பௌத்தத் தத்துவ ஞானிகளை ஆதரித்தவர் கனிஷ்கர்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

III. சுருக்கமான விடை தருக

Question 1.
டெமெட்ரியஸீடைய நாணயங்களின் சிறப்பைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டுக.
Answer:

  • இந்தோ – கிரேக்க அரசர்களில் அறியப்பட்ட முதல் அரசர் டெமெட்ரியஸ் ஆவார்.
  • இந்தோ – கிரேக்கர்கள் நேர்த்தி மிக்க நாணயங்களை வெளியிட்டனர்.
  • இந்நாணயங்கள் அவர்களின் ஆட்சியை வேறுபடுத்தி காட்டுகின்ற அம்சங்களோடு வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
  • நாணயத்தின் ஒரு பக்கத்தில் ஆட்சி செய்து கொண்டிருக்கிற அரசரின் உருவமும், பெயரும் பொறிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும்.
  • அரசர்கள் பல விதமான தலைக்கவசங்களோடு இருப்பது தனிச்சிறப்பு.
  • இந்நாணயங்கள் தனிமுக மற்றும் உடல் கூறுகளையும் கொண்ட அரசரின் தோற்றத்தைக் காட்டுகின்றன.

Question 2.
மினாண்டர் குறித்து நீங்கள் அறிந்தவை யாது?.
Answer:

  • மீனாத்தார், மிலித்தா என்றும் அழைக்கப்படுகிறார்.
  • அவர் புத்த சமயத்தில் அதிக ஆர்வம் கொண்டவர்.
  • புத்த சமயத் துறவி நாகபாணருடன் அவர் உரையாடியது மிலிந்த பின்ஹோ ன்ற பாலிமொழி நூலாகத் தொகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
  • மீனாந்தர் புத்த சமயத்தை தழுவினார்.
  • கிரேக்கத் தூதரான ஹீலியோடோரஸ் வைணவ சமயத்தை தழுவியதோடு பெஸ் நகரில் கருடத்தூணையும் நிறுவினார்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 3.
“முற்பட்ட கால ரோமானிய நாணயங்கள் கோயம்புத்தூர், ஈரோடு, சேலம், கரூர் மாவட்டங்களில் அதிகம் கிடைக்கின்றன” ஏன்?
Answer:

  • மேற்குக் கரையிலிருந்து, ரோமானிய வணிகர்கள் நிலவழியே பாலக்காடு கணவாயைக் கடந்து கிழக்கேயுள்ள உற்பத்தி மையங்களுக்கு வந்தனர்.
  • ஈரோட்டிலுள்ள கொடுமணல், படியூர், வாணியம்பாடி ஆகிய இடங்களில் ரோம் நாட்டில் அதிக தேவையில் இருந்த நவரத்தினக் கல்லான கோமேதகம் கிடைக்கின்ற சுரங்கங்களிருந்தன.
  • மேலும், ஈரோடு அருகேயுள்ள சென்னிமலையில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட இரும்பும் எஃகும் ரோமாபுரிக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டன.
  • உருக்காலை மற்றும் உருக்கு எச்சங்கள் இங்கே அகழ்வாய்வில் கண்டெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
  • இதனால்தான் முற்பட்ட காலத்திய ரோமானிய நாணயங்கள், கோயம்புத்தூர், ஈரோடு, சேலம், கரூர் மாவட்டங்களில் அதிக அளவில் கிடைப்பதைக் காண்கிறோம்.

Question 4.
“இரண்டு வணிகச் சுற்றுகளின் மையமாக முசிறி இருந்தது” எவ்வாறு?
Answer:

  • சங்கப் பாடல்களின் படி முசிறி நகரம் இரண்டு வணிகச் சுற்றுகளின் மையமாக இருந்துள்ளது.
  • நாட்டின் உள்பகுதிகளிலிருந்து அரிசியை ஏற்றிவந்த படகுகள் திரும்பிச் செல்கையில் மீன்களை ஏற்றிச் சென்றன.
  • இது அடிப்படையான நுகர்வுப் பொருள்களின் வணிகத்தில் பண்டமாற்று முறை பின்பற்றப்பட்டதைச் சுட்டுகிறது.

அதே நேரத்தில், சந்தைக்குக் கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட கருமிளகு மூட்டைகள், கப்பலில் வந்த தங்கத்திற்குப் பண்டமாற்று செய்துகொள்ளப்பட்டு, பின் அத்தங்கம் படகுகளில் கடற்கரைக்குக் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டன.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 5.
பரிமாற்றத்துக்கான ஒர ஊடகமாகப் பணத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை விவரிக்கவும்?
Answer:
நவீனத்துக்கு முந்தைய அனைத்துப்பொருளாதாரங்கலும் பரிமாற்றத்துக்கு ஒரு முக்கியமான ஊடகமாகப் பண்டமாற்று முறை விளங்கியிருக்கிறது.

எடுத்துக்காட்டாக, தமிழ்ப் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த உப்பு வணிகர்கள், கிழக்கு உட்புறக் கடற்கரைப் பகுதிகளிலிருந்துத் தங்களின் வண்டிகளில் உப்பை ஏற்றிக் கொண்டு குழுக்களாகச் சேர்ந்து சென்றனர்

அவர்கள் தங்களின் உப்பைப் பணத்துக்கு விற்காமல் ஏனைய பண்டங்களுக்காவும் இதரத் தேவைகளுக்காகவும் பண்டமாற்று செய்து கொண்டிருக்கவே வாய்ப்பு அதிகம்.

இருப்பினும், தரைவழி, கடல்வழி, வணிகம் ஆகியவற்றின் அளவும், கூடவே நகர அங்காடிகள் குறித்து இலக்கியத்திலுள்ள சித்தரிப்புகளில் பணம்தான் பரிமாற்றத்துக்கான முக்கிய ஊடகமாக இருந்தது என்பதை உணர்த்துகின்றன.

Question 6.
கிரேக்கருடனான இந்தியத் தொடர்பின் விளைவான பண்பாட்டுத் தாக்கத்தின் சிறப்புகளைக் கூறவும்.
Answer:

  • கிரேக்கர்களின் படையெடுப்பு, பரஸ்பரப் பண்பாட்டுத் தாக்கம் ஏற்படுவதற்கு இட்டுச் சென்றது.
  • இந்தியாவில் அலெக்ஸாண்டர் இறந்த பிறகு, அவரத தளபதி செலியுகஸ் நிகேடர், தொடர்ந்து வடமேற்கு இந்தியப் பகுதிகளில் ஆட்சி செலுத்தினார். இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து இராஜாங்க உறவுகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
  • பாடபுத்திரத்தில் உள்ள நினைவு சின்னங்களில் கிரேக்க பண்பாட்டுத் தாக்கம் தெரிந்தது..
  • மௌரியப் பேரரசின் விரிவான நிர்வாக அமைப்பு கிரேக்க நிர்வாக அமைப்பு முறையை ஒத்திருந்தது.
  • மேற்கு இந்தியாவில் இந்தோ – கிரேக்க அரசாட்சிகள் தோன்றியது. இந்திய வரலாற்றில் மாறுபட்ட பண்பாட்டின் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது.
  • மேலும் மாறுபட்ட தனித்தன்மை கொண்ட கலைச் சிந்தனையும், போக்கையும் இந்தியாவில் ஏற்படுத்தியது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

கூடுதல் வினாக்கள்

Question 1.
காந்தாரக்கலையை பற்றி கூறுக?.
Answer:

சிலை வடிப்புக் கலையில் கிரேக்க தாக்கத்தின் காரணமாக இந்திய – கிரேக்க பாணியிலான கூறுகள் ஒன்றிமைந்து புதியமுறை உருவானது.

இது காந்தாரக்கலை எனப்படுகிறது. இந்தோ கிரேக்க பாணியிலான சிற்பங்களும் கலையும்
தோன்றுவதற்கு வழிவகுத்தது.

தட்சசீலத்திலும் வடமேற்குப் பகுதியிலும் செதுக்கப்பட்ட புத்தரின் சிலைகள் கிரேக்க மரபால் ஊக்கம் பெற்று, கண்ணியமான ஆடைகளில் தேவதூதர்களாலும் சிலைகளாலும் சூழப்பட்டு உள்ளதாக அவரைக் காட்டுகின்றன.

Question 2.
சாகர்களைப் பற்றி எழுதுக.
Answer:

  • இந்தியாவின் முதல் சாக ஆட்சியாளர் மௌஸ் அல்லது மொ/மொகா ஆவார்.
  • காந்தாரத்தைக் கைப்பற்றிய அவர், இந்தோ – கிரேக்க அரசாட்சியில் ஒரு பிளவை ஏற்படுத்தினார்.
  • அவரைத் தொடர்ந்து ஆட்சிக்கு வந்த அஸிதான் இந்தோ – கிரேக்க அரசாட்சிகளின் கடைசி மிச்சங்களை இறுதியாக அழித்து கிழக்கே மதுரா வரையிலும் சாகர்களின் ஆட்சியை விரிவுப்படுத்தினார்.
  • இந்தியாவில் சாகர்கள், இந்து சமூகத்துக்குள் இரண்டறக் கலந்து விட்டனர்.
  • இந்தப் பெயர்களையும், மத நம்பிக்கைகளையும் கைக்கொள்ளத் தொடங்கினர்.
  • அவர்களது நாணயங்களின் ஒருபக்கத்தில் இந்துக் கடவுள்களின் உருவம் பொறிக்கப்பட்டது.
  • சாகர்கள் தங்களின் ஆட்சிப் பகுதிகளை நிர்வகிக்க சத்ரப்களை மாகாண ஆளுநர்களாக நியமித்தனர்.
  • சத்ரபாக்கள் பலரும் தங்களுக்கு மஹாசத்ரபாக்கள் எனப்பட்டம் சூடிக் கொண்டதோடு நடைமுறையில் சுதந்திர ஆட்சியாளர்களாயினர்.
  • புகழ் பெற்ற சாக சத்தரப்களில் ஒருவர்தான் ருத்ரதாமன்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 3.
கனிஷ்கர் கால இலக்கியங்கள் யாவை?
Answer:

பௌத்த ஆசான் நாகார்ஜுனர், பௌத்தத் தத்துவஞானிகள் அஸ்வகோஷர், பார்ஸ்வர், வசுமித்திரர், போன்றோரின் புரவலராகப் பேரரசர் கனிஷ்கர் திகழ்ந்தனர்.

“அஸ்வகோஷர்” அவரது “புத்த சரிதம் ” நூலுக்காகப் புகழ் பெற்றவர் என்பதோடு ஒன்பது காட்சிகளில் அமைந்த சரிபுத்ரப்ரகரண என்ற முதல் சமஸ்கிருத நாடகத்தின் ஆசிரியர் என்பதற்காகவும் போற்றப்படுகிறார்.

மாபெரும் நாடகாசிரியர் பாசன், பெரும்பாலும் இந்தக் காலத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவராவார்.

இந்து மத நூல்களில் மனு ஸ்மிருதி, வாத் சயாயனரின் காமசூத்ரம், கௌடில்யரின் அர்த்த சாஸ்திரம் ஆகிய நூல்கள் இதே பொ.ஆ. 2ம் நூற்றாண்டில் தான் இறுதி வடிவம் பெற்றன என்பதை அறிகிறோம்.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

IV. விரிவான விடை தருக :

Question 1.
மேற்கு இந்தியாவில் இந்தோ – கிரேக்க அரசர்களின் எழுச்சி, வணிக , பண்பாட்டுத் தொடர்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தியது விவரிக்கவும்.
Answer:
அலெக்சாண்டர் படையெடுப்பும் இந்தியத் தொடர்பும்: அலெக்சாண்டர் வடமேற்கு இந்தியாவின் மீது படையெடுத்து பஞ்சாப் பகுதியை கைப்பற்றியதிலிருந்து கிரேக்கர்களுடனான இந்திய தொடர்பு தொடங்கியது.

அலெக்சாண்டருக்குப்பின் அவரது தளபதிகளில் ஒருவரான செல்யூகஸ் நிகேடர் இந்தியாவின் சிந்து பகுதி வரை ஆட்சி செய்தார்.

பின்னர் இந்தோ – கிரேக்க அரசர்களின் முக்கியமானவர்களாக “டெமட்ரியஸ்”, “மினான்டர்”, “ஆண்டியால் சைடஸ்’ போன்றோர் எழுச்சி பெற்றனர்.
நாணயங்கள் :
இந்தோ – கிரேக்க அரசர்களின் தனிச் சிறப்பு நேர்த்திமிக்க நாணயங்களை வெளியிடுவது ஆகும். மீனாள்டரின் நாணயங்கள் இந்தியாவில் மேற்கு உத்தரபிரதேசம் வரை கிடைத்துள்ளது. இதிலிருந்து இந்தோ – கிரேக்க உறவு எவ்விதம் இருந்தது என்பதை நாம் அறிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.

நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் :
பாடலிபுத்திரத்தில் உற்ற நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் இந்தோ – கிரேக்க கலையை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன. மேலும் மௌரியப் பேரரசின் விரிவான நிர்வாக அமைப்பு கிரேக்கர்களுடைய நிர்வாக அமைப்பை ஒத்து இருந்தன.

மேலும் மேற்கு இந்தியாவில் இந்தோ – கிரேக்க அரசாட்சிகள் தோன்றியது ஒரு மாறுபட்ட பண்பாட்டின் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது. கட்டிடக்கலையில் தனித்தன்மை கொண்ட போக்கை ஏற்படுத்தியது.

அசோகர் காலம்:
அசோகர் காலத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட மௌரிய பேரரசின் விரிவாக்கம் ஆஃப்கானிஸ்தான் வரை இருந்தது. இதனால் மேற்கே எகிப்து வரை முறையான வாணிபம் நடைபெறுவதற்கு உதவி புரிந்தது.
தரைவழி வணிகமானது வடமேற்கு ஆஃகானிஸ் வழியாக நடைபெற்றது.

ஏற்றுமதி :
இந்தியாவிலிருந்து தந்தம், ஆமை ஓடுகள், முத்துக்கள், அவுரி, விளாமிச்சை, வேர்த்தைலம், தாளிசபத்ரி மற்றும் அரியவகை மரங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டன.
இவ்வாறாக இந்தோ – கிரேக்க வணிகம், பண்பாடு வலுபடுத்தப்பட்டது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 2.
கலைக்கும் இலக்கியத்துக்குமான கனிஷ்கரின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து விவாதிக்கவும்.
Answer:
குஷாணர்கள் காலத்தில் நிலவிய பெருமளவிலான படைப்பாற்றல் காரணமாக கலையும், இலக்கியமும் செழித்து இருந்தன. கனிஷ்கரும் கலை, இலக்கியத்தில் ஆர்வமிக்கவராய் இருந்ததால் பல படைப்புகள் உருவாயின
கலை – மகாயான புத்தமதம் :
கனிஷ்கர் காலத்தில் கலை வளர்வதற்கு மஹாயான புத்தமதப்பிரிவும் ஒருகாரணமாகும். மகாயான பிரிவு புத்தரை கடவுளாக சித்தரித்தது. உருவ வழிபாட்டை ஆதரித்தது. புத்தரை மனித வடிவில் சிலை வடிப்பதை ஊக்குவித்தது.

சிலை வடிவமைப்பு :
கிரேக்கத் தாக்கத்தின் காரணமாக இந்தோ – கிரேக்க கூறுகள் ஒன்றிணைந்து புதிய கலை படைப்பு உருவானது. இது காந்தாரக்கலை என அழைக்கப்படுகிறது.
ஆன்ம நிலையில், கண்களை பாதி மூடிய நிலையில், தியான நிலையில் புத்தர் இருப்பது போன்ற சிலைகள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டன.

புத்தரின் சிலைகள் :
குறிப்பாக தட்சசீலத்திலும், வடமேற்குப் பகுதிகளில் செதுக்கப்பட்ட புத்தரின் சிலைகள் கண்ணியமான ஆடைகளாலும் , தேவ தூதர்களாலும், இலைகளாலும் சூழப்பட்டிருப்பது போன்று வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டன.
மதுரா அருகே செம்மணற்கல்லில் மிக நுட்பமாக செதுக்கப்பட்ட புத்தரின் சிலைகள் இக்காலகட்ட சிற்பக்கலையின் உச்சம் ஆகும்.

குகைகள்:
அஜந்தா குகைகள் முதல் மும்பையின் கன்ஹேரி குகைகள் வரை பௌத்தர்கள் பாறைகளைக் குடைந்து குகைகள் அமைத்தனர். இக்குகைகளில் பெரிய அளவு புத்தரின் சிலைகள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டன.

இலக்கியம்:

பௌத்த ஆசான் நாகார்ஜுனர், பௌத்தத் தத்துவஞானிகள் அஸ்வகோஷர், பார்ஸ்வர், வசுமித்திரர், போன்றோரின் புரவலராகப் பேரரசர் கனிஷ்கர் திகழ்ந்தனர்.

“அஸவகோஷர்” அவரது “புத்தசரிதம்” நூலுக்காகப் புகழ் பெற்றவர் என்பதோடு ஒன்பது காட்சிகளில் அமைந்த சரிபுத்ரப்ரகரண என்ற முதல் சமஸ்கிருத நாடகத்தின் ஆசிரியர் என்பதற்காகவும் போற்றப்படுகிறார்.

மாபெரும் நாடகாசிரியர் பாசன், பெரும்பாலும் இந்தக் காலத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவராவார்.

இந்து மத நூல்களில் மனு ஸ்மிருதி, வாத் சயாயனரின் காமசூத்ரம், கௌடில்யரின் அர்த்த சாஸ்திரம் ஆகிய நூல்கள் இதே பொ.ஆ. 2ம் நூற்றாண்டில் தான் இறுதி வடிவம் பெற்றன என்பதை அறிகிறோம்

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 3.
மத்தியத் தரைக் கடல் உலகின் பெருஞ் சக்தியாக ரோமானிய அரசு மேலெழுந்த விதத்தை விவரி.
Answer:
ரோம் குடியரசும் மத்தியத் தரைகடலும் :
பொது ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் இரண்டு முக்கியமான வளர்ச்சியின் காரணமாக ஐரோப்பாவிற்கும் இந்தியாவிற்குமான வாணிபத்தில் பெரும் மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டன. பொ.ஆ.மு. கடைசி நூற்றாண்டின் முடிவில் கிரேக்க அரசுகளை அகற்றி விட்டு மத்திய தரைகடல் உலகின் வல்லரசாக ரோம் எழுந்தது. மேலும் பொ.ஆ. மு. 27ல் பேரரசர் அகஸ்டஸின் கீழ் ஒரு பேரரசாக ரோம் உருவெடுத்தது.

வெற்றியும் செல்வகுவிப்பும் :
ஐரோப்பாவிலும், வடஆப்பிரிக்காவிலும் பெற்ற வெற்றிகள் மூலம் குவிந்திருந்த மிகப் பெரிய செல்வங்களை ரோம் தனது கட்டுப்பாட்டில் வைத்திருந்தது.

இச்செல்வங்கள் ரோமின் புகழை உலகறியச் செய்தன அன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் ரோம் தான் உலகிலேயே மிகப் பெரியதும், செல்வச் செழிப்பு மிக்க நகரமாகும் இதன் மூலம் மத்தியத் தரைக்கடல் வழியாக நடைபெறும் வணிகம் ரோமானியர்களின் கைகளில் வந்தது.

குறிப்பாக தமிழ்நாட்டின் நறுமணப் பொருள்கள் மற்றும் அணிவகைகளின் தேவை ரோமுக்கு அவசியமாயிற்று. இந்த அவசியம் ஒரு பெரும் வணிக விரிவாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது.

ஹிப்பாலஸ்காலக்கணிப்பு :
பொ.ஆ. முதலாம் நூற்றாண்டில் எகிப்தின் கடலோடி “ஹிப்பாலஸ்” என்பவர் அரபிக் கடலில் வீசும் பருவக்காற்றுகளின் காலத்தை கணித்தார். இந்தக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் மத்திய தரைக்கடல் வாணிபத்திற்கு உதவியது.

இதுவரை அரேபியர்கள் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் இருந்த மத்திய தரைக்கடல் வாணிபம் மெல்ல மெல்ல ரோமாபுரியின் கைகளுக்கு மாறின.

மேலும் இதுவரை அரேபியருக்கு ஏகபோகமாய் இருந்த இரகசியங்கள் வெளி உலகத்திற்கு வெட்ட வெளிச்சமாயின.

நேரடி கடல் வழி :
ரோமானியக் கப்பல்கள் இந்தியாவின் மேற்கு கடற்கரையை நோக்கி நேரடியாக பயணிக்கத் தொடங்கின. பயம் நிறைந்த கடல் வழிகளையும் தரை வழி வாணிபத்தையும் ரோமானியர்கள்
தவிர்த்த னர்.

இதன்மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு பயணப்பாதுகாப்பு எட்டியது. இந்தியாவிற்கான நேரடி கடல் வழி திறப்பின் இறுதி விளைவாக இந்தியாவிற்கு வரும் ரோமானிய கப்பல்களின் எண்ணிக்கை கணிசமாக உயர்ந்தது.

ஆண்டுக்கு 20 கப்பல்கள் என்பதிலிருந்து ஏறக்குறைய அன்றாடம் ஒரு கப்பல் என்று அதிகரித்தது. இவ்வாறு மத்தியத் தரைக்கடல் உலகின் தனிப்பெரும் சக்தியாக ரோமானிய அரசு உருவெடுத்தது.

Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Samacheer Kalvi 11th History Guide Chapter 6 மௌரியருக்கு பிந்தைய அரசியல் அமைப்பும் சமூகமும்

Question 4.
பொ.ஆ. 1 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு தமிழ் அரசாட்சிகள் குறித்த விவரங்கள் தருக.
Answer:
சாதவாகன ஆட்சி :
இந்தியாவின் வடபகுதியில் நிகழ்ந்து வந்த அரசியல் மாறுதல்களினால் தென்னிந்தியா பாதிக்கப்படாமல் இருந்தது. பொ.ஆ. முதல் நூற்றாண்டில் நவீன ஆந்திரா மற்றும் தெலுங்கானா மாநிலங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய தக்காணப் பகுதியில் சாதவாகன ஆட்சி நிறுவப்பட்டது.

இது மௌரிய ஆட்சியை போன்று ஒரு மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஆட்சியாக அமையவில்லை. சாதவாகன மாகாண ஆட்சியாளர்கள் பலம் தன்னாட்சி உரிமை பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
மூவேந்தர்கள் :
வட இந்தியாவில் அமைந்த பரந்த பேரரசுகள் போல் அல்லாமல் தென்னிந்தியாவின் தமிழ் பகுதியில் சிற்றரசர்கள் ஆட்சியில் இருந்தனர். அவர்கள் மூவேந்தர்கள் என அழைக்கப்பட்டனர்.

  • மதுரையை தலைமையிடமாக கொண்டு பாண்டியர்களும்
  • உறையூரை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்டு சோழர்களும்
  • வஞ்சியை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்டு சேரர்களும் ஆட்சி புரிந்தனர்.

மௌரியக் கால கல்வெட்டில் :
பொ.ஆ.மு. மூன்றாம் நூற்றாண்டிலேயே மௌரிய அரசர்கள் தமிழக மூவேந்தர்களைப் பற்றிய செய்திகளை தங்கள் கல்வெட்டுக்களில் பொறித்து வைத்துள்ளார்கள்.

அசோகரின் 2வது கல்வெட்டு ஆணையில் தனது பேரரசின் எல்லையில் அமைந்த அரசுகளைப் பற்றி கூறியுள்ளார்கள்.

மூவேந்தர்கள் மட்டும் தென்னிந்தியாவை ஆண்டனர் என கூற இயலாது. சிறிய பகுதிகளை ஆட்சி புரிந்த ஏராளமான சிற்றரசர்களும் இருந்தனர் என்பதில் ஐயமில்லை . இந்த சிற்றரசர்கள் அந்த காலத்தில் வேளிர் என அழைக்கப்பட்டனர்.